University of Minnesota Duluth

college of liberal arts

CLA Committee Assignments - UMD CLA


CLA Committee Assignments Spring 2013

CLA committee pdf

 

CLA Administrative Committee
Susan Maher, Chair
Olaf Kuhlke
Curt Albertson
Peter Angelos
Pam Spencer
Tadd Johnson AIS
Michael Sunnafrank COMM
Krista Twu ENGL
Maureen Tobin Stanley FL&L
Tongxin Zhu GEOG
Steve Matthews HIST
Eve Browning PHIL
Jeremy Youde POL
Rob Weidner SOC
Beth Bartlett WGSS
Chongwon Park WRIT

CLA Assembly Council
Paul Cannan, Chair (F) 12-14 David Gore (F) 12-14
John Hamilin (F) 12-14
Jacki Buffington-Vollum* (F) 13-14
Jill Doerfler (F) 13-15
Sheryl Grana (F) 13-15
Carolyn Sigler (F) 13-15
Cindy Christian (S) 13-15
Students:

CLA Academic Affairs Committee
SOC-ANTH – Sheryl Grana, Chair
AIS – Ed Minnema
COMM – Elizabeth Nelson
ENGL – Rochelle Zuck
FL&L – Maureen Tobin Stanley
GUESS – Laure Charleux
HIST – Alexis Pogorelskin
PHIL – Sean Walsh
POL – Joseph Staats
WGSS – Tineke Ritmeester
WRIT – Will Salmon
CLA – Olaf Kuhlke (ex officio)
CLA Advising – Pam Spencer (ex officio)
Students: 2

CLA Budget Committee
Jennifer Jones (F) 12-14
Chongwon Park (F) 12-14
Scott Laderman (F) 12-14
Steve Matthews (F) 13-16
Mike Sunnafrank (F) 13-16
Debbie Rose (S) 13-16
Susan Maher (ex officio)
Olaf Kuhlke (ex officio)
Curt Albertson (ex officio)
Students: 1

 

CLA Research Committee
John Arthur (F) 12-14
Dan Martin* (F) 13-15
Rebecca deSouza (F) 12-14
Maureen Tobin Stanely (F) 13-15
Joseph Bauerkemper (F) 13-15

CLA Teaching Committee
Hilary Kowino (F), Co-Chair 12-14
Michael Mullins (F), Co-Chair 12-14
Rochelle Zuck (F) 13-15
Simon Kress (F) 13-15
Avesa Rockwell (F) 13-15
Gail Mentzel (S) 13-15
Students: 1

CLA Student Affairs Committee
David Beard (F) 12-14
Kristen Hylenski (F) 12-14
Michael Mullins (F) 12-14
Eve Browning (F) 13-15
Adam Pine* (F) 13-15
Bridget Park* (S) 13-15
Olaf Kuhlke (ex officio)
Student:
Julie Krienke (krien014) 12-13
Deb Sterling (sterl060) 12-13

CLA Technology Advisory Committee
Ed Downs (F), Chair 13-15
Craig Stroupe (F) 12-14
Dana Lindaman (F) 12-14
John Hatcher (F) 13-15
Dan Nolan (F) 13-15
Steve Graham (F) 13-15
Peter Angelos (ex officio)
Dan Lackore (ex officio)
Students: 10

CLA UROP Committee
Olaf Kuhlke, Chair
Aaron Boyson
Rochelle Zuck

Campus Committees
Faculty Council - John Hamlin - 13-16
Faculty Council - Steve Matthews - 13-16
Teaching & Learning - Janelle Wilson - 13-16
Teaching & Learning - Hilary Kowino - 13-16
Planning & Budget - Michael Sunnafrank - 13-16
Planning & Budget - Dan Martin - 13-16
Liberal Education - Krista Twu - 13-16
Liberal Education - Kristen Hylenski - 13-16
Assessment - Rebecca deSouza - 13-16
Assessment - Even Browning - 13-16
Athletics - Rob Weidner - 13-16
Research & Scholarship - Jill Doerfler - 13-16
IT & Library - John Hatcher - 13-16
Physical Education - Will Salmon - 13-16

*Replacement 11/11/2013

F -Faculty Seat

S - Staff Seat




© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
university of minnesotaUniversity of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations