University of Minnesota Duluth

Alworth Institute Program Summary

Spring 2014 Chronological Program Summary

(All events are at UMD unless noted otherwise; all are free and open to the public.)

January

Thursday, January 30 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda – Brown Bag - Peloponnesus and the Cyclic Islands of Greece Presented by - Jill & Koresh Lakhan, Duluthians and avid travelers

February

Thursday, February 6 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - Cuban Health Care and the U.S. Embargo - Presented by Dr. John Dahl, Associate Professor, UMD Department of Biology

Thursday, February 13 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - New Zealand Adventures - Presented by Dr. Kathryn Lenz, Associate Professor of UMD Mathmatics & Statistics

Wednesday, February 26 - 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag – Trends and Changes in Higher Education in the United Kingdom – Presented by John Ryan, University Secretary and Pro Vice Chancellor (Students), University of Worcester, United Kingdom (co-sponsored by the UMD International Education Office)

Thursday, February 27 - 6:00 p.m. – Ballroom, Kirby Student Center - Special Event – WorldQuest International Trivia Competition

March

Wednesday, March 5 - 7:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - International Lecture – Freeing the Grid from the Global Carbon Infrastructure: Distributed Solar Energy as a Public Good – Presented by Dr. Kathryn Milun, UMD Associate Professor of Anthropolgy

Thursday, March 6 - 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag – Hiking the Annapurna Circuit: Nepal 2012 – Presented by Jolane Sundstrom, UMD graduate and Duluthian

Wednesday, March 12 - 7:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - International Lecture – The U.S. and Asia: Tensions on the Rise – Presented by Thomas Hanson, Former U.S. State Department Official and Alworth Institute Diplomat in Residence

Thursday, March 13 - 7:00 p.m. – Kirby Student Center 361 - Reading Group Discussion - "The Greek House: The Story of a Painter's Love Affair with the Island of Sifnos", written by Christian Brechneff and Tim Lovejoy

Tuesday, March 25 - Thursday, March 27 - 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. - UMD Bus Hub - Games and Information provided on World Water Week (co-sponsor)

Tuesday, March 25 - 2:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Special World Week Lecture– What Do I Do With This Stuff – Presented by AJ Axtell, Community Educator, Western Lake Superior Sanitary District (co-sponsor)

Wednesday, March 26 - 7:00 p.m. - College of St. Scholastica Sciecne Auditorium - Viewing of the film, Bag It (co-sponsor)

Thursday, March 27 - 10:00 a.m. - UMD Bus Hub - Special Event - Magic Smelt Puppet Troupe celebrates Lake Superior for World Water Week (co-sponsor)

Monday, March 31 - 7:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Reading Group Discussion – "Earth Democracy: Justice, Sustainability, and Peace" written by Vandava Shiva (co-sponsored)

April

Thursday, April 3 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - My Sabbatical Adventures – Presented by Dr. Tineke Ritmeester, Associate Professor, UMD Department of Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Thursday, April 3 - 7:00 p.m. – Mopntague Hall 70 - International Lecture – Cultural and Creative Entrepreneurship: A Global Comparison– Presented by Edna dos Santos-Duisenberg, Alworth Institute Visiting Fellow & Founder and former Chief, UNCTAD Creative Economy Programme

Tuesday, April 8 – 6:00 p.m. – UMD Ballroom - International Lecture and Keynote Address for Women's History Month – Making Peace with the Earth- Presented by Dr. Vandava Shiva, Environmental Activist and Ecofeminist (co-sponsored)

Thursday, April 10 – 12:00 p.m. – The Rafters, Kirby Student Center - Brown Bag - Bienvenidos a mi México Hermoso – Presented by Susana Pelayo-Woodward, Director, UMD's Office of Cultural Diversity

Tuesday, April 15 – 7:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda – International Lecture – Global Sustainability of Human Rights – Presented by Alice Kimani & Ehtasham Anwar, 2013-2014 University of Minnesota Law School Hubert H. Humphrey Fellows

Wednesday, April 16 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda – Brown Bag – Russia from an Intern's Perspective – Presented by Steve Hendrickson, UMD Graduate

Thursday, April 17 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - My Jewish Journey – Presented by Dr. Deborah Petersen-Perlman , Associate Professor, UMD Communication Department, and, Chair, Baeumler-Kaplan Holocaust Commemoration Committee

Thursday, April 17 – 7:00 p.m. – Bohannon Hall 90 – Baeumler-Kaplan Holocaust Commemoration Event – Film Screening & Post Film Discussion of The Devil’s Arithmetic (co-sponsor)

Monday, April 21 – 4:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda – International Lecture – Urban Sustainability and the Technopolitics of Order – Presented by Dr. Ivan Bialostosky, Professor of Geography, Century College, White Bear Lake, MN

Tuesday, April 22 – 7:00 p.m. – Teatro Zuccone (222 E. Superior St., Duluth, MN) – International Lecture – City Planning and the Creative Urban Economy – Presented by Edna dos Santos-Duisenberg, Alworth Institute Visiting Fellow & Founder and Former Chief, UNCTAD Creative Economy Programme

Wednesday, April 23 – 4:00 p.m. – Chemistry 200 – Baeumler-Kaplan Holocaust Commemoration Lecture – The Swallows Still Fly Around the Camp Chimneys: The Lasting Impressions of the Holocaust on Writers and Child Readers – Presented by Jane Yolen, renowned children’s book author (co-sponsor)

Thursday, April 24 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - Midwestern Perspectives in Scandinavia – Presented by Gabe Ernst , UMD Student, Environmental Sustainability

Monday, April 28 – 7:00 p.m. - Library 4th Floor Rotunda - International Lecture - Long-term effects of the Chernobyl Nuclear Disaster on the Swedish Saami - Presented by Dr. Hugh Beach, Professor’s Chair in Cultural Anthropology, Department of Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology, Uppsala University, Sweden (co-sponsor)

Tuesday, April 29 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - Bergen Norway: Collaborative Creativity in New Media – Presented by Joellyn Rock & Rob Wittig, UMD Art & Design Department Professors, and Dane Pedersen, UMD Fine Arts Student

Wednesday, April 30 - 7:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - International Lecture – Creative Economy Report 2010: The United Nations Perspective – Presented by Edna dos-Santos Duisenberg, Alworth Institute Visiting Fellow & Founder and former Chief, UNCTAD Creative Economy Programme

May

Thursday, May 1 – 12:00 p.m. – Library 4th Floor Rotunda - Brown Bag - Traveling the Mountains and the Dalmatian Coast of Croatia and Surrounding Areas – Presented by Ron & Barb Anderson, Duluth Community Members

Thursday, May 1 – 7:00 p.m. – Kirby Student Center 355-57 - Reading Group Discussion - "The Telling Room: A Tale of Love, Betrayal, Revenge and the World's Greatest Piece of Cheese" written by Michael Paterniti

Wednesday, May 7 – 7:00 p.m. – The Rafters, Kirby Student Center - Special Event – Sustainable Duluth: Local Actions for a Global Imperative – Moderated by Mindy Granley, Sustainability Coordinator, UMD Office of Sustainability - Featuring several Twin Ports Sustainability Enthusiasts/Experts (co-sponsor)

Thursday, May 8 – 12:00 p.m. – Education 16, UMD - Brown Bag - A Look at Slovenia – Presented by Irena Steblaj, Slovenian Educator



© 2012 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations