Home Past Seminars February 2012
Past Seminars

February, 2012

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Title: "Using Mathematics to Create Symmetry Patterns"
Speaker: Joseph A. Gallian, UMD Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 120 SCC
Host: SCSE Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-8747

Title: "The Role of Research in My Life"
Speaker: Caroline Gaither, Professor, Pharmaceutical Care & Health Systems, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 - 5:00 PM; 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Water Management Challenges and Tools In Transboundary River Basins"
Speaker: Sheryl Filby Williams, PG, Senior Hydrogeologist, Barr Engineering Company, Duluth, MN
Time/Place: 3:30 PM; 175 LSci
Host: SCSE Department of Geological Sciences, 726-8385

Friday, February 3, 2012

Title: "Excitons in Organic Solar Cells"
Speaker: David Blank, Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: Dr. Victor Nemykin, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 218-726-6729, vnemykin@d.umn.edu

Title: "Factors underlying vertical movements in aquatic food webs"
Speaker: Tyler Ahrenstorff, Ph.D. Candidate, Integrated Biosciences Graduate Program
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 185 LSci
Host: Thomas Hrabik, SCSE Department of Biology,726-7626, thrabik@d.umn.edu

Monday, February 6, 2012

Title: "Siglecs as Sensors of Self"
Speaker: Jim Paulson, Professor, Department of Chemical Physiology, The Scripps Research Institute
Time/Place: 12:00 – 1:00 PM, 144 Life Science (ITV) / Rm 105, 717 Delaware Building
Host: Chemical Biology Initiative

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Title: "Human Blood-Brain Barrier Modeling Using Stem Cell Sources"
Speaker: Eric Shusta, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin
Time/Place: 9:30 – 10:30 AM, 144 Life Science / 2-101 Nils Hasselmo Hall
Host:

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Title: "Ideas and Methods in Discrete Optimization"
Speaker: Uwe Leck,University of Wisconsin Superior
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 120 SCC
Host: Dalibor Froncek, SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-8747

Title: "Chronic Pain and Prescription Medication Misuse: Implications for Practice"
Speaker: Michelle Johnson-Jennings, Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacy Practice and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 - 5:00 PM; 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Mushrooms, mycophagy, and mimicry"
Speaker: Bryn Mason Dentinger, Ph.D., Senior Researcher in Mycology (acting Head), Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK
Time/Place: 4 p.m., Thursday, Feb. 9 / MWAH 195
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Friday, February 10, 2012

Title 1: "Synthesis of CHC Derivatives as Novel Anticancer Agents"
Speaker 1: Shirisha Gurrapu, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Title 2: "Syntheses and Characterization of the Axial Ferrocenyl Substituted Subphtalocyanies"
Speaker 2: Katelynn Spurgin, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Title 3: "TBA"
Speaker 3: Sravan Jonnalagadda, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry MS Student
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 218-726-7212, umdchem@d.umn.edu

Special Darwin Lecture on Evolution

Title: "Animal Evolution In The Wake Of A Snowball Earth and On The Eve Of The Cambrian Explosion"
Speaker: Dr. Shuhai Xiao, professor, Department of Geosciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Time/Place: 3:15 pm; Life Science 175
Host: Howard Mooers, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, hmooers@d.umn.edu, 726-7239. The Department of Biology is also a host of this event.

Monday, February 13, 2012

Title: "Promoting Innovations in a Lean Organization"
Speaker: Brian Peek, graduate student, UMD-MSEM Program
Time/Place: 12-12:50 / EduE 5
Host: Hongyi Chen, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 726-6836, honchen@d.umn.edu

Title: "Ecological genetics of floral traits in the Brassicaceae"
Speaker: Marcus Brock, Ph.D., research scientist, University of Wyoming [Biology faculty candidate in Genetics]
Time/Place: 4 PM / LSci 185
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Title: "Boning up on Osteosarcoma Epidemilogy"
Speaker: Dr. Logan G. Spector, Associate Professor, Division of Epidemiology/Clinical Research, Department of Pediatrics and Masonic Cancer Center, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV) / 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Masonic Cancer Center

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Title: "The Capture and Analysis of Aerial Photos of Lake Superior"
Speaker: Thomas Cameron, UMD undergraduate math major
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 120 SCC
Host: Dr. Joe Gallian, SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Using Bomb Radiocarbon as a Biogeochemical Tracer in a Large-Lake Ecosystem
Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Austin-Minor, Associate Professor, UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Large Lakes Observatory
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 130 SMed (Refreshments served)
Host: ILSC monthly Seminar, Dr. Thomas Johnson, UMD Geological Sciences, Large Lakes Observatory, tcj@d.umn.edu, x 8128

Title: "TBD"
Speaker: Erika Freitas, SAPh graduate student, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 - 5:00 PM; 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Water Management Challenges and Tools In Transboundary River Basins"
Speaker: Dr. Rebecca Teasley, assistant professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: 3:30 PM; 175 LSci
Host: Dr. Christina Gallup, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, 726-8984, cgallup@d.umn.edu

Title: "Evolutionary genomics of weedy and domesticated plants"
Speaker:Briana Gross, Ph.D., postdoctoral research scientist, USDA-ARS National Center for Genetic Resource Preservation [Biology faculty candidate in Genetics].
Time/Place: 4 p.m., Thursday, Feb. 9 / MWAH 195
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Friday, February 17, 2012

Title: "Mussel-Inspired Adhesives and Coatings"
Speaker: Bruce P. Lee, Michigan Technological University
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: Dr. Victor Nemykin, SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-6729, vnemykin@d.umn.edu

Title: "Status of the Lake Superior Fishery in Minnesota – Where the Rubber meets the Road!"
Speaker: Don Schreiner, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Lake Superior Fisheries Supervisor
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 185 LSci
Host: Thomas Hrabik, SCSE Department of Biology,726-7626, thrabik@d.umn.edu

Monday, February 13, 2012

Title: "Promoting Innovations in a Lean Organization"
Speaker: Brian Peek, graduate student, UMD-MSEM Program
Time/Place: 12-12:50 / EduE 5
Host: Hongyi Chen, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 726-6836, honchen@d.umn.edu

Title: "Ecological genetics of floral traits in the Brassicaceae"
Speaker: Marcus Brock, Ph.D., research scientist, University of Wyoming [Biology faculty candidate in Genetics]
Time/Place: 4 PM / LSci 185
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Title: "Boning up on Osteosarcoma Epidemilogy"
Speaker: Dr. Logan G. Spector, Associate Professor, Division of Epidemiology/Clinical Research, Department of Pediatrics and Masonic Cancer Center, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV) / 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Masonic Cancer Center

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Title: "The Capture and Analysis of Aerial Photos of Lake Superior"
Speaker: Thomas Cameron, UMD undergraduate math major
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 120 SCC
Host: Dr. Joe Gallian, SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Using Bomb Radiocarbon as a Biogeochemical Tracer in a Large-Lake Ecosystem
Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Austin-Minor, Associate Professor, UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Large Lakes Observatory
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 130 SMed (Refreshments served)
Host: ILSC monthly Seminar, Dr. Thomas Johnson, UMD Geological Sciences, Large Lakes Observatory, tcj@d.umn.edu, x 8128

Title: "TBD"
Speaker: Erika Freitas, SAPh graduate student, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 - 5:00 PM; 160 Life Science / 7-193/195 Weaver-Densford Hall
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy

Title: "Water Management Challenges and Tools In Transboundary River Basins"
Speaker: Dr. Rebecca Teasley, assistant professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: 3:30 PM; 175 LSci
Host: Dr. Christina Gallup, SCSE, Department of Geological Sciences, 726-8984, cgallup@d.umn.edu

Title: "Evolutionary genomics of weedy and domesticated plants"
Speaker:Briana Gross, Ph.D., postdoctoral research scientist, USDA-ARS National Center for Genetic Resource Preservation [Biology faculty candidate in Genetics].
Time/Place: 4 p.m., Thursday, Feb. 9 / MWAH 195
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Friday, February 17, 2012

Title: "Mussel-Inspired Adhesives and Coatings"
Speaker: Bruce P. Lee, Michigan Technological University
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: Dr. Victor Nemykin, SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-6729, vnemykin@d.umn.edu

Title: "Status of the Lake Superior Fishery in Minnesota – Where the Rubber meets the Road!"
Speaker: Don Schreiner, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Lake Superior Fisheries Supervisor
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 185 LSci
Host: Thomas Hrabik, SCSE Department of Biology,726-7626, thrabik@d.umn.edu

Monday, February 20, 2012

Title: "Development of Piezoelectric Sensor/Actuator Rosette and Ferromagnetic Memory"
Speaker: Ping Zhao, Ph.D., postdoctoral researcher, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California Los Angeles
Time/Place: 12 pm; EduE 290
Host: Hongyi Chen, SCSE, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 726-6836, honchen@d.umn.edu

Title: "Genomic Patterns of Hybridization and Adaptation in Annual Sunflowers"
Speaker: Jared Strasburg, Ph.D., NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein Postdoctoral Fellow, Indiana University
Time/Place: 4 PM; LSci 185
Host: Clay Carter, SCSE, Department of Biology, cjcarter@d.umn.edu, 726-7347

Title: "Bioelectronics: From Novel Concepts to Practical Applications"
Speaker: Jan Halamek, Ph.D., Clarkson University. (Faculty Candidate in Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Time/Place: 4:15 PM; SMed 130
Host: Dr. Robert Carlson, SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7231, rcarlson@d.umn.edu

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Title: "Dormant replication origins and the Fanconi anemia pathway function to suppress tumorigenesis in mice"
Speaker: Naoko Shima, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV) / 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Masonic Cancer Center

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Title: Microsoft MORE Program Event: Microsoft Research: "The Process and One Researcher's Passion for Everyday Technology"
Speaker: A.J. Brush, Ph.D., Senior Researcher, Microsoft Corporation
Time/Place: 3:00-4:30 PM; Heller Hall 338
Host: ACM Club, Krishna Halaharvi, halah002@d.umn.edu, SCSE, Department of Computer Science, 726-7607

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Title: "Distance between Consecutive Entries in Permutations"
Speaker: David S. Gunderson, University of Manitoba
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 130 SCC
Host: Dr. Dalibor Froncek, SCSE, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, 726-7576, dfroncek@d.umn.edu

Title: "The Behavior of Rabots Glaciär, Swedish Arctic 1910-2011: Theory and Observations of Long Term Response to Climate Change"
Speaker: Dr. Keith Brugger, Associate Professor, Department of Geology, University of Minnesota Morris
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Life Science 175
Host: Dr. Howard Mooers, SCSE, Geological Sciences, 726-7239, hmooers@d.umn.edu

Title: "What Can Biophysical Techniques Tell Us about Metalloprotein Structure and Function"
Speaker: Sarah Bowman, PhD – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, [Faculty Candidate in Chemistry & Biochemistry]
Time/Place:4:00 P; SMed 130
Host: Dr. Robert Carlson, SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7231, rcarlson@d.umn.edu

Friday, February 24, 2012

Title 1: "Synthesis and Structure of New Class of Hypervalent Iodine Reagents"
Speaker 1: Andrey Maskaev, MS Student, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry
Title 2: "Benzoxazole and Benzothiazole Derivatives as Potential Fluorescence-Imaging Agents"
Speaker 2: Sarah Geppert, MS Student, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: SCSE, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7212

Title: "The Merger of Research and Teaching using Bioinformatics"
Speaker: Christopher Kvaal – Professor Biological Sciences, Saint Cloud State University
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; 185 LSci
Host: Dr. Clay Carter, SCSE Department of Biology,726-7626, cjcarter@d.umn.edu

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Title: "Role of Bcl-2 proteins Noxa and Mc1-1 in regulating survival, death and metabolic flux in leukemia cells"
Speaker: Ameeta Kelekar, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12:00 - 1:00 PM, 263 SMed (ITV) / 450 Masonic Cancer Research Building
Host: Masonic Cancer Center Seminar Series

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Special ILSC Monthly Seminar:
Title:
"Protein Stability and Folding Kinetics in Living Cells"
Speaker: Martin Gruebele, Ph.D., James R. Eiszner Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Biophysics and Computational Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Time/Place: 3:00 PM; Chem 200
Host: Interdisciplinary Life Science Consortium (ILSC), Ahmed A. Heikal, SCSE, UMD Chemistry & Biochemistry, College of Pharmacy (x7036, aaheikal@d.umn.edu)

 
 

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/12/13 01:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations