University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News
Swenson College of Science and Engineering
ChE Home News and Alumni
News and Alumni Updates
  • Newsletter
  • Scholarship Recipients
  • Alumni Location
  • Keep In Touch
  • Contribute

Newsletters

Current Newsletter (pdf)

2011 Newsletter (pdf)

2010 Newsletter (pdf)

Scholarship Recipients

American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota
American Council of Engineering Companies logo 2005-06 Academic Year Matthew Frost and Jeffrey Lind
2004-05 Academic Year Erica Rosha
Scholarship Winner for 2004-2005
  2003-04 Academic Year

Senja Lopac, Bradley Kabes, Gregory Fix (left to right)

2003-2004 Scholarship Winners

Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers
Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers logo 2002-03 Academic Year

Two recipients from Chemical Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth
Back row, 2nd and 3rd from left, Jeffrey Lind & Kodi Church

2002-2003 Scholarship Winners

Alumni Location: Where They Are

(Click on a region)

West | Midwest | Northeast | South | International | Armed Forces

West

Alumni Class Location
John Andres 1994 Sherwin-Williams, Ontario CA.
Jonathan Beal 1991 Georgia-Pacific Corp., Halsey OR.
Nicole (Van Handel) Durch 2003 Cargill Inc., Newark CA.
Michelle (Deitering) Grzybowski 1992 Unocal, Kenai AK.
Troy Heaton 2006 Micron Technologies Inc., Boise ID.
Drew Heise 2000 Cargill Inc., Newark CA.
Nick Ladin 1992 Cargill Inc., Fullerton CA.
Brian Laine 1989 Varco, Orange CA.
Michael Lehtola 1996 Pacific Rubber & Packing Inc., Hillsboro OR.
Craig (Jerome) Madison 1994 Intel Corp., Chandler AZ.
Aaron Oberg 2004 Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland WA.
Mitchell Olson 2000 Graduate School, Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO.
Daniel Palo 1994 Battelle/Pacific Northwest National Labs, Richland WA.
Cindy (Clyde) Roushar 1997 Emerald Consulting Group Inc., Anchorage AK.
Danielle (Mason) Stenvers 1998 Samson Rope Technologies, Ferndale WA.
Chris Stone 2004 Graduate School, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Midwest

In Minnesota
Alumni Class Location
Kyle Adkins 1998 Hercules Inc. , International Falls MN.
Gary Anderson 1997 U.S. Filter, Roseville MN.
Paul Anderson 1989 Flint Hills Resources, LP, Rosemount MN.
Jennifer (Kelzer) Anderson 2001 Innovex Inc., Maple Plain MN.
Michael Ausmus 2001 Tate and Lyle Citric Acid Inc., Duluth MN.
Tim Badger 1998 Ciba Specialty Chemicals, International Falls MN.
Brett Ballavance, P.E. 1991 Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Duluth MN.
Danielle Barrett 2004 3M, Maplewood MN.
Whitney (Berry) Berg 1996 Oracle, Eden Prairie MN.
Amy (Swenson) Bjork 1999 H.B. Fuller, St. Paul MN.
Jason Bjork 2000 3M, St. Paul MN.
Christopher Blomberg 1994 Vision-East Lens, Ramsey MN.
Benjamin Breidall 2007 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Paul Briest 1997 Honeywell, Minneapolis MN.
Adam Brodd 2001 Imation, Oakdale MN.
Errin (Hintsala) Brungardt 1995 StoraEnso, Duluth MN.
Lawrence Byers 1990 Koch Refining Company, St. Paul MN.
Andy Campbell 1997 Truth Hardware, Owattona MN.
Stephani (Austin) Campbell 1995 U.S. Steel-Minntac, Mt. Iron MN.
Mark Carlstrom 1996 Hormel Foods Inc., Austin MN.
Rebecca (Rishavy) Cater 1997 The Bergquist Company, Chanhassen MN.
Joe Chavis 1996 Viratec Thin Films Inc., Faribault MN.
Kodi Church 2005 Great River Energy, Ramsey MN.
Chad Conely 1997 Seagate Technology, Bloomington MN.
John Cox 1990 StoraEnso., Duluth MN.
Jason Dietsch 1998 Osmonics, Minnetonka MN.
Matthew Doran 2002 3M OH&ES - OH&ES Insulation Products, St. Paul MN.
Jamie Dunphy 2002 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Scott Eliason 1993 Fisher-Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Peter Elliott 1992 3M, Maplewood MN.
Steven Ellis 1995 Osmonics, Minnetonka MN.
Greg Elton 1996 Sappi Limited , Cloquet MN.
Eric Engel 1996 Bepex International, Minneapolis MN.
Brandon Erickson 2000 International Multifoods, Minnetonka MN.
Charles Erickson 2007 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Michael Evenson 2002 General Mills, Minneapolis MN.
Katheryn (Krawczewski) Everson 2001 Environmental Strategies, Minneapolis MN.
Dzung (Truong) Farell 2003 Natural Resource Group Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Maggie Fasteland 2005 Minnesota Power, Duluth MN.
Eric Finstrom 2006 eka., Marietta GA.
William Flynn, Jr. 1997 SERVICE Engineering Group, Duluth MN.
Jason Freeman 2001 ADM, Mankato MN.
Karen Geronime 1995 Donaldson Company, Bloomington MN.
Troy Gist 2007 FM Global, Plymouth MN.
Andrea (Austad) Goering 2000 Seagate Technology, Bloomington MN.
Kyle Goochey 2006 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Cory Gross 1997 Rosemount, Chanhassen MN.
Nathan Grussing 2005 Boston Scientific, Maple Grove MN.
Dustin Hamari 2003 Environmental Resource Group, Minneapolis MN.
Chris Hanson 2000 Poet Biorefining-Preston, Preston MN.
Matt Hartmann 1997 Fisher-Rosemount Inc., Eden Prairie MN.
Michael Haynes 2001 Pillsbury Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Duane Hentges 1996 State of MN, Dept of Labor and Industry OSHA, St. Paul MN.
Greg Herold 1996 Larex Inc., White Bear Lake MN.
Nicholas Hirsch 2005 Minntech Corp., Plymouth MN.
Thomas Hobday 2003 Conestoga-Rovers & Associates, New Brighton MN.
Shane Hoff 1999 North Shore Mining Company, Silver Bay MN.
Benjamin Hoffman 1996 Nalco Chemical Company, Duluth MN.
Kevin Hurd 1993 RTP Company, Winona MN.
Kari Jaeger 1997 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Chris Jansen 1996 GE Water, Mpls MN.
James Jarvi 1997 VTC Inc., Bloomington MN.
Joel Jasmer 1993 City of Nisswa MN.
Amy Jesperson 1998 Verso Paper, Sartell MN.
Anagba Jibunor 1995 Scimed Life Systems Inc., Maple Grove MN.
Neil Johnson 1994 Sappi Limited , Cloquet MN.
Lance Johnson 2001 Koch Materials Company, St. Paul MN.
Lynn (Albrecht) Johnson 2001 NMC-Prairie Island Nuclear Plant, Welch MN.
Nicole (Nichols) Johnson 1997 Agere Systems, Mendota Heights MN.
Paul Johnson 1996 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Steve Jordan 1996 Paddock Laboratories, Minneapolis MN.
Brandon Juran 1998 U.S. West, Minneapolis MN.
Ben Kadrlik 2006 PMT Corp., Chanhassen MN.
Kevin Kangas 1992 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Kory Kaplan 1998 Osmonics, Minnetonka MN.
William Kaptonak 1991 International Paper Corp., Sartell MN.
Eric Karis 2002 Crown Iron Works, Minneapolis MN.
Benjamin Kielb 1996 Holiday Circuits, Minnetonka MN.
James Kotsmith 1996 3M, St. Paul MN.
Mark Kovacich 1998 Osmonics Inc., Minnetonka MN.
Nate Kowalsky 2001 Flint Hills Resources LP, Inver Grove Heights MN.
Tony Kramer 2004 Ecolab, Eagan MN.
Amy (Freeman) Krohn 1992 3M, Maplewood MN.
Larry LaLonde 1996 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Jeron Larson 2007 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Steven Leske 1999 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Kristina (Bjorklund) Lilly 1998 Boston Scientific, Maple Grove MN.
Charles Lippert 2003 Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians, Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Onamia MN.
Mark Lorenz 1997 Hibbing Electronics Corp., Hibbing MN.
Benjamin Lynch 1998 Graduate School, University of Minnesota , Twin Cities.
Sarrah (Timms) Mattila 2000 National Steel Pellet Co., Keewatin MN.
Keith Matzdorf 1996 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Kevin McGuire 2005 St. Jude Medical, Minnetonka MN.
Cory Medalen 1995 Coloplast (Skin Health Division), North Mankato, MN.
James Meece 1998 3M, Hutchinson MN.
Kraig Melin 1991 Sappi Fine Paper, NA, Cloquet MN.
Chad Merrifield 1999 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Elizabeth Miller 2007 SSOE Inc., St. Paul MN.
Keith Miller 1994 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Paul Mordorski 1999 Environmental Resource Group Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Dan Musser 2007 Bay West Inc., St. Paul MN.
Denise Narveson 2001 3M, St. Paul MN.
Brad Nelson 1993 Medtronic, Minneapolis MN.
Cory Nelson 1996 Medtronic, Minneapolis MN.
Doug Nixon 1995 Osmonics Inc., Minnetonka MN.
Peter Nordling 1997 Multifeeder Technology, White Bear Lake MN.
Michael O'Brien 1989 StoraEnso, Duluth MN.
Tom O'Leary 2006 Emerson Process Management, Rosemount Division, Chanhassen MN.
Kathy (Nelson) (Jolly) Olig 1996 Medtronic, Minneapolis MN.
Lyndsey (Anderson) Olson 2005 Skyline Exhibits, Eagan MN.
Robin Omberg 2004 Blandin Paper Company, Grand Rapids MN.
Matt Onnen 1998 Honeywell Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Christopher Patullo 2002 American Crystal Sugar, Crookston MN.
Marsha Pernat 2005 William Mitchell College of Law, St. Paul MN.
Eugene Persons 1997 ADM Inc. , Marshall MN.
Paul Peterson 1997 3M, St. Paul MN.
Brian Pogainis 1996 Cima Labs, Eden Prairie MN.
Derek Prebeck 2003 North Shore Mining, Silver Bay MN.
Robert Quigley 2007 SarTec Corporation, Anoka MN.
Corrissa (Fisher) Raatsi 2003 Tiro Industries, LLC, Fridley MN.
Kraig Raiber 1999 Keewatin Taconite (US Steel), Keewatin MN.
Chad Redlin 1995 August Technology, Bloomington MN.
Chad Rieschl 1996 General Mills, Minneapolis MN.
David Roland 2005 U of M Carlson School of Management, Mpls MN.
Matt Rowe 2006 3M Inc., St. Paul MN.
Al Rudeck 1994 Minnesota Power, Grand Rapids MN.
Matthew Sanders 1997 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Jerald Sauber 1999 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Daniel Schierschmidt 2004 Hercules Inc., International Falls MN.
Gary Schoeller 1995 Caldwell Banker Burnet, Plymouth MN.
Joel Schumacher 1998 AEC Engineering, Minneapolis MN.
Jon Shamla 1996 Northern States Power, Welch MN.
Tony Shoberg 2006 Barr Engineering Inc., Duluth MN.
Garrick Shurts 2004 Seagate Technology, Bloomington MN.
John Simonson 1989 Barr Engineering Co., Bloomington MN.
Charles Sirvio 1993 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Scott Solberg 1998 PUR/Procter and Gamble, Brooklyn Park MN.
Jill Southerton 1997 Seagate Technology, Bloomington MN.
Scott Stewart 2006 ADM, MN.
James Streier 1998 Braun Intertech, Minneapolis MN.
Craig Sundberg 1999 Sappi Limited, Cloquet MN.
Michael Svensk 2003 Sebesta Blomberg & Associates, Roseville MN.
Jeremy Swanson 1999 Andersen Consulting, Minneapolis MN.
Steve Tarnowski 1996 3M, St. Paul MN.
Jason Trask 1998 CHS Inc, Mankato MN.
Susalyne (Sowada) Truckenbrod 1998 General Dynamics, Bloomington MN.
Jeffrey Udd 1997 MN Pollution Control Agency, Duluth MN.
Dena VanDeVoort 1994 Oppenheimer, Wolff & Donnelly, Minneapolis MN.
William VonSee 1999 Natural Resource Group Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Laura Wallace 2007 American Medical Systems, Minnetonka MN.
Joel Weitgenant 2001 CHS Inc, Mankato MN.
Lisa Welsh 1994 Hosokawa Bepex Corp., Minneapolis MN.
Mark Wendler 1998 Data Card Corp., Minneapolis MN.
Brian Whipps 1993 Crompton, Seager, Tufte LLC, Minneapolis MN.
Karen White 1995 Bemidji State University, Bemidji MN.
Eric Wickberg 1995 Graco Inc., Minneapolis MN.
Ray Wickham 2003 Hutchinson Technology Inc., Hutchinson MN.
Anders Willberg 2001 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Kristie (Aszmann) Williams 1997 Anderson Corp., Bayport MN.
Thomas Zak 2002 Cima NanoTech Inc., St. Paul MN.
Leah Zak 1997 Rosemount Inc., Chanhassen MN.
Sheryl (Bergeron) Zellmer 1993 Medtronics Inc ., Minneapolis MN.

Outside of Minnesota: Midwest
Alumni Class Location
Daniel Aagenes 2002 Anheuser-Busch Companies Inc., St. Louis MO.
Charles Anderson 1998 Cargill Inc., Blair NE.
Kyle Bahls 1998 Archer Daniels Midland, Decatur IL.
Timothy Bailey 1999 Cargill Inc., Wahpeton ND.
Timothy Bauer 2002 Cargill Inc., Blair NE.
Jerome Bergeron 1995 Cargill Inc., Dayton OH.
Damian Bjerketvedt 2002 Kemira chemicals, Superior WI.
Nicole (Raitz) Buss 2004 Cargill Inc., Sioux City IA.
Chad Byersdorfer 1999 Cargill Inc., Jefferson WI.
Landon Carlberg 2004 J.R. Simplot Company, Grand Forks ND.
Peter Carlsen 2003 Anheuser Busch Inc., St. Louis MO.
Erik Carlson 2000 Archer Daniels Midland, Decatur IL.
Tara (Jernell) Carter 2003 Pfizer Inc., Chesterfield MO.
Kathryn Claussen 2001 Air Liquide America, Houston TX.
James Conway 1999 ADM, Cedar Rapids IA.
Kirby Dahlquist 1993 Central Soya Company Inc., Gibson City IL.
Londa (LeSage) D'Aloia 1999 Consolidated Papers Inc., Wisconsin Rapids WI.
Brian Daniels 2004 3M, Nevada MO.
Tanya (Mosher) Daniels 2003 3M, Nevada MO.
Gregory Fix 2005 MS ChE Grad Student, Univ of North Dakota, Grand Forks ND.
Lindsey (Mohr) Gordon 2000 Iowa State University Power Plant, Ames IA.
Roxanne (Floding) Kilpatrick 2002 Cargill Inc., Dayton OH.
Kiel Hagberg 2006 Cargill Inc., Dayton OH.
Chad Haglin 1995 Marathon Oil Company, Houston TX.
Rachel Gass 2008 Praxair, Auburn WA
Anita (Gustafson) Heinemann 2003 Cargill Inc., Eddyville IA.
Eric Heizman 2004 3M, Aberdeen, SD.
Mark Holmbeck 1995 Dakota Growers Pasta Co., Carrington ND.
Phyllis Holmbeck 1992 Wisconsin DNR, Superior WI.
Joel Ingvalson 1995 Cargill Inc., Sidney OH.
Jill Jensen 2005 Michigan Technological University, Houghton MI.
Scott Johnson 2002 Cargill Inc., Sioux City IA.
Brian Johnston 1990 Vulcan Chemicals, Wichita KS.
James Kastner 1994 PCI Membrane Systems Inc., Milford OH.
Chris Knapp 2005 Project Engineer, Franklin International, Columbus, Ohio.
Zachary Knase 2000 Appleton Papers, Appleton, WI.
Daniel Lahr 2000 Grad Student, Iowa State, Ames IA.
Steve LaMere 1995 Marlo, Inc., Racine WI.
Senja Lopac 2005 Grad Student, Iowa State, Ames IA.
Brandon McCabe 2006 Project Engineer, Cargill Inc., Blair NE.
Joshua Melby 2001 ADM, Galesburg IL.
Michael Mikulich 2001 ADM, Lincoln NE.
Reynard Moore 2003 Excel Polymers, Kennedale TX.
Jeff Mortensen 1995 Cargill Inc., St. Clair MI.
Stephanie Nelson 2002 Cargill Inc., Cedar Rapids IA.
Jeremy Nihart 2003 Pilkington N.A., Ottawa IL.
Bruce Olson 1990 Short Elliott Hendrickson Inc., Chippewa Falls WI.
Brian Ott 1999 PhD Program, Michigan Tech.
James Pasek 1995 Phillips Kiln Services LTD, Sioux City ND.
Srikanto Paul 1998 Baxter HealthCare Corporation, Deerfield IL.
Eric Paulson 1999 Peat Technologies Corp., Siren WI.
Trent Pemble 1998 Cargill Inc., Sidney OH.
Steven Preda 1994 Rutgers Organics Corp., Harrison OH.
Michael Roberts 1997 Niro Inc., Hudson WI.
Dan Rosenthal 1990 Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Superior, WI.
Jeff Rust 1998 Cargill Inc./Nature Works, Blair NE.
Rocky Rybolt 2000 Archer Daniels Midland, Walhalla ND.
Guy Sander 2003 Iowa State University, Ames IA.
Shayne Santi 2000 City of Madison-Water Utility, Madison WI.
Robert Schilling 1993 Packaging Corporation of America, Tomahawk WI.
Bryan Schuler 1997 Consolidated Papers Inc., Wisconsin Rapids WI.
Amy Schwarzbach 1991 Abitibi Consolidated, Houston TX.
Jason Seifert 2000 US Filter, Ames IA.
Brian St. Peter 2008 Ecolab Inc. Joliet, IL
Brian Stensgard 2006 3M, Brownwood TX.
Mark Suchomel 2007 Cargill Inc., Eddyville IA.
Andrew Taylor 1993 Exxon Production Research Co., Houston TX.
Jenny (Fischer) Tinsley 1990 Huntsman Corporation, Pt. Neches TX.
Kelly Tinsley 1991 Huntsman Corporation, Pt. Neches TX.
Jeremy Tombisammy 1999 JohnsonDiversey Inc., Cincinnati OH.
Jason Venne 1995 Cargill Inc., Eddyville IA.
Rebecca Walechka 2008 Cargill Inc, Eddyville IA
John Waterman 1992 Dow Corning, Midland MI.
Tyler Winsky 2006 Pilkington Float Glass Inc., Ottawa IL.

Outside of Minnesota: Northeast

Alumni Class Location
Julie Aldrich 1999 International Paper, Bucksport ME.
Matt Archambeau 1994 International Paper, Bucksport, ME.
Greg Howe 1996 Schering Plough, Morris Plains, NJ.
Pat (Machnik) Jones 1993 Huntsman Polyurethanes, West Deptford NJ.
Matt Potter 2005 Cargill Inc., Watkins Glen NY.
Jennifer Scanlan 2004 Cargill Inc., Watkins Glen NY.
Jacqueline (Sowada) Mulder 1995  
Brock Peters 1999 IBM, Poughkeepsie NY.
Kristopher Weatherby 2005 Schering-Plough Research Institute, Kenilworth NJ.

Outside of Minnesota: South

Alumni Class Location
Aaron Coppernoll 1999 Owens Corning, Aiken SC.
David Erhart 1995 Cardinal Health, St. Petersburg FL.
Jason Hancock 1999 Cargill Inc., Fayettville NC.
Jamie Hestekin 1995 University of Arkansas, Ralph E. Martin Dept of CHE, Fayetteville AR.
Erik Ingelin 2004 Cargill Inc., Memphis TN.
Jason Ittel 1998 Bechtel-Bettis Inc., Goose Creek SC.
Allan Johnson 1997 Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company, Graham KY.
Jeffrey Johnson 2001 Mosaic, Riverview FL.
Jeffrey Johnson 1989 Georgia-Pacific, Big Island VA.
Kari Johnson 2001 Micron Technology , Manassas VA.
Kurt Lund 1988 Pasminco, Clarksville TN.
Kelly Mularie 1996 AOL Time Warner, Dulles VA.
Brent O'Hern 1992 United States Patent & Trademark Office, Washington D.C.
Matthew Olson 2001 Cargill Inc., Riverview FL.
Kevin Pylka 1991 Resinall Corp., Hattiesburg MS.
Jon Tait 2005 3M, Decatur AL.
Kersten (Erickson) Terry 1992 Union Carbide Corp., S. Charleston WV.
John Watson 1992 Koch Cellulose, Brunswick GA.

International

Alumni Class Location
Peter Argument P.E. 1994 Shell Canada, Calgary, Alberta, CANADA.
Chris Haley 2004 PPCS Limited, Balclutha, NEW ZEALAND.
Donald Hess 1993 3M, Shanghai CHINA
Kevin Holm 1992 Jacobs Engineering, Reading, UK.
Syed Iqtidar 1998 Hagler Bailly Pakistan, Islamabad, PAKISTAN.
Alan Nelson 1997 University of Alberta,Edmonton, Alberta CANADA.
Hassan Pardawalla 2005 Schlumberger, PAKISTAN.
Jonathan Swanson 1997 Cleveland-Cliffs International Mineracao, Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL.
Yuliastuti Wulandari 2003 www.metito.com, INDONESIA.

Armed Forces

Alumni Class Location
Brian Chellgren 1998 U.S. Air Force, Buckley AFB CO.
Mike Dickenson 2005 U.S. Navy
John Engesser 1998 U.S. Air Force
Eric Svee 1996 U.S. Air Force, Albuquerque NM.

Keep in Touch!

Keep in Touch!
Where can we reach you?
Name (add Nickname, if desired)

Email address

When did you graduate?

Spouse's name

Children's name(s)

Home Address:

Employer or Grad School name

Position or Title

Work or Grad School Address:

Phone Fax

Salary (optional)

Brief comments/updates for our next newsletter

Name, address and phone of someone who will always know where you are

Contribute

Name

Email address

Home Address:

Employer

Position or Title

Work or Grad School Address:

Phone Fax

Salary (optional)

Brief comments/updates for our next newsletter

Name, address and phone of someone who will always know where you are
America's Best Colleges

The University of Minnesota Duluth (UMD) has been named one of "The 40 Best College Towns" in North America in a recent issue of "OUTSIDE" magazine. Magazine editors said, "When it came to ranking North America's Best Places to learn, live, work, and play, we did our homework, canvassing hundreds of colleges and enlisting an able crew of undergrad reporters. Then we narrowed the honor roll down to 40 schools that turn out smart grads with top-notch academic credentials, a healthy environment ethos, and an A-plus sense of adventure."

See Reports from the Field....network with UMD Chemical Engineering alumni or see what former classmates are doing by keeping in touch!

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 09/12/13 09:11 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations