University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News
Math and Stats


Related Links

Contact Information

Phone: 218-726-8747 / 218-726-8254
Fax: 218-726-8399
Email: mathstat@d.umn.edu
Undergraduate Studies
Email: math.dus@d.umn.edu
Graduate Studies
Email: math.dgs@d.umn.edu
140 Solon Campus Center (map)
1117 University Drive
Duluth, MN 55812-3000

Home > News


May 2014

2014 Awards and Honors Banquet
Monday, May 5, 2014

 

2014-2015 Undergraduate Honors and Award Winners

 

2014-15 Faculty Excellence Scholars
Kailey Buettner  Michael Laudenbach

2014-15 Grace C. Peterson Scholar
Isaac Wass

2014-15 William H. Lounsberry Scholars
Alex Lawence

2014-15 Kenneth E. Differt Scholar
Sarah Anderson

2014-15 Sylvan D. Burgstahler Scholars
Katelyn Tessier  Jack Velin

2014-15 William A. Lokke Scholar
Chenxiao Hu  Mary Nelson

2014-15 Barry and Kang James Scholar

Hillary Heiling

2014-15 Robert L. Senkler Scholars
Alex Gelle Brian Radtke

2014-15 Krossner/Kac Scholar
Haitao Shang

2014-15 James L. Nelson Scholars
Penghuan Ni  Jesse Schmieg

Grace C. Peterson Calculus Achievement Awards
Mark Gooley  Yishu Zhang

2014 Mathematical Contest in Modeling Teams
Jasmine Helgeson  Penghuan Ni  Tim Schoenheider

Philip Bauer  Jesse Schmieg  Joe Toninato

William R. McEwen Putnam Competition Award
Philip Bauer

Sylvan D. Burgstahler Undergraduate Service Award
Brandon Johnson  Jesse Schmieg

Departmental Honors (Pi Mu Epsilon)
Philip Bauer  Jasmine Helgeson  Jing Lv

Jordan Maiers  Adam Swinney  Zichao Wang

 

Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics & Statistics
Philip Bauer  Brandon Johnson  Jing Lv  Jordan Maiers  Melissa Sandahl
Honorable Mentions: Sungkook Lee  Kyle Vezina

 

2013-14 Graduate Awards and Honors Winners

 

 

Graduate Student Service Award
Zhaobin Kuang  Ondrej Zjevik

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Xiao Li  Ondrej Zjevik

Honorable Mention: Michal Hrabia

 

Outstanding Graduate: MS in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Michal Hrabia  Zhaobin Kuang

2014-15 Duane E. Anderson Fellow
Ying Liu  Inne Singgih

 

 

February 2014

Pi/e Day!

Pi/e Day (held late this year on 3.27) was a sweet success! Thanks to the Math Club for their help and to the faculty, students and staff for sharing in some yummy pie!


May 2013

Seniors

2013 Awards and Honors Banquet
Monday, May 6, 2013

 

2012-2013 Undergraduate Honors and Award Winners

 

2013-14 Faculty Excellence Scholars
Gretchen Gans Karen Gore Amanda Kelly

2013-14 William A. Lokke Scholar
Jesse Schmieg Haitao Shang

2013-14 Grace C. Peterson Scholar
Jordan Maiers

2013-14 William H. Lounsberry Scholars
Zachary Gunderson

2013-14 Kenneth E. Differt Scholar
Adam Swinney

2013-14 Sylvan D. Burgstahler Scholars
Alex Gelle Timothy Schoenheider

2013-14 Robert L. Senkler Scholars
Melissa Sandahl Kyle Vezina

2013-14 Krossner/Kac Scholar
Jing Lv

2013-14 James L. Nelson Scholars
Philip Bauer Brandon Johnson

2013-14 Barry and Kang James Scholar

Tyler Johnson

Grace C. Peterson Calculus Achievement Awards
Hillary Heiling Nathan Lentsch

2013 Mathematical Contest in Modeling Teams
Moses Koppendrayer, Andrew Schneider, Jesse Schmieg, Jinze Gu, Matthew Hanson, Derek Mayer

William R. McEwen Putnam Competition Award
Moses Koppendrayer

Sylvan D. Burgstahler Undergraduate Service Award
Moses Koppendrayer Colleen Swenson

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics Education
Michelle Johnson

Departmental Honors (Pi Mu Epsilon)
Jinze Gu Can Jin Moses Koppendrayer Matt Ploenzke Andrew Schneider Danielle Stewart Artur Spivacenco Jiayi Wang

Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics & Statistics
Jinze Gu Moses Koppendrayer Matt Ploenzke Artur Spivancenco
Honorable Mentions: Can Jin Jiayi Wang

 

2012-13 Graduate Awards and Honors Winners

 

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Samuel Judnick Cassandra Quick

Outstanding Graduate: MS in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Xingguo Li

2013-14 Duane E. Anderson Fellow
Danielle Stewart

awards

awards

awards

April 2013

Spring Picnic

Our annual Spring Picnic was held on the last day of April this year. As luck would have it, we picked the warmest and sunniest day of the month!

February 2013

Pi/e Day!

Pi/e Day (held on 3.14) was a huge success! Thanks to Math Club, faculty, students and staff for participating in such a fun event and enjoying some delicious pie!!

 


April 2012

Seniors

2012 Awards and Honors Banquet
Monday, April 30, 2012

2011-2012 Undergraduate Honors and Award Winners

2012-13 Faculty Excellence Scholars
Philip Bauer Samantha Hall Can Jin Melissa Sandahl Kai Zu

2012-13 William A. Lokke Scholar
Aaron Shepanik

2012-13 Grace C. Peterson Scholar
Kristen Nosbisch

2012-13 William H. Lounsberry Scholars
Sophie Brorson Joseph Reichert

2012-13 Kenneth E. Differt Scholar
Anh Phung

2012-13 Sylvan D. Burgstahler Scholars
Jinze Gu Leah Robideau

2012-13 Robert L. Senkler Scholars
Brandon Johnson Artur Spivacenco

2012-13 Krossner/Kac Scholar
Andrew Schneider

2012-13 James L. Nelson Scholars
Moses Koppendrayer Jiayi Wang Matt Ploenzke

Grace C. Peterson Calculus Achievement Awards
Alex Gelle Sungkook Lee

2012 Mathematical Contest in Modeling Teams
Moses Koppendrayer, James McKeown, Jesse Schmieg,
Can Jin, Zhiren Lu, Jiayi Wang
Jinze Gu, Matthew Hanson, Derek Mayer

William R. McEwen Putnam Competition Award
Jinze Gu

Sylvan D. Burgstahler Undergraduate Service Award
James McKeown Jared Sieben

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics Education
Rena Wuollet

Departmental Honors (Pi Mu Epsilon)
Thomas Cameron James McKeown Justin Sabrowsky Yan Zhuang
Yue Wang Kai Zu

Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics & Statistics
James McKeown Yue Wang Yan Zhuang
Honorable Mentions: Thomas Cameron, Michael Lillegard

2011-12 Graduate Awards and Honors Winners

National Science Foundation GK12 Fellows
Stephen Balamut

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Lindsay Baun Brett Bozyk Kyle Krueger
Honorable Mention: Lin Dai

Outstanding Graduate: MS in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Zizhen Wu
Honorable Mentions: Lindsay Baun, Brett Bozyk, Lin Dai

2012-13 Duane E. Anderson Fellow
Lindsay Baun Lin Dai

awards

awards

awards

 


February 2012

Pi/e Day!

Angela SharpThe Math Club hosted its annual Pi/e Day celebration on February 28th. The club served close to 120 slices of free pie.



November 2011

Dr. Liu Receives Award for Global Engagment

Angela SharpDr. Zhuangyi Liu is a recipient of the 2011 University of Minnesota's Gobal Engagement award. This award is given in recognition of outstanding contributions to international programs including promoting international education, institution-building or academic and outreach programs, and educating for diversity in a world of multiple cultures. Dr Liuís leadership has led to the success of many University delegations to China, resulting in the signing of agreements with Chinese universities that have brought Chinese students and scholars to Duluth. He has aided faculty in their collaboration with Chinese colleagues and visits to China.


Numberlines - The Alumni Newsletter

Spring 2011

(Correction - Page 11 caption: James McKeown is pictured, not Matthew Holst)


May 2011

Seniors

2011 Awards and Honors Banquet
Monday, May 2, 2011

Undergraduate Departmental Awards and Honors

2011-12 Faculty Emeritus Scholars
Sophie Brorson Can Jin Justin Sabrowsky Xuran Yan
2011-12 William A. Lokke Scholars
Matt Ploenzke Colleen Swenson
2011-12 Grace C. Peterson Scholars
JiaYi Wang Kai Zu
2011-12 William H. Lounsberry Scholar
Sara Lilyquist
2011-12 Kenneth E. Differt Scholar
Artur Spivacenco
2011-12 Sylvan D. Burgstahler Scholars
Thomas Cameron Jared Sieben
2011-12 Robert L. Senkler Scholar
Yan Zhuang
2011-12 Krossner/Kac Scholar
James McKeown
2011-12 James L. Nelson Scholars
Alicia Lillegard Michael Lillegard Tiantian Liu Yue Wang
Grace C. Peterson Calculus Achievement Awards
Andrew Schneider Laura Sutliff
2011 Mathematical Contest in Modeling Teams
Team 1: Abhi Devireddy, James McKeown, Yue Wang
Team 2: Philip Nelson, Tom Pavick, Kial-Ann Rasmussen
Team 3: Adam Flanagan, Yuantao Peng, Yan Zhuang
2010-2011 Undergraduate Problem Solving Award
Philip Nelson Kial-Ann Rasmussen
William R. McEwen Putnam Competition Award
Fang Yuan
Honorable Mentions: Justin Leroux Yue Wang Yan Zhuang
Sylvan D. Burgstahler Undergraduate Service Award
Philip Nelson Yan Zhuang
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics Education
Kirsten Moreland
Honorable Mention: Alicia Lillegard
Departmental Honors (Pi Mu Epsilon)
Brock Burgau Brian Christner Yini Fu Linglu Liu
Collin McCauley Van Ryn Philip Nelson
Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics & Statistics
Brian Christner
Honorable Mentions: Kirsten Moreland Mohammed Taha Joseph Tuura

Graduate Departmental Awards and Honors

National Science Foundation GK12 Fellows

Eric Erdmann Kate Malevich Amy Schmidt Amy Virta
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Trevor Brennan Kristin Riesgraf
Outstanding Graduate: MS in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Amy Schmidt
Graduate Student Service Award
Yue Yuan
Honorable Mention: Tyler Kjorstad Ann Litersky Kristin Riesgraf Amy Schmidt
2011-12 Duane E. Anderson Fellow
Marie Helbach

awards

awards

awards


March 2011

The Math Club celebrates Pi/e Day early!

Angela Sharp

Early in March, the Math Club served 120 slices of free pie, sported temporary tattoos, and created pi and e chains in celebation of Pi/e Day. Students were also encouraged to submit a solution to justify holding the celebration on March 3 at 1:45 pm. Pi Day is usually recognized on March 14th (3.14) at 1:59 pm.


January 2011

Professor and Students Receive National AwardsAngela Sharp

Dr. Joseph Gallian and three of his summer research students received awards at the annual joint meetings of the American Mathematical Society (AMS) and the Mathematical Association of America (MAA) in New Orleans on January 7. Gallian won the Gung and Hu Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics, which is intended to be the MAA's most prestigious award for service. He was cited for his work with summer research students, his work with PhDs new to the academic profession, and for communicating mathematics to the widest possible audience.  His summer student, Maria Monks received the AMS/MAA Morgan Prize for Outstanding Research in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Student. Another summer student Yufei Zhao, received Honorable Mention for the Morgan Prize. A third summer student,  Sherry Gong, received the Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate from the Association for Women in Mathematics.


October 2010

UMD First American University
to Host International Workshop

The UMD Department of Mathematics and Statistics was host to the Sixth Annual International Workshop on Graph Labeling (IWOGL) on Oct. 20-23. Guest lecturers from across four continents, including the countries of India, Australia, Canada, U.S., and Indonesia attended.


August 2010

Department's Instructor First Recipient of Teaching Award Angela Sharp

Angela Sharp was recently honored with the Swenson College of Science and Engineering Teaching Award. She is the very first faculty member in the College to receive this award. Congratulations Angela!


May 2010

Seniors

2010 Awards and Honors Banquet
Monday, May 3, 2010

Undergraduate Departmental Awards and Honors

2010-11 Faculty Emeritus Scholars
Linglu Liu   Philip A. Nelson   Jared J. Sieben   Kyle J. Strese
2010-11 William A. Lokke
Cristian Gaidau
2010-11 Kenneth E. Differt Scholar
Alicia J. Niemi
2010-11 Grace C. Peterson Scholar
Kirsten L. Moreland
2010-11 William H. Lounsberry Scholar
Cassandra M. Quick
2010-11 Sylvan D. Burgstahler Scholar
Mohammed Taha
2010-11 Krossner/Kac Scholar
Brian A. Christner
2010-11 Robert L. Senkler Scholars
Jeremy J. Sellin   Yue Wang   Jenalyn Wright
2010-11 James L. Nelson Scholars
Yan Zhuang   Joseph R. Tuura   James McKeown  
Amy M. Pielow

Grace C. Peterson Calculus Achievement Awards
Di Fan   Tiantian Liu

Outstanding Senior in Mathematics Education
Matt P. Bergdall

William R. McEwen Award
Yan Zhuang
Honorable Mentions:  Bryan W. Nelson   Cristian Gaidau   James McKeown   Yue Wang

Sylvan D. Burgstahler Undergraduate Service Award
Brian A. Christner   Aaron J. Potvien

Departmental Honors (Pi Mu Epsilon)
Barbara A. Brandt   Brett D. Bozyk   Hanna R. Froehlich   Aaron J. Potvien Leah C. Tollefson  
Jenalyn Wright   Jacob S. Yunker

Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics & Statistics
Aaron J. Potvien
Honorable Mentions:  Hanna R. Froehlich    Amy M. Pielow   Leah C. Tollefson Jenalyn Wright    Jacob S. Yunker

2010 Mathematical Contest in Modeling Teams
Team 1: Aaron Potvien, Brian A Christner, Matthew J Holst
Team 2: Abhinav Devireddy, James McKeown,
Ashley R Epperly
Honorable Mention Designation

Graduate Departmental Awards and Honors

National Science Foundation GK12 Fellows
Eric Erdmann    Amy Svobodny
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Trevor Brennan   Jingrui Li   Changming Xia
Outstanding Graduate: MS in Applied and Computational Mathematics
Yanbo Xu
Graduate Student Service Award
Trevor Brennan
2010-11 Duane E. Anderson Fellow
Lindsay Baun

awards

awards

awards

March 2010

piepie

Dr. Kang James was chosen to receive one of eight 2009-2010 UM Awards for Outstanding  Contribution to Postbaccalaureate, Graduate, and Professional Education. As a winner of this award, she will be inducted into the UM's Academy of Distinguished Teachers.

Dr. Bruce Peckham was recently awarded the Jean G. Blehart Distinguished Teaching Award and the Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award for SCSE. The Blehart Award is only given to one UMD faculty member per year.


December 2009

Joe Gallian

Dr. Joseph Gallian is the recipient of the 2009-10 Chancellor's Award for Distinguished Research

Dr. Gallian received this award during a ceremony held Monday, December 7th, 2009, where he presented a seminar of his current research entitled "A Mathematics Sampler."

© 2013 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 08/27/12 02:45 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations