Career & Internship Services

2001-02 FOLLOW-UP OF TEACHING MAJORS

Follow-up information for respondents with multiple majors is reported under each of their majors. Missing information was not provided by the respondent.

Table of Contents
Art Education (Bachelor of Fine Arts)
Comunication Arts/Literature (Bachelor of Applied Arts)
Early Childhood Studies (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Earth Science Teaching (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Elementary/Middle School Education (K-8) (Bachelor of Applied Science)
French (Bachelor of Applied Arts)
Health Education - School (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Life Science (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Mathematics (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Music Education - Instrumental (Bachelor of Music)
Music Education - Vocal (Bachelor of Music)
Physical Education (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Physical Science (Bachelor of Applied Science)
Social Studies Teaching (Bachelor of Applied Arts)
Spanish Teaching (Bachelor of Applied Arts)

Art Education (Bachelor of Fine Arts)

District 11, Blaine, Coon Rapids, Anoka, MN - Substitute Teacher
Kenai Peninsula Borrow School, Kenai, AK - Art Teacher
Raytheon Polar, Antarctica - Research Team

Communication Arts/Literature (Bachelor of Applied Arts)

Freedom Middle School, Freedom, WI - Reading Teacher
Hortonville Area School District, Hortonville, WI - English Teacher
Minnesota Transitions High School, Minneapolis, MN - Teacher
Osseo, Elk River, St Louis Park, Minneapolis School Districts - Substitute Teacher
Pine City Schools, Pine City, MN - English Teacher
Selinas School District, Selinas, CA - Substitute Teacher
Woodbury High School, Woodbury, MN - Teacher
NovaCare, Duluth, MN - Patient Service Specialist
St Paul, MN - Chef

Early Childhood Studies (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Austin Public Schools, Austin, MN - Substitute Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Substitute Teacher (2)
Duluth, MN - Kindergarten Teacher
Eden Prairie School District, Eden Prairie, MN - ECFE Teacher
Especially for Children, Coon Rapids, MN - Toddler Teacher
Fond-du-Lac Headstart, MN - Early Head Start Teacher
Kindercare, Eden Prairie, MN - Assistant Director
Kootasca, International Falls, MN - Head Start Teacher
Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, MN - Substitute Teacher
Missoula, MT - Preschool Teacher
Nettleton School, Duluth, MN - Kindergarten Teacher
Northwoods Christian Academy, Two Harbors, MN - Elementary Teacher
Osseo School District, Minneapolis, MN - Substitute Teacher
Roseville School District, Roseville, MN - Autism Teacher
Southview Elementary School, Waconia, MN - Teacher
Summit School, Duluth, MN - Preschool Teacher
Nanny
YMCA, Edina, MN - Program Coordinator
Zimmerman, MN - PCA
Graduate School, Early Childhood Special Ed, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Special Education, University of Minnesota Duluth

Earth Sciences (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, MN - Teacher
Dunham Sports - Department Manager

Elementary/Middle School Education (K-8) (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Alhambra School District, Phoenix, AZ - 7th Grade American History Teacher
Aspen Achievement Academy, Burnsville, MN - Lead Teacher
Cambridge & North Branch School Districts, MN - Substitute Teacher
Chetek Area Schools, Chetek, WI - Special Education Reading Specialist
Columbia Heights School District, Minneapolis, MN - Title I Teacher
Cornerstone Childcare, Duluth, MN - Pre-School Teacher
Duluth & Hermantown School Districts - Substitute Teacher
Duluth, MN - Substitute Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - 7th & 8th Grade Math Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Substitute Teacher
Esko & Cloquet School Districts - Substitute Teacher
ISD 196 - Substitute Teacher
ISD 112, Chaska, MN - Substitute Teacher
John Ireland Schools, Hopkins, MN - Substitute Teacher
Merrit Elementary, Mountain Iron, MN - 2nd Grade Teacher
Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee, WI - Teacher
Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, MN - Substitute Teacher
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, MN - Elementary Teacher
MIT, St Paul, MN - 5th Grade Teacher
North St Paul School District, St Paul, MN - Substitute Teacher
North Shore Elementary School, Duluth, MN - 6th Grade Teacher
Prior Lake-Savage Schools, MN - 3rd Grade Teacher/Long Term Substitute
Redwood City School District, Redwood City, CA - 3rd Grade Teacher
School District 196, Eagan, MN - Teacher
South St Paul Public Schools, South St Paul, MN - 4th Grade Teacher
St Joseph Elementary School, Menominee, WI - 1st Grade Teacheer
St Michael Parish School, St Michael, MN - 6th Grade Teacher
St Paul Public Schools, St Paul, MN - Kindergarten Teacher
Superior School District, Superior, WI - Teacher
Twin Cities International School, Minneapolis, MN - 1st Grade Teacher
Unity Alternative School, Duluth, MN - Math Teacher
Washington County/Stillwater School District, Afton, MN - Subsitute Teacher
Willow River Schools, Willow River, MN - 3rd Grade Teacher
YWCA, Duluth, MN - Preschool Teacher
Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Minneapolis, MN - Nursing Support Coordinator
WAeropostale, St Cloud, MN - Assistant Manager
AmeriCorps, Hermantown, MN - American Reads Coordinator
Hennepin County Social Services, Golden Valley, MN - Vocational Coordinator
Onsite Auto Glass, Isanti, MN - Salesman
Robert Halfs International, Minnetonka, MN - Administrative Assistant
ShopKo/Railhouse Bar & Restaurant, Marinette, WI - Cash Office
House/Server St Paul, MN
Graduate School, Special Education, Minnesota State University Mankato
Graduate School, Special Education, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Early Childhood Studies, University of Minnesota Duluth (2)

French (Bachelor of Applied Arts)

Wrenshall Public Schools, Wrenshall, MN - Teacher

Health Education - School (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Brownsville, TX - Middle School Health & Phy Ed Teacher
Channelview School District, Channelview, TX - Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Substitute Teacher
Fallwell Middle School, Minneapolis, MN - Health Teacher
Northeast Metro, Columbia Heights, MN - Teacher
3M, St Paul, MN - Health/Fitness Site Coordinator

Life Science (Bachelor of Applied Science)

FL - Life Science Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Substitute Teacher
Family Academy Charter School, Roseville, MN - Science Teacher
Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, MN - Teacher (2)
Robbinsdale School District, Crystal, MN - 8th Grade Teacher
Wabasso Public Schools, Wabasso, MN - Science Teacher

Mathematics (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Chisago Lakes School District, Chisago Lakes, MN - Math Teacher
Cloquet Public Schools, Cloquet, MN - Math Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Math Teacher
Mora Public Schools, Mora, MN - Long-Term Math Substitute
Minneapolis North, Minneapolis, MN - Math Teacher
Platt Canyon High School, Bailey, CO - Math Teacher
Superior School District, Superior, WI - 8th Grade Math Teacher
Superior School District, Superior, WI - Math Teacher
Tomah Area School District, Tomah, WI - Math Teacher

Music Education - Instrumental (Bachelor of Music)

Harbor City International School, Duluth, MN - Director of Bands
Minneapolis Public Schools, Minneapolis, MN - Music Teacher
University Nursey School, Duluth, MN - Teacher
US Air Force, St Louis, MO - Trombone Player

Music Education - Vocal (Bachelor of Music)

Children First, Minnetonka, MN - Customer Service Liaison

Physical Education (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Brownsville, TX - Middle School Health & Phy Ed Teacher
Channelview School District, Channelview, TX - Teacher
Duluth Public Schools, Duluth, MN - Physical Education Teacher
Minneapolis North, Minneapolis, MN - Math Teacher

Physical Sciences (Bachelor of Applied Science)

Chi Alpha Campus Ministries, Duluth, MN - Campus Missionary Training

Social Studies (Bachelor of Applied Arts)

Mora, MN - Special Education Paraprofessional
Anoka-Hennepin School District, Coon Rapids, MN - 7th-8th Grade Teacher
Babbit-Embarrass School District, Ely, MN - Civics Teacher
Central Minnesota School Districts, Little Falls, MN - Substitute Teacher
Eagan School District, Eagan, MN - Teacher
Independent, Mendota Heights, MN - Continuing Substitute
LCO Ojibwa Schools, Hayward, WI - Special Education Teacher
Minnetonka Public Schools, Minnetonka, MN - Social Studies Teacher
Princeton Public Schools, Princeton, MN - Substitute Teacher
St Croix Girls Camp, Sandstone, MN - Teacher
Willow River Schools, Willow River, MN - Teacher
Lake Superior College, Duluth, MN - Upward Bound Advisor
Phoenix Alternatives, White Bear Lake, MN - Program Associate
Self-Employed, Duluth, MN - Missionary
Speedy Delivery Service, St Cloud, MN - Package Handler
Spirit Mountain, Duluth, MN - Manager

Spanish (Bachelor of Applied Arts)

Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, MN - Spanish Teacher
Edison Charter School, Duluth, MN - Spanish Teacher
Ironwood Area Schools, Ironwood, MI - Substitute Teacher
Sylvan Learning Center, Duluth, MN - Teacher
Wrenshall Public Schools, Wrenshall, MN - Teacher