Home Past Seminars
Past Seminars

April 2014

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Title: "Inspiration from Fluorination: Methods for Drugging Undruggable Protein-Protein Interactions"
Speaker: William C. Pomerantz, Ph.D., assistant professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 12 PM / SMed 263 (via ITV)
Host: MCC, Weekly Masonic Cancer Seminar Series, 726-6354, ahcd@d.umn.edu

Title: "Journey of Educational Experiences from IIT to ISU"
Speaker: Professor D. Subbaram Naidu, PhD, PE, Fellow IEEE, Idaho State University
Time/Place: 4:00 PM / 102 MWAH
Host: SCSE Department of Electrical Engineering, 726-6147, swilfahr@d.umn.edu

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Title: "Building a Career: Doing What you Enjoy"
Speaker: William McNaughton, Boston Scientific
Time/Place: Noon / Engineering Building 290
Host: Gana Natarajan, SCSE, MIE, 726-8825, natar013@d.umn.edu

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Title: "The Importance of Creating Clinical Knowledge by Interdisciplinary/Interprofessional Research Teams"
Speaker: M. Nawal Lutfiyya, Ph.D., FACE, Senior Research Scientist, National Center for Interprofessional Practice and Education, and Professor (adjunct), Department of Pharmacy Practice and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 5:00 PM / 160 Life Science (and 7-193/195 Weaver Densford Hall)
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy Graduate Program

Graduate Mathematics Colloquium
Title: "m-Regular Partitions and Eta-Function Symmetries"
Speaker: William Keith, assistant professor, Michigan Tech University
Time/Place: 3:00-4:00 PM / SCC 130|
Host: Dalibor Froncek, SCSE, Mathematics, 726-7958, dfroncek@d.umn.edu

Title: "Going Ballistic! Making Impact Craters in the Laboratory"
Speaker: Jennifer Anderson, Professor of Geosciences, Winona State University
Time/Place: 3:30 PM / Life Science 175
Host: Vicki Hansen, SCSE, Geological Sciences, 726-8628, vhanse@d.umn.edu

Friday, April 4, 2014

Title: "Nitrite Reduction Activity of Azurin Mutants"
Speaker: Balabhadra Khatiwada, master student, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: 3:00 PM / Chem 200
Host: Steve Berry, SCSE, Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7087, smberry@d.umn.edu

Title: "To Be Announced"
Speaker: Anika Rannikko, master student, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Minnesota Duluth
Time/Place: 3:00 PM / Chem 200
Host: Anne Hinderliter, SCSE, Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7062, ahinderl@.umn.edu

Title: "Inspirational Teacher of the Life Sciences Seminar: "Engaging Nature through Drawing"
Speaker: Rachel MaKarrall, instructor, UMD Biology, 2014 ITLS award winner
Time/Place: 3:15 PM/185 LSci
Host: Tim Craig, SCSE, Biology, 726-8123, tcraig@d.umn.edu

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Title: "Decision Analysis as Basis for Renewable Electric Energy Applications"
Speaker: Gerald B. Sheblé, Ph.D., M.B.A., President of epmt, Inc.
Time/Place: 12:00 – 1:00 PM / 102 MWAH
Host: Jinn-Shiou Yang, SCSE, Electrical Engineering, 726-6290, jyang@d.umn.edu

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Title: "Biofuel Combustion"
Speaker: Alison Hoxie, assistant professor, MIE
Time/Place: Noon / Engineering Building 290
Host: Gana Natarajan, SCSE, MIE, 726-8825, natar013@d.umn.edu

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Undergraduate Mathematics Colloquium
Title: "Mathematical Contest in Modeling 2014"
Speaker: Jasmine Helgeson Penghuan Ni, Tim Schoenheider, Philip Bauer, Jesse Schmieg and Joe Toninato; UMD undergraduate math and statistics students
Time/Place: 3:00-4:00 PM/ MonH 203
Host: Joe Gallian, SCSE, Mathematics, 726-7576, jgallian@d.umn.edu

Title: "Developing a Model of Student Success"
Speaker: Kristin Janke, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Care & Health Systems, University of Minnesota
Time/Place: 3:30 – 5:00 PM / 160 Life Science (and 7-193/195 Weaver Densford Hall)
Host: Social and Administrative Pharmacy Graduate Program

Title: "Multiscale Modeling and Experiments for Bridging Molecular Scale Interactions to Macroscopic Properties"
Speaker: Dinesh Katti, professor and chair, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, North Dakota State University
Time/Place: 3:30 PM / Life Science 175
Host: Christian Schardt, SCSE, Geological Sciences, 726-7899, cschardt@d.umn.edu

Friday, April 11, 2014

Title: "Assessing the Impact of Climate Change on High Mountain Glacial Watersheds of the Cordillera Blanca in Peru"
Speaker: Dr. Daene C. McKinney, W.A. (Bill) Cunningham Professor in Engineering, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Time/Place: 2:00 PM / Library Rotunda
Host: Rebecca Teasley, SCSE, Civil Engineering, 726-6433, rteasley@d.umn.edu

Title: "Native NADH as a Biomarker for Oxidative Stress in Living Cells"
Speaker: John Alfveby, MS Candidate, UMD Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Time/Place: 3:00 PM / Chem 200
Host: Ahmed Heikal, SCSE, Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7036, aheikal@d.umn.edu

Title: "TBD"
Speaker: Ryan Mahling, MS Candidate, UMD Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Time/Place: 3:00 PM / Chem 200
Host: Anne Hinderliter, SCSE, Chemistry & Biochemistry, 726-7062, ahinderl@.umn.edu

Title: "Diversity, Diversification and the Genomic Basis of Evolution in Perennial Crops and their Wild Relatives"
Speaker: Dr. Allison Miller, associate professor, Saint Louis University
Time/Place: 3:15 PM/185 LSci
Host: Briana Gross, SCSE, Biology, 726-7722, blgross@d.umn.edu

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 04/11/14 01:01 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations