Department Directory


Natural Resources Research Institute (NRRI)

Detailed Directory Listing:

  • NATURAL RESOURCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (NRRI)
    • 5013 Miller Trunk Highway, Duluth, MN 55811-1442 218-720-4294
    • Toll Free: 1-800-234-0054; Fax: 218-720-4219
    • www.nrri.umn.edu
    • Administration, 375 NRRI (8am - 4:30pm) 720-4294
        • Dir -- Rolf Weberg 720-4297
        • Finance Mgr -- Denise Endicott 720-4290
        • Assoc Admin -- Trish Sodahl 720-4207
        • PR Mgr -- June Kallestad 720-4300
        • Info Tech Profess -- Chris Heim 720-4247
        • Info Tech Profess -- Greg Grunwald 720-4267
        • Bldg Supv -- Steve Johnson 720-2715
        • Safety Coord -- Craig Maly 720-4327
        • Accountant 1 -- Sue Salveson 720-4221
        • Exec Accts Spec -- Sue Marturano 720-4299
        • Exec Ofc & Admin Spec -- Patrice Hell 720-4346
        • Princ Ofc & Admin Spec -- Melissa Kunkel 720-4294
        • Library Mgr -- Susan Hendrickson 720-4235
    • Center for Applied Research and Technology Dev(CARTD)
        • 230 NRRI, Fax: 218-720-4329
        • Dept Dir -- Donald Fosnacht 720-4282
        • Sr Fellow -- Neil Nelson 720-4302
        • Resrch Fellow -- Oksana Kolomitsyna 720-2727
        • Exec Accts Spec -- Julie Johnson 720-4291
        • Exec Ofc & Admin Spec -- Julie Ann Heinz 720-4272
        • Exec Ofc & Admin Spec -- Anda Bellamy 720-4253
      • Forestry 720-4291
        • Prog Dir -- Bill Berguson 720-4296
        • Resrch Fellow -- Bernard McMahon 720-2702
        • Resrch Plot Coord -- Dan Buchman 720-4237
      • Wood Materials & Engineering 720-4291
        • Prog Dir -- Brian Brashaw 720-4248
        • Resrch Coord -- Tim Hagen 720-4373
        • Sci -- Victor Krause 720-4369
        • Resrch Shop Foreman -- Bob Vatalaro 720-4349
      • Market Oriented Wood Technology 720-4291
        • Prog Dir -- Pat Donahue 720-2705
        • Resrch Fellow -- Matt Aro 720-2700
        • Sci -- Scott Johnson 720-4351
        • Sci -- Sue French Coda 720-2728
      • Natural Product Modification
        • Resrch Assoc -- Igor Kolomitsyn 720-4394
        • Jr Sci -- Liudmyla Kildyshova 720-4329
      • Chemical Extractives 720-4272
        • Prog Dir -- Pavel Krasutsky 720-4334
        • Resrch Assoc -- Oleksiy Kacharov 720-2708
        • Resrch Assoc -- Sergiy Yemets 720-4366
      • Minerals and Peat Division 720-4272
      • Assoc Dept Dir -- George Hudak 720-4393
        • Deputy Dir -- Steve Hauck 720-4273
        • Sci -- Tom Levar 720-4333
        • Sci -- Craig Maly 720-4327
      • Minerals Characterization
        • Prog Dir -- George Hudak 720-4393
        • Resrch Fellow -- Steve Monson Geerts 720-4208
        • Asst Sci -- Sara Post 720-4278
      • Economic Geology
        • Resrch Fellow -- Sarah Gordee 720-2717
        • Sr Sci -- John Heine 720-4231
        • Sci -- Julie Oreskovich 720-4331
      • Engineering Materials & By-products
        • Sr Resrch Fellow -- Larry Zanko 720-4274
        • Sci -- Marsha Patelke 720-4242
      • Peatlands & Restoration
        • Resrch Fellow -- Kurt Johnson 720-4268
        • Sr Resrch Assoc -- Tom Malterer 720-4324
      • Precambrian Research Center
        • PRC Admin Dir -- James Miller 720-4355
        • PRC Assoc Dir -- George Hudak 720-4393
        • PRC Asst Dir -- Dean Peterson 720-4272
      • Rapid Prototyping 720-4259
        • Northern Lights Technology Center, Fax: 218-720-4224
        • www.northernlightsrp.com
        • Prog Dir -- Steve Kossett 720-4259
        • Prototype Spec -- Siamak Firoozi 720-4261
      • Machine Shop, Fax: 218-720-4224
        • Lab Machinist Spec -- Steve Johnson 720-2715
      • Coleraine Minerals Research Lab (CMRL)CARTD
        • Main Office 218-245-4201
        • www.nrri.umn.edu/cartd/cmrl
        • Box 188, One Gayley Ave, Coleraine, MN 55722
        • Fax: 218-245-4219
        • CMRL Dir -- Richard Kiesel 218-245-4207
        • Taconite Chair -- Sarat Panigrahy 218-245-4203
        • Strategic Dev -- Dave Hendrickson 218-245-4204
        • Asst Taconite Chair -- Rod Bleifuss 218-245-4209
        • Assoc Admin -- Nancy Johnson 218-245-4224
        • Exec Ofc & Admin Spec -- Robin Oberton 218-245-4220
        • Prin Ofc & Admin Spec -- Renee Nash 218-245-4201
      • CFD & Thermodynamics
        • Prog Dir -- Dave Englund 218-245-4216
      • Mineral Processing & Hydrometallurgy
        • Program Dir -- Tom Petersen 218-245-4208
        • Resrch Coord -- Matt Mlinar 218-245-4222
        • Resrch Fellow -- Paul Mack 218-245-4213
        • Engr Profess -- Shashi Rao 218-245-4213
      • High Temperature Processing
        • Resrch Coord -- Basak Anameric 218-245-4206
      • Biomass Energy Conversion
        • Resrch Assoc -- Andriy Khotkevych 218-245-4205
        • Resrch Fellow -- Jack Grochowski 218-245-4238
      • Laboratory Staff
        • Facility/Safety Coord -- Paul T. Hanson 218-245-4235
        • Prin Rsrch Shop Foreman -- Tim Kemp 218-245-4201
        • Lab Techs 218-245-4201
          • Pat Adams, Dick Bellefy, Joe Cannella,
          • Robbie Carman, Patrick Casey, Greg Gargano,
          • Shaun Gram, David Haugen, Kevin Jamsa,
          • Roger Koski, Jerry Lien, Andy Lindgren
          • Tony Masching, Julie Mutchler, Don Reiser,
          • Jim Sigfrinius, Mike Swanson, Steve Zaitz
    • Center for Economic Development
      • See Economic Development, Center for
        • ced@umdced.com, www.umdced.com
        • 11 E Superior St, Ste 210, Duluth MN 55802 726-7298
        • Fax: 726-6338
        • Dir -- Elaine Hansen 726-6793
    • Center for Water and the Environment
        • (CWE), 430 NRRI 720-4279
        • Fax 720-4328
        • Dept Dir -- Lucinda Johnson 720-4251
        • Assoc Dir/Sr Resrch Assoc-- Euan Reavie 720-4292
        • Office Supervisor -- Katy Feldt 720-4301
        • Exec Ofc & Admin Spec -- Kim Rewinkel 720-4220
        • Sr Resrch Assoc -- Richard Axler 720-4316
        • Sr Resrch Assoc -- George Host 720-4264
        • Sr Resrch Assoc -- Ron Moen 720-4372
        • Sr Resrch Assoc -- Gerald Niemi 720-4270
        • Resrch Assoc -- Valerie Brady 720-4353
        • Resrch Assoc -- Terry Brown 720-4345
        • Resrch Assoc -- Meijun Cai 720-4286
        • Resrch Assoc -- Ralph Garono 720-4364
        • Resrch Assoc -- Katya Kovalenko 720-2733
        • Resrch Assoc -- Jennifer Olker 720-4344
        • Resrch Assoc -- Pat Schoff 720-4368
        • Resrch Assoc -- Alice Yeates 720-4311
        • Post Doct Assoc -- Kirk Stueve 720-2701
        • Resrch Fellow -- Lisa Allinger 720-4252
        • Resrch Fellow -- Annie Bracey 720-4249
        • Resrch Fellow -- Josh Dumke 720-4234
        • Resrch Fellow -- Jeremy Erickson 720-4320
        • Resrch Fellow -- Elaine Ruzycki 720-4337
        • Sr Sci -- Carol Reschke 720-4338
        • Sci -- Jerry Henneck 720-4321
        • Asst Sci -- Lizzie Condon 720-2716
        • Asst Sci -- Andrea Crouse 720-4389
        • Asst Sci -- Hannah Panci 720-4385
        • Jr Sci -- Ryan Hueffmeier 720-4310
        • Prin Laboratory Tech -- Bob Hell 720-4383
        • Sr Laboratory Tech -- Kitty Kennedy 720-4380
        • GIS Coordinator -- Paul Meysembourg 720-4244
        • Info Tech Profess -- Norm Will 720-4209


Directory Home Page


Choose appearance:
[ Desktop | Mobile friendly ]