Dynamics Imaging of Biomolecular Assemblies

 

Personnel

Dr. Ahmed Heikal

Prof. Ahmed A. Heikal, Principal Investigator (CV)

Email: aaheikal@d.umn.edu

253C SSB
1035 University Dr
Duluth, MN 55812

Campus Mail:
UMD Chemistry and Biochemistry
246 Chem D172
1039 University Dr
Duluth, MN 55812

Phone: 218-726-7036
Fax: 218-724-7394



Heikal Teaching:

UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (2009 - Present):

Chem 5624: Advanced Physical Chemistry I
Chem 4634: Physical Chemistry for Biochemistry Majors
Chem 5659 and Chem 4659: Fluorescence Methods in Life Sciences (or Biophotonics)
Chem 1173: General Chemistry for Chemistry/Biochemistry Majors
Chem 4185: Seniors Seminar II

UMD Integrated Biosciences, IBS (Fall 2009 - Spring 2015):

IBS 5010: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
IBS 8203: Methods in Molecular Biosciences

UMN College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy Practice & Pharmaceutical Sciences (Fall 2009 - Spring 2015):

Phar 6708: Drug Delivery I
Phar 6718: Drug Delivery II
Phar 6748: Biopharmaceutics

The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Bioengineering (2003 - 2009):

BioE 423: Biotransport II, Chemical Reaction Kinetics
BioE 100S: First-Year Seminar in Bioengineering
BioE 520: Advanced Biophotonics in Life Sciences
BioE 597C: Biophysics of Molecular Assemblies

 

A. CURRENT GRADUATE STUDENTS:

Hong Bok Lee (MS Degree Candidate in Chemistry, Started Fall 2016)
Shane Wilson
(MS Degree Candidate in Chemistry, Started Fall 2015)
Megan Currie
(MS Degree Candidate in Chemistry, Started Fall 2015)
Jacob Schwarz
(MS Degree Candidate in Chemistry, Started Fall 2015; Advisor: Dr. Erin D. Sheets)
Hannah Leopold
(MS Degree Candidate in Chemistry, Started Fall 2015; Advisor: Dr. Erin D. Sheets)

B. CURRENT UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS:

Ryan Leighton (UG Research, SURP, Reearch for Credits, Chemistry/Physics Double Major, UG Research, SP 2017)
Ntsang Anye
(UG Research, McNair Scholar, SSC, Summer 2017)
Deon Van Gorsel
(UG Research, Volunteer, Majoring in Mechanical Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology, NY,, Summer-2017)
Tylor Franklin
(UG Research, BMB Major, UG Research, SP-2016)
Robert Kajer
(UG Research, UROP, BMB Major, SP-2017)
Mikele Dougherty
(UG Research, Volunteer, SP-2016)
Valentine Irungu
(McNair Scholars Program, UW-Superior, SP-2016)
Brandon Scott
(McNair Scholars Program, UW-Superior, SP-2016)
Brenden Berry
(SURP, 2015)

 

C. Alumni

  • UMD:
  • Aaron Moore (BMB Major, UG Research, SP-2016)
  • Spencer Gardeen (MS Degree in Chemistry; August 2015, Co-advised by Dr. Joseph L. Johnson; PhD Candidate at Purdue)
  • Tyler Floden (BS degree in Chemistry, Undergraduate Research 2013-2015, Co-Advised by Dr. Erin Sheers)
  • John Alfveby (Graduated with MS degre in Chemistry 2014; Industrial/Business Appointment)
  • Chang Thao (McNair Scholar, Graduated 2014; UW-Milwaukee Joseph J. Zilber School of Public Health)
  • Travis Fransen (Biochemistry Major, Spring 2013; Pharamcy)
  • Robb Welty (Graduated with MS degree in Chemistry 2013, Currently at Washington University, PhD Candidate at Washington University at St Louis)
  • Dhanushka Wickramasinghe (Graduated with MS degre in Chemistry 2012; Junior Scientist, PhD Graduate Program)
  • Randi Timerman (SURP, UROP, Biochemistry Major, Graduated in 2014 and Applying for Medical School)
  • Jillian Bartusek (SURP, UROP, Biochemistry Major, Graduated in 2012, Northwestern Health University)
  • Monica Soto Velasquez (SURP, Currently at Purdue University, PhD Candidate at Purdue)
  • Bauer LeSavage (East High School; Volunteer, Summer 2011)
  • Brett Tuominen (Chem 3194: Fall 2010; UROP: Spring 2011, Pharmacy)
  • Peter Steltz (Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chem 3194: Spring 2010; SURP: 2010; UGRA: Spring 2011)
  • PSU (Graduates):
  • Qianru Yu (Bioengineering, Ph.D., 2005 - 2009)
  • Angel Davey (Chemistry, Ph.D., 2002 - 2008)
  • Florly Ariola (Bioengineering, Ph.D., 2005 - 2008; incomplete)
  • Andrew Lutes (Bioengineering, M.S., 2005 - 2008)
  • Dr. Yuexin Liu (Postdoctoral Associate, August 2005 - August 2006)
  • Deepti Mudaliar (Bioengineering, M.S., 2003 - 2005)
  • Ronn Walvick (Bioengineering, M.S., 2003 - 2005)
  • PSU (Undergraduates):
  • Christine Cornejo (Schreyer Honors College, BIOE, fall 2007 – spring 2009)
  • Joseph Porter (Juniata College, summer 2008)
  • Ricardo Ayala (University of Puerto Rico, BBSI, summer 2007 & 2008)
  • Yasmine Noza (BBSI, summer 2006)
  • Chandandeep Kaur (UC Irvine, SROP, summer 2005)
  • Chieh-Hsin Kuan (BIOE, fall 2004, spring 2005 and summer 2005)
  • Hye-Ryong Kim (University of Rochester, NY, BBSI, summer 2004 and 2005)
  • Wilnelia M. Rivera (University of Puerto Rico, SROP, summer 2004)
  • Andra Colbert (Virginia State University, McNair Scholar, summer 2004)
  • Vasuda Ramachandran (Electrical Engineering, Volunteer, summer 2004 - summer 2005)