University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 UMD News Releases

Associate Director of External Affairs | Cheryl Reitan | creitan@d.umn.edu | (218) 726-8996
UMD RSS Feed

May 27, 2003
Susan Beasy Latto, Director of Public Relations (218) 726-8830
Robert M. Carlson, Professor, Department of Chemistry (218) 726-7231/(218) 726-8163


UMD Announces Department of Chemistry Award Winners

The University of Minnesota Duluth (UMD) has announced the 2002-2003 recipients of the Department of Chemistry Awards.

Swenson Family Foundation Scholarships for Academic Excellence
This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering freshmen students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

Maggie Amdahl - St. Paul, MN 55104
Sandra Belanger - Hackensack, MN 56472
Cody Hanish - Jeffers, MN 56145
Jacob Moe - Monticello, MN 55362
Carrie Nowling - St. Louis Park, MN 55426
Andrea Sanford - Isanti, MN 55040
Katherine Sanford - Rochester, MN 55901
Joseph Simmer - Maplewood, MN 55119
Stephen Sundeen - Duluth, MN 55803
Katherine Vertachnik - Virginia, MN 55792

CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry
This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General Chemistry courses and consists of the CRC "Handbook of Chemistry and Physics."

Scott Stewart - Sleepy Eye, MN 56085
Laura Wallace - Burnsville, MN 55337
Anna Malin - Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Mark Norland - Mankato, MN 56001-5877

Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award
This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic Chemistry course sequence.

Matthew Brichacek - Little Falls, MN 56345

Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award
This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a subscription of "Analytical Chemistry."

Lisa Peterson - Duluth, MN 55803

James H. Maguire Scholarships
Dr. Maguire earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1970 and a Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina in 1974.  He was an associate professor of pharmacology at the University of North Carolina at the time of his death in 1989.  This scholarship is given to outstanding junior or senior biochemistry and molecular biology majors.

Stephen Brose - Cass Lake, MN 56633

HyperCube Scholar Award
This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major who plans to attend graduate school.  This award consists of HyperChem Software and Plaque.

Stephen Brose - Cass Lake, MN 56633

Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior
This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major.

Amanda Hodgson - Merrill, WI 54452

John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship
This scholarship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of Graduate Studies.

Michael Bulinski - Forest Lake, MN 55025
Alexey Koposov - Reutov, Russia
Rachel Squires - Woodbury, MN 55125
Liansheng Su - Yingtan, Jiangxi, PRC
Edward Tutu - Accra, Ghana

The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior
This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology.

Nathaniel Traaseth - Brooklyn Park, MN 55443

Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research
Dr. Ilenda earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1969 and a Ph.D. from the University of Colorado.  He is now a senior research chemist at Rohm and Haas.  This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology, with excellence in oral presentation and written report.

Nabamita Basak - Duluth, MN 55812
Amanda Hodgson - Merrill, WI 54452
Brian Netzel - Duluth, MN 55811

UMD Chemistry AwardsBiochemistry and Molecular Biology Outstanding Senior
This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior biochemistry and molecular biology major.

Nabamita Basak - Duluth, MN 55812
Melissa Hauglund - Donnelly, MN 56235

F. B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award
This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a career in chemistry.

Nick McGrath - Fairmont, MN 56031

Departmental Honors
This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have high academic achievement and have participated in a research project.

Mary Herzog - Sauk Rapids, MN 56379
Amanda Hodgson - Merrill, WI 54452
Alyssa Leidholm - Littlefork, MN 56653
Nick McGrath - Fairmont, MN 56031
Brian Netzel - Duluth, MN 55811
Doug Schaff - Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Nathaniel Traaseth - Brooklyn Park, MN 55443

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
This award is given to an outstanding graduating Department of Chemistry teaching assistant.

Michael Bulinski - Forest Lake, MN 55025

Bayer Award
This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate school.

Shelly Hemp - Champlin, MN 55316

Enbridge Energy Partners Award
This scholarship is given to a chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major in at least their second year of study in the Chemistry Department.

Nathaniel Traaseth - Brooklyn Park, MN 55443




UMD RSS Feed   2014: [ January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December ]
Archives of Previous Years: [ 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 ]




UMD External Affairs Team
To send information to Currents and to submit a listing to the Experts List or
to send major news stories for homepage features, news releases and UM Twin Cities Brief use umdnews@d.umn.edu


Cheryl Reitan, Associate Director of External Affairs, 218-726-8996, creitan@d.umn.edu
Betty Greene, Associate Administrator, 218-726-6140, bgreene@d.umn.edu
Brett Groehler, Director of Photography, 218-726-7115, bgroehle@d.umn.edu
Charlene Aaseng, Graphic & Multimedia Designer, 218-726-6858, caaseng@d.umn.edu
Kathleen McQuillan-Hofmann, Communication Associate, 218-726-7111, kmcquill@d.umn.edu
Lori Melton, Communication Associate, 218-726-8830, lmelton@d.umn.edu
Joel Youngblom, Web Development & Content Manager, 218-726-8798, jyoungbl@d.umn.edu


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 01/31/13 12:48 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations