Home > Past Seminars > October 2011
past seminars

October 2011

Monday, October 10, 2011

Title: "Lean Financing"
Speaker: Kurt Bartling, VP Operations, American Mobile Power Systems, Entrepreneur at Stryder Watercraft
Time / Place: 12:00 PM; 177 Engineering
Host: Dr. Enemuoh, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, eenemuoh@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7686

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Title: "Climate Change Impacts on Minnesota's Lakes"
Speaker: Lucinda Johnson, UMD-NRRI
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 200 Research Laboratory Building
Host: Josef Werne, SCSE, Large Lakes Observatory; Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, jwerne@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7435 (LLO), 218-726-7436 (Chem)

Event: Microsoft MORE Program
Title: "Interviewing 101: How to get and nail a technical interview & internship"
Time/Place: 1:00-2:30 PM; 338 Heller Hall
Host: ACM Club - Krishna Halaharvi, SCSE, Computer Science, 651-271-4060, halah002@d.umn.edu

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Title: "Problem and Project Based Learning at Aalborg University, Denmark. Examples from an interdisciplinary technical education: Medialogy"
Speaker: Dr. Lise Busk Kofoed, Professor and Head of the Medialogy section in the Aalborg University, Copenhagen, Denmark
Time/Place: 9:00 – 9:50 AM / LSBE 265
Host: Dr. Marian S. Stachowicz, SCSE, Department of Electrical Engineering, (218) 726-6531, mstachow@d.umn.edu

Title: "A new interdisciplinary technical education: Medialogy"
Speaker: Dr. Lise Busk Kofoed, Professor and Head of the Medialogy Section in the Aalborg University, Copenhagen, Denmark
Time/Place: 11:00 – 11:50 AM, MWAH 102
Host: Dr. Marian S. Stachowicz, SCSE, Department of Electrical Engineering, (218) 726-6531, mstachow@d.umn.edu

Title: "Computing and the Quest for Energy Efficiency"
Speaker: Mr. Dean Klein, Vice President of Memory System Development, Micron Technology
Time/Place: 12:00 – 12:50 PM; 102 MWAH
Host: Dr. Jing Bai, SCSE, Department of ECE, SCSE, (218) 726-8606, jingbai@d.umn.edu

Title: "Health Behavior Change"
Speaker: Jonathan Haqq, Pharm.D., University of Minnesota
Time / Place: 3:30-5:00 PM; 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Solution Properties of NIPAAm-Acrylic Acid Copolymers as a Function of Temperature and pH"
Speaker: Isha Koonar, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 4:00-5:15 PM; 302 Heller Hall / 7-135 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Pharmaceutics

Friday, October 14, 2011

Title: "Molecular Modeling Across the Periodic Table"
Speaker: Angela K. Wilson, Ph.D., University of North Texas
Time / Place: 3:00 PM; 175 Life Science
Host: Anne Hinderliter, SCSE, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 726-7062, ahinderl@d.umn.edu

Title: "Vectorborne Chagas disease in the U.S.--notes from the field to the bench"
Speaker: Sonia Kjos - Project Scientist, Epidemiology Research Center, Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation
Time/Place: 3:15 – 4:15 PM; 185 LSci.
Host: Tim Craig, SCSE, Dept of Biology, 726-8123, tcraig@d.umn.edu

Monday, October 17, 2011

Title: "Organizational Strategic Alignment and Deployment"
Speaker: Moe Benda, Program Director, Mechanical Engineering, Iron Range Graduate Program
Time / Place: 12:00 PM; 177 Engineering
Host: Dr. Enemuoh, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, eenemuoh@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7686

Title: "Modeling Alzheimer’s Disease in a New Transgenic Mouse Model: The Perspective of a Biochemist"
Speaker: Mary Jo LaDu, Ph.D., Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, University of Illinois-Chicago
Time / Place: 12:15-1:15 PM; 160 Life Science (and 1-450 Moos)
Host: Neuroscience Corridor of Discovery

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Title: "Lesser Known Microbes from the Depths of Great Lakes: Links with the Nitrogen Cycle"
Speaker: Randall Hicks, Department of Biology, UMD
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM; 200 Research Laboratory Building
Host: Josef Werne, SCSE, Large Lakes Observatory; Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, jwerne@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7435 (LLO), 218-726-7436 (Chem)

Title: "Friction on the small scale: Using a nanoindenter and quartz resonator to investigate high speed microscopic contacts"
Speaker: Brian Borovsky, St. Olaf College
Time/Place: 4:00 PM; MWAH 195
Host: Department of Physics, 726-7124, mdphys@d.umn.edu

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Title: "Genes That Control Hibernation in Mammal"
Speaker: Dr. Matthew T. Andrews; Department of Biology, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 130 SMed (Refreshment will be served)
Host: Interdisciplinary Life Science Consortium (ILSC), Monthly Seminar Series, (Heikal: 726-7036)

Title: "Goshawk invasions and population cycles"
Speaker: Dick Green, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UMD
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 150 Chemistry
Host: SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-8747

Title: "The mantle Origin of the Yellowstone Hotspot: Mantle 'Winds' and a Weak mantle Plume"
Speaker: Dr. Greg Waite, Department of Geological Mining Engineering and Sciences, Michigan Technological University
Time/Place: 12:00 – 12:50 PM; 102 MWAH
Host: George Hudak, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences & NRRI, 720-4393, ghudak@nrri.umn.edu

Title: "The Pharmaceutical Orchestra"
Speaker: Keith Horspool, Ph.D., Boeringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Time/Place: 4:00-5:15 PM; 302 Heller Hall; 7-135 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Pharmaceutics

Friday, October 21, 2011

Title: "Membranes, Proteins, Curves and Clusters: From Physics to Disease"
Speaker: Jonathan Sachs, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Time / Place: 3:00 PM; 175 Life Science
Host: Anne Hinderliter, SCSE, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 726-7062, ahinderl@d.umn.edu

Title: "Proteome and metabolome-wide analysis of flux using whole plant stable isotope labeling"
Speaker: Jerry Cohen, Department of Horticultural Science, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Time/Place: 3:15 – 4:15 PM; 185 LSci.
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE, Dept of Biology, 726-8123, cjcarter@d.umn.edu

Monday, October 24, 2011

Title: "Failure of a spherical roller thrust bearing on a vertical condensate pump from a nuclear plant"
Speaker: Tom Brown, P.E, President, Reliability Solutions LLC
Time / Place: 12:00 PM; 177 Engineering
Host: Dr. Enemuoh, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, eenemuoh@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7686

Title: "Rewiring Cell Surfaces: From Fundamental Studies of Cell Behavior to Applications in Tissue Engineering"
Speaker: Muhammad Yousaf, Department of Chemistry, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Time / Place: 12:15-1:15 PM; 302 Heller Hall (ITV) / 3-100 Mayo
Host: Chemical Biology Initiative

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Title: "Micro PET/CT applications for cancer research: A new University resource"
Speaker: Bruce E. Hammer, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Radiology, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM; 263 SMed (ITV) / 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Masonic Cancer Center Seminar Series

Title: "Environmental factors contributing to cyanobacteria blooms in Upper Saint Croix Lake"
Speaker: Thomas Pevan, MS student, Water Resources Science, UMD
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM; 200 Research Laboratory Building (RLB)
Host: Josef Werne, SCSE, Large Lakes Observatory Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, jwerne@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7435 (LLO), 218-726-7436 (Chem)

Title: "Modeling of Chromatography Processes in Columns Working in Nonuniform Conditions"
Speaker: Krzysztof Kaczmarski, Department of Chemical and Process Engineering, Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland
Time/Place: 12:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 006
Host:

Title: "Gravitational-wave astronomy with LIGO"
Speaker: Eric Thrane, UM Twin Cities
Time/Place: 4:00 PM; 195 Marshall W Alworth Hall (MWAH)
Host: SCSE, Physics Department, 726-7124, jrpeters@d.umn.edu

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Title: "The Medication Experiences, Part II: The Research"
Speaker: Mateus Alves, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 - 5:00 PM, 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Knotted Arcs"
Speaker: Eric Rawdon, Mathematics Department, University of St. Thomas
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 150 Chemistry
Host: SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-8747

Friday, October 28, 2011

Title: "Approach to a Theranostic System for Lung Disease"
Speaker: Timothy Wiedmann, Ph.D., Department of Pharmaceuticals, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Time / Place: 3:00 PM; 175 Life Science
Host: Ahmed Heikal, SCSE, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 726-7062, aaheikal@d.umn.edu

Title: "Ecological Studies in Mycobacteria and Myxobacteria"
Speaker: John Dahl, Assistant Professor – UMD Department of Biology
Time/Place: 3:15 – 4:15 PM; 185 LSci.
Host: Tim Craig, SCSE, Dept of Biology, 726-8123, tcraig@d.umn.edu

Monday, October 31, 2011

Title: "A Predictive Model for the Design of Multilayer Magnetic Tape"
Speaker: Katherine Acton, assistant professor, Department of Civil Engineering, UMD
Time / Place: 12:00 PM; 177 Engineering
Host: Dr. Enemuoh, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, eenemuoh@d.umn.edu, 218-726-7686

 

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/12/13 01:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations