Home Past Seminars October 2010
Past Seminars

October 2010

Friday, Oct. 1

Title: "TBA"
Speaker: Dr. Jim Riehl, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Swenson College of Science & Engineering (Dean)
Host: Robert Carlson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Time/Location: 3:00 pm, 175 Life Science

Title: "Lakes, fish and volcanoes in the Patagonia Andes of Argentina"
Speaker: Dr. Linda Campbell - Dept of Biology and School of Environmental Studies - Queens University
Host: Dr. Stephanie Guildford, UMD Department of Biology and Large Lakes Observatory
Time/Location: 3:15 pm, 185 Life Science

Thursday, Oct. 7

Title: "Life After… The Energy Industry Pathways"
Speaker: Stephen Brand, Senior Vice President Technology, Conoco Philipps, SCSE 2010 Academy Inductee
Host:Ron Morton, SCSE, Geological Sciences, 726-7962, rmorton@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:30 pm, Life Science 175

Title: "Demonstration of Quality Improvement in a Medication Therapy Management Program"
Speaker: William R. Doucette, Ph.D., University of Iowa
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy
Time/Location: 3:30-5:00pm, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall

Title: "The Role of Statistics and Programming in Medical Research"
Speaker: Matthew Plevak and David Hodge, Mayo Clinic
Host: Joe Gallian, SCSE, Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:00 p.m., Chem 150

Friday, Oct. 8

Title: "Invention and Innovation: The Technical and Business Dilemma"
Speaker: Kurt Heikkila, CEO, Tundra Technologies, SCSE 2010 Academy Inductee
Host: Robert Carlson, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry rcarlson@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:00 pm, 175 Life Science

Title: "Reminiscences of a Multifaceted Career"
Speaker: Dr. Bruce Warren, SCSE 2010 Academy Inductee, B.A. Zoology 1949
Host: Dr. Matthew Andrews, SCSE, Biology, mandrews@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:15 pm, 185 Life Science

Monday, Oct. 11

Title: "Engineering Sustainability"
Speaker: John Lees, principal of infraharmonics, LLC
Host: Bob Feyen, SCSE, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 726-8327, rfeyen@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: Noon – 12:50 P.M., Montague Hall 80

Thursday, Oct. 14

Title: "Some of my favorite problems about finite set systems: easy to state and understand, some solved, some not, and all interesting"
Speaker: Ian Roberts, Charles Darwin University, Australia
Host: Dalibor Froncek, SCSE, Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3-4 P.M., 130 SCC

Title: "Survey Research Methods"
Speaker: Marcia Worley, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy
Time/Location: 3:30-5:00 P.M., 160 Life Science Bulding / 7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall (Twin Cities)

Friday, Oct. 15

Title: "The impact of invasive dreissenid mussels on lake and river ecosystems"
Speaker: Dr. Scott Higgins, University of Wisconsin, Madison/Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Winnipeg
Host: Stephanie Guildford, SCSE, Biology and Large Lakes Observatory, 726-7412, sguildfo@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:15 pm, 185 Life Science

Monday, Oct. 18

Title: "Delays in nitrogen cycling and population oscillations in wild rice ecosystems"
Speaker: Dr. John Pastor, Biology/UMD and NRRI/UMD
Host: Dr. Josef Werne, Water Resources Science
Time/Location: 3:00 PM, Chem 150

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Title: "Recent Advances in the Degree/diameter Problem"
Speaker: Mirka Miller, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Newcastle, Australia
Host: Dalibor Frocek, UMD Department of Mathematics and Statistics, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:00 PM, 130 Solon Campus Center

Thursday, Oct. 21

Title: "Cardiac Rhythm Management Implantable Medical Device Engineering"
Speaker: Greg Carpenter and Joe Bange, Boston Scientific Corp.
Host: Jing Bai, SCSE, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 726-8606, jingbai@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 12:00 p.m., MWAH 102

Title: "Distance Magic Graphs - A Survey"
Speaker: S. Arumugam, National Centre for Advanced Research in Discrete Mathematics, Kalasalingam University, India
Host: Dalibor Froncek, UMD Department of Mathematics and Statistics, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:00  PM, Library Rotunda

Title: "Sulfur and oxygen isotope composition of dissolved sulfate in the St. Louis River watershed, Northeast Minnesota"
Speaker: Mike Berndt, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Lands and Minerals
Host: Jim Miller, UMD Department of Geological Sciences, 726-6582, mille066@tc.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:30 pm, Life Science 175

Friday, Oct. 22

Title: "Introductory remarks and an overview of ongoing studies on stress and appetite regulation"
Speaker: Dr. Mustafa al'Absi, Duluth Medical Research Institute
Time/Location: 1:00 - 3:30 pm, SMed 130
Platform: Symposium on the Neurobiology of Appetite and Obesity

Title: "Role of orexin in obesity resistance"
Speaker: Catherine Kotz, PhD, Department of Food Science and Nutrition at the University of Minnesota, Research Biologist, Minneapolis VA Medical Center
Time/Location: 1:00 - 3:30 pm, SMed 130
Platform: Symposium on the Neurobiology of Appetite and Obesity

Title: "Clinical Assessment of Satiety"
Speaker: Susan Raatz, PhD, MPH, RD, Research Nutritionist, USDA Human Nutrition Research Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota
Time/Location: 1:00 - 3:30 pm, SMed 130
Platform: Symposium on the Neurobiology of Appetite and Obesity

Title: "Linking long-term watershed based research with natural disturbance and industrial landscape planning in the boreal forest"
Speaker: Dr. Ellie Prepas, Canada Research Chair in Sustainable Water Management, Faculty of Natural Resources Management, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Canada
Host: Robert Hecky, SCSE, Biology and Large Lakes Observatory, 726-7379, 726-7926, rhecky@d.umn.edu
Time/Location: 3:15 pm, 185 Life Science

Monday, Oct. 25

Title: "Engineering Challenges in Foundry Operations"
Speaker: Greg Kramer, Process Engineer at MEGlobal
Time/Location: Noon – 12:50 pm in Montague Hall 80
Host: Bob Feyen, SCSE, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 726-8327, rfeyen@d.umn.edu

Title: "Photolysis of halohydroxydiphenyl ethers, or how your hand soap is destroying the planet"
Speaker: Dr. William Arnold, UM-TC Department of Civil Engineering
Time/Location: 3:00 pm; Chem 150
Host: Jose Werne, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, jwerne@d.umn.edu

Thursday, Oct. 28

Title: "Voting Methods for Political Elections"
Speaker: Eric Erdmann, MS Candidate in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Time/Location: 3:00 pm, 150 Chemistry
Host: Joe Gallian, SCSE, Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Sensitivity of the Greenland Ice Sheet to Past Climate Warming"
Speaker: Anders Carlson, Paleoclimatology Quaternary, Glacial Geology, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Time/Location: 3:30 pm, Life Science 175
Host: Tom Johnson, SCSE, Geological Sciences, Large Lakes Observatory, 726-8479, tcj@d.umn.edu

Title: "Methods to Assess for an Association Between Out-of-Pocket Expenditures and Prescription Drug Abandonment"
Speaker: Patrick Gleason, Pharm.D., University of Minnesota
Time/Location: : 3:30-5:00pm, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Jim Miller, UMD Department of Geological Sciences, 726-6582, mille066@tc.umn.edu

Friday, Oct. 29

Title: "Bridged Bicyclic Natural Products: Challenging Targets for Total Synthesis"
Speaker: Nicholas A. McGrath, Postdoctoral Research Associate (UW–Madison) BS ’03, MS ’05 (UMD) Ph. D. ’10 (Cornell University)
Time/Location: 3:00pm, LSci 175
Host: Robert Carlson, SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7231, rcarlson@d.umn.edu

Title: "Seasonal changes in the hearing of vocal fish: how reproductive state affects auditory sensitivity"
Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Whitchurch, University of Washington, Seattle
Time/Location: 3:15pm, 185 LSci
Host: Al Mensinger, SCSE, Department of Biology, 726-7259, amensing@d.umn.edu

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/12/13 01:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations