Home Past Seminars March 2011
past seminars

March 2011

Tuesday, March 1

Title: "Roller-Integrated Compaction Monitoring Technologies – Theory to Practice and its Impact on Building sustainable Pavement Infrastructure"
Speaker: Pavana Vennapusa, Iowa State University, Civil Engineering Geotechnical Faculty Candidate
Time/Place: 12-12:45 / SCiv 265
Host: Andrea Schokker, SCSE Department of Civil Engineering, 726-6444, aschokke@d.umn.edu

Title: "Current clinical experience with brain tumor vaccine strategies"
Speaker: Christopher L. Moertel, M.D., Clinical Director, Pediatric Neuro-Oncology Program, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology/Blood And Marrow Transplantation, Department of Pediatrics, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV), 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Cancer Center

Wednesday, March 2

No Seminars Scheduled

Thursday, March 3

Title: "Same Drugs, Different Outcomes! How Can We Optimize Immunosuppression?"
Speaker: Ian V. Hutchinson, University of Southern California,
Time/Place: 11:30am–12:30 PM; 144 Life Science (Duluth)/1-450 Moos Tower (TCs Campus).
Host: Department of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology.

Title: "Beneath the Battle of the Sexes: Defining the Transcriptional Architecture Underlying Sex Determination"
Speaker: Blanche Capel, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Cell Biology, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, North Carolina
Time/Place: 12:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV), 2-101 Hasselmo Hall/Minneapolis Campus
Host: David Zarkower

Title: "Gaming/XBOX - Software Development": Microsoft MORE Program Event
Speakers: Caitie McCaffrey (Software Development Engineer, Microsoft Game Studios) and Sarah Michael (Software Design Engineer in Test II, XBOX Platform)
Time/Place: 3:00-4:30 PM / CINA 202
Host: Pete Willemsen, SCSE Department of Computer Science, 726-6228, willemsn@d.umn.edu

Title: "Measuring Risk under Adaptive Threats"
Speaker: Jonathan Drexler, MITRE Corporation - Center for Advanced Aviation System Development (CAASD)
Time/Place: 3 PM/ 150 Chemistry
Host: Joe Gallian, SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Teaching Students to Learn: Why Not Be Explicit in the Classroom"
Speaker: Karl Wirth, associate professor, Macalester College
Time/Place: 3:30 PM, Life Science 175
Host: Jim Miller, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, 726-6582, mille066@tc.umn.edu

Title: "Understanding Job Turnover and Migration Among Licensed Pharmacists,"
Speaker: Akeem Yusuf, University of Minnesota,
Time/Place: 3:30-5:00 PM, 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall,
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Friday, March 4

Title: "From lecture to learning: teaching more by talking less"
Speaker: Robin Wright, PhD, Associate Dean, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology and Development, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Time/Place: 11:00 - 12:30 PM, SMed 165
Host: George Trachte, University of Minnesota Medical School-Duluth, gtracht1@d.umn.edu

Title: "From lecture to learning: starting where you are: Workshop"
Speakers: Robin Wright, PhD and Mark Decker, PhD, Co-Director and Teaching Associate Professor, Biology Program, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Time/Place: 1:30 PM, SMed 104 and 165
Host: George Trachte, University of Minnesota Medical School-Duluth, gtracht1@d.umn.edu

Event: "Inauguration Ceremony for Chancellor Lendley C. Black."
Time/Place: 2 PM., Romano Gymnasium.
Host: UMD Inauguration Committee

Title: "Maternal effects and their effects on evolution: applications for invasion ecology and native plant restoration"
Speaker: Erin Espeland, research ecologist, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Time/Place: 3:15 PM / 185 LSci
Host: Julie Etterson, associate professor, SCSE Department of Biology, 726-8110, jetterso@d.umn.edu

Monday, March 7

Title: "Secondary Structure, Minimalist, Universal Hot Spot, and Proteo-mimics: An Evolutionary Story"
Speaker: Kevin Burgess, Department of Chemistry, Texas A&M University
Time/Place: 12:15-1:15pm; 160 Life Science/3-100 Mayo
Host: Chemical Biology Initiative

Thursday, March 10

Title: "Synchronous vertical and horizontal tectonism in the Neoarchean and implications for gold mineralization: evidence from the Superior craton"
Speaker: Dr. Shufa Lin, professor, University of Waterloo, Ontario
Time / Place: 3:30 PM; Life Science 175
Host: John Goodge, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, 726-8628, jgoodge@d.umn.edu

Title: "Newton's Method: How spectacular can failure be?"
Time/Place: 3 PM; Solon Campus Center 130
Speaker: Bruce Peckham, SCSE, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Host: Dalibor Froncek, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu

Title: "Maximization of the 340B Drug Discount Program in Minnesota: A Single State, Multi-Site Case Study,"
Speaker: Madeline Carpinelli Wallack, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30-5:00 PM; 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Friday, March 11

Title: "Synthesis and Characterization of New Ferrocenyl-Containing Tin(IV) and Indium(III) Porphyrins"
Speaker: Samantha Dammer, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Master Student
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host: Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Synthesis of Novel Tryptanthrin and Indirubin Derivatives as Inhibitors for Toxoplasma gondii"
Speaker: Ashli Tucker, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Master Student
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host: Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: TBD
Speaker: Blake Chapman, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Master Student
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Solon Campus Center 120
Host: Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Mechanism of Fast Axonal Transport Inhibition by Polyglutamine Expanded Huntingtin"
Speaker: Sarah Pollema – Post Doctoral Associate, Northwestern University
Time/Place: 3:15 PM; Life Science 185
Host: Allen Mensinger, associate professor, SCSE Department of Biology, 726-7259, amensing@d.umn.edu

Title: "Blood-Brain Barrier Pharmacoproteomics: Reconstruction of Drug Distribution in the Brain and Application to the Analysis of Interspecies Difference and Disease Effect on the BBB Transporter Protein Expression"
Speaker: Tetsuya Terasaki, Division of Membrane Transport and Drug Targeting, Department of Biochemical Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Tohoku University, Japan,
Time/Place: 10:00-11:00 AM; 302 Heller Hall/1-451 Moos Tower,
Co-Hosts: Brain Barriers Research Center and Department of Pharmaceutics

Tuesday, March 22

Title: "Aspects of SIMPLE - Secure Information, Mobile Computing, Pseudo Randomness, Lie Theory and Extensible Authentication"
Speaker: Dr Natarajan Vijayarangan, Senior Scientist at Innovation Labs, TATA Consultancy Services, Chennai, India
Time/Place: 2:00-3:00 p.m.; MWAH 191
Host: SCSE Departments of ECE, CS & Math-Stat, 726-7678, cs@d.umn.edu

Thursday, March 24

Title: "Nicotine Vaccines: Concept to Clinic,"
Speaker: Daniel E. Keyler, Minneapolis Medical Research Foundation,
Time/Place: 1:00-2:00 p.m.;, 160 Life Science/1-451 Moos Tower,
Host: Department of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology

Title: "Retail Analytics at Target"
Speaker: Karl Kruppstadt, Sr Business Intelligence Analyst, Target
Time/Place: 3:00 p.m.; 150 Chemistry
Host: Joe Gallian, SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "TBA"
Speaker: Dr. Harindra Fernando, Professor, University of Notre Dame
Time/Place: 3:30 p.m.; 175 Life Science
Host: Steve Colman, SCSE, Geological Sciences, Large Lakes Observatory, 218-726-6211, scolman@d.umn.edu

Friday, March 25

Title: "Ligand Induced Conformational Redistribution in Synaptotagmin I C2A"
Speaker: Jacob Gauer, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Time/Place: 3:00 p.m.; 120 Solon Campus Center
Host: SCSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Selective Cleavage of Polysulfide Cross-Linked Bonds with MeLi/MeI"
Speaker: Cong Zhang, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Time/Place: 3:00 p.m.; 120 Solon Campus Center
Host: SCSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Modeling the Noncoupled Dinuclear Copper Sites of Nitrite Reductase in Azurin"
Speaker: Erika Bladholm, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Time/Place: 3:00 p.m.; 120 Solon Campus Center
Host: SCSE Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212, chem@d.umn.edu

Title: "Reducing Cryptococcal Mortality Rates with Microbiology, Ecology, and Medicine"
Speaker: Kirsten Nielsen, Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology, UMTC
Time/Place: 3:15 p.m.; 185 LSci
Host: Stephanie Guildford, associate professor, SCSE Department of Biology and LLO, 726-7412, sguildfo@d.umn.edu

Tuesday, March 29

Title: "Epigenetic Therapy: A novel approach to treating lung cancer"
Speaker: Malcolm V. Brock, M.D., Associate Professor of Surgery and Oncology, The Johns Hopkins Hospital
Time/Pace: 12:00 - 1:00 pm; 263 SMed (Duluth: ITV); 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Selwyn Vickers, M.D., Cancer Center Seminar Series

Wednesday, March 30

Title: "Environmental Analysis using Electrochemistry"
Speaker: Dr. Donald Nuzzio, Analytical Instrument Services, Flemmington, NJ
Time/Place: 4:00-5:00 pm; CE 231
Host: Nate Johnson, UMD Civil Engineering, 726-6435, nwjohnso@d.umn.edu

Title: "Geo-Engineering Extreme Events Reconnaissance Team’s Findings from the New Zealand 2010 Earthquake and 2011 Aftershock"
Speaker: John M. Allen
Time/Place: 5:30 – 6:30 pm; MonH 70
Host: Andrea Schokker, UMD Civil Engineering, 726-6446, aschokke@d.umn.edu

Thursday, March 31

Title: "Characteristics of Tobacco Use Among Latinos in Minnesota and the Role of the Pharmacist to Encourage the Quitting of Tobacco Us"
Speaker: Jose William Castellanos, University of Minnesota,
Time/Place: 3:30-5:00 pm; 160 Life Science/7-193 Weaver-Densford Hall,
Host: Jon Schommer, Social and Administrative Pharmacy

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/12/13 01:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations