Home Past Seminars February 2011
past seminars

February 2011

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Title: "Microsoft MORE Program Event: How to Get and then Nail a Technical Interview"
Speaker: Featuring Microsoft hiring managers in development and test and representatives from Microsoft Recruiting
Time/Location: 12:00-1:30 PM, 330 Heller Hall
Host: Peter Willemsen, SCSE, Department of Computer Science, 726-6228, willemsn@d.umn.edu

Thursday, Feb. 3

Title: "NIH Supported Undergraduate Training Program at UM Medical School Duluth"
Speaker: Ben Clarke, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, University of Minnesota Medical School Duluth
Time/Location: 3 PM, 130 SMed
Host: Duluth Medical Research Institute

Title: "The Lifestyle of an Exploration Geologist – Home is Where the Drill Is"
Speaker: Steve Hovis, Kennecott Exploration
Time/Location: 3:30 pm / Life Science 175
Host: Jim Miller, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, 726-6582, mille066@tc.umn.edu

Friday, Feb. 4

Title: "Pharmaceutical Alliances and the Politics of Prescription Drug Reform in Post-War America"
Speaker: Dominique Tobbell, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Program in the History of Medicine, University of Minnesota TC
Time/Location: 12:15 – 1:30 PM, 302 Heller Hall
Host: Center of Bioethics

Title: "Perspective on Developing a Pharm.D./Ph.D. Graduate program"
Speaker: Charles R. Yates, Pharm.D., Ph.D., Director of the Pharm.D., Ph.D. Program, University of Tennessee, College of Pharmacy
Time/Location: 12:15-1:15 PM, 163 LSci (ITV)
Host: College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy Forum

Title: "Ecology Driven Discovery of Novel Microbial Natural Products"
Speaker: Christine Salomon, PhD, Center for Drug Design – University of Minnesota TC
Time/Location: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host: Dr. Anne Hinderliter, SCSE, Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7062 / ahinderl@d.umn.edu

Title: "Lake Trout Suppression in Lake Pen Oreille, Idaho: Reversing Lessons Learned while Restoring Lake Trout in Lake Superior"
Speaker: Michael Hansen, Professor of Fisheries, University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Time/Location: 3:15 PM, 185 Life Science
Host: Robert Hecky, SCSE, Department of Biology and Large Lakes Observatory, 726-7926, rhecky@d.umn.edu

Monday, Feb. 7

Title: "Electronic effects on protein structure"
Speaker: Professor Ron Raines, Department of Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Time/Location: 12:15 PM; 160 Life Science (ITV)/3-100 Mayo Auditorium
Host: Chemical Biology Colloquium

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Title: "Tobacco Product Regulation: Impact on tobacco control and cancer patterns of care in bladder cancer"
Speaker: Dorothy Hatsukami, Ph.D., Forster Family Professor in Cancer Prevention, Professor of Psychiatry, University of Minnesota, Tobacco Research Programs
Time/Location: 12:00 PM; 263 SMed (ITV)
Host: Masonic Cancer Center Seminar Series

Thursday, Feb. 10

Title: "On minimum edge-cuts in graphs"
Speaker: Sergei Bezrukov, UWS
Time/Location: 3 PM; 130 SCC
Host: Dalibor Froncek, SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Graduate Colloquium, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu

Title: "Paleo-signals of a dynamic deep-biosphere: tracing geochemical imprints in the Peruvian continental shelf sub-seafloor"
Speaker: Sergio Contreras Quintana, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Minnesota Duluth, Large lakes Observatory
Time/Location: 3:30 PM; Life Science 175
Host: Steve Colman, SCSE Department of Geological Sciences and Large Lakes Observatory, 726-6723, scolman@d.umn.edu

Title: "ASHP Pharmacy Practice Model Initiative"
Speaker: Rachel Root and Zach Pollock, University of Minnesota
Time/Location: 3:30-5:00 PM, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Friday, Feb. 11

Title: "Tunable Luminescent Boron Complexes"
Speaker: Christian Toonstra, MS student, SCSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Time/Location: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host: CSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Darwin and Walsh: A story of two Englishmen, a fly, a wasp, and sequential speciation"
Speaker: Jeffrey Feder, Professor and Director, NSF IGERT GLOBES Program, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Notre Dame
Time/Location: 3:00 PM; 185 LSci
Host: Timothy Craig, Professor and Head, SCSE Department of Biology, 726-8123, tcraig@d.umn.edu

Thursday, Feb. 17

Title: "Learner-Centered Graduate Education: Issues and Opportunities"
Speaker: Candice S. Rettie, Ph.D., a candidate for the Assistant Dean for Professional Education position
Time/Location: 11:45 AM / 160 Life Science (ITV) / 1-450 Moos Tower
Host: College of Pharmacy Professional Education Division

Title: "How the Worm Builds Its Nervous System"
Speaker: Oliver Herbert, Ph.D., Professor, HHMI Investigator, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Columbia University, New York City, New York
Time/Location: 12:00 PM / 263 SMed (ITV) / 2-101 Hasselmo Hall. Minneapolis Campus
Host: David Greenstein, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development

Title: "Fleeting glimpses of lipid rafts"
Speaker: Anne Kenworthy, PhD, Associate Professor of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics, Associate Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Time/Location: 3:00 PM, 130 SMed
Host: Dr. Erin Sheets, College of Pharmacy, A joint Biomedical Seminar

Title: "The Rasch Model: Measuring Ability and Difficulty"
Speaker: Steven Rosenberg, associate professor, University of Wisconsin Superior,Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Time/Location: 3:00 PM / Chem 150
Host: Joe Gallian, professor, SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Pharmacy’s Role in Coordinated Care Delivery Systems"
Speaker: Bruce Thompson, University of Minnesota
Time/Location: 3:30-5:00 PM, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Strategies for Mimicking the Blood-Brain Barrier In Vitro and Overcoming it In Vivo"
Speaker: Eric Shusta, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Dept. of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Time/Location:4:00 - 5:15 PM, 302 Heller Hall (ITV)/Room 7-135 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Department of Pharmaceutics, University of Minnesota, College of Pharmacy

Friday, Feb. 18

Title: "Oligomeric Iodosylbenzene Sulfate: A Powerful Oxidizing Reagent for the One-Pot Synthesis of Quinone Derivatives from Para-substituted Benzamides"
Speaker: Matthew Luedtke, M.S. degree candidate, SCSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Time/Location: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host:Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Effects of External and Internal Nutrient levels on Decomposition of Wild Rice Zizania"
Speaker: Lauren Hildebrandt , M.S. degree candidate, Integrated Biosciences Graduate Program, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Location: 3:30 PM; 185 LSci
Host: John Pastor, Professor, SCSE Department of Biology, 726-7001, jpastor@d.umn.edu

Monday, Feb. 21

Title of Activity: "Lunch and Learn with Courtney Aldrich Group"
Speaker: Center for Drug Design, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:15-1:15 PM, 160 Life Science/3-100 Mayo
Host: Chemical Biology Initiative

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Title: "Late Endocytic Transport: Impact on Autophagy-Lysosomal Regulation and Neurodegeneration"
Speaker: Qian Cai, M.D., Ph.D.,Research Fellow, Synaptic Function Section, NIH, Bethesda, Maryland
Time/Place: 12:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV)
Host: Mary Porter (6-1901)

Thursday, Feb. 24

Title: "Paleoclimate of Australia during the Pleistocene as revealed by Stable isotope tracers"
Speaker: Dr. Marilyn Fogel, Research Scientist, Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution
of Washington
Time/Place: 3:30 PM, 175 LSci
Host: Department of Geological Sciences Seminar

Title: "Research Topics"; TBA.
Speaker: Faculty of the SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Time/Place: 3 PM, 130 Solon Campus Center
Host: Dalibor Froncek, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu

Title: "Onset Of Circadian Time Keeping, How Do You Start The Clock?"
Speaker:
Professor Jennifer Liang; Assistant Professor, Department of Biology,
University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: Thursday, February 24th at 3:00 PM, 130 SMed

Title: "Application of Item Response Theory to Patient Reported Outcomes,"
Speaker: Taehwan Park, University of Minnesota,
Time/Place: 3:30-5:00 PM, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall,
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy.

Title: "Paleoclimate of Australia during the Pleistocene as revealed by Stable isotope tracers"
Speaker: Marilyn Fogel, research scientist, Carnegie Institution
Time/Place: 3:30 PM, Life Science 175
Host: Josef Werne, SCSE, Department of Chemistry and Large Lakes Observatory, 726-7435, jwerne@d.umn.edu

Title: "Time-Dependent Strength Gain in Recently Disturbed Sands"
Speaker: David Saftner, Geotechnical Civil Engineering Candidate
Time/Place: 12-1 PM., 265 SCiv (Civil Engineering)
Host: Andrea Schokker, SCSE, Civil Engineering Department, 726-6444, aschokke@d.umn.edu

Friday, Feb. 25

Title: "Biogeochemistry of stable isotopes in amino acids"
Speaker: Marilyn Fogel, Carnegie Institution of Science
Time/Place: 3:00 PM / 120 SCC
Host: Josef Werne, SCSE Department of Chemistry, 726-7435, jwerne@d.umn.edu

Title: "Synthesis of experimental molecular biology and evolutionary biology"
Speaker: Shozo Yokoyama, professor, Department of Biology, Emory University
Time/Place: 3:15 PM / 185 LSci
Host: Tim Kroft, Assistant Professor, SCSE Department of Biology, 726-7796, tkroft@d.umn.edu

Monday, February 28, 2011

Title: "Provider Assessment and Treatment for Chronic Pain among American Indian Patients: Does racial concordance or patient ethnic salience influence?"
Speaker: Michelle Johnson-Jennings, MEd, Ph.D., Ideas Network Biomedical Research Excellence Fellow, Department of Sociology, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
Time/Place: 12:00-1:00 PM, 160 Life Science; 41 Masonic (ITV), Minneapolis Campus
Host: Department of Pharmacy Practice and Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Pharmacy, Duluth.

 

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/12/13 01:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations