UMD News Releases

Communication Associate: Public Relations | Lori Melton | lmelton@d.umn.edu | (218) 726-8830
UMD RSS Feed

May 17, 2005
Susan Beasy Latto, Director of UMD Public Relations 218 726-8830 slatto@d.umn.edu
Bilin Tsai, Head, UMD Department of Chemistry 218 726-7220 btsai@d.umn.edu


University of Minnesota Duluth, Department of Chemistry
Announces Awards


2004/2005 UMD Department of Chemistry Awards:

Swenson Family Foundation Scholarships for Academic Excellence

This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering freshmen students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

  • Travis Dill -- Big Lake, MN 55309
  • Jacob Gauer -- Ipswich, SD 57451
  • Kimberly Gross -- Watkins, MN 55389
  • Nicholas Haukom -- Marshall, MN 56258
  • Emily Madole -- Duluth, MN 55803
  • Ryan Morse -- Duluth, MN 55803
  • Elise Mostad -- International Falls, MN 56649
  • Erin Thrond -- Walters, MN 56097

CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General Chemistry courses and consists of the CRC "Handbook of Chemistry and Physics."

  • Danielle Ostrom -- Cottage Grove, MN 55016
  • Shawn Phelps -- East Grand Forks, MN 56721
  • Katie Augustin -- Eagan, MN 55123
  • Adam Bakken -- Hudson, WI 54016

Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic Chemistry course sequence.

  • Sara Frederickson -- Ramsey, MN 55303

Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award

This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a subscription of "Analytical Chemistry."

  • Henry Kostalik -- Coon Rapids, MN 55433

James H. Maguire Scholarships

Dr. Maguire earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1970 and a Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina in 1974. He was an associate professor of pharmacology at the University of North Carolina at the time of his death in 1989. This scholarship is given to outstanding junior or senior biochemistry and molecular biology majors.

  • Nathan Aalderks -- Nora Springs, IA 50458
  • Tommy Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964
  • Marie Foss -- Ramsey, MN 55303
  • Jeffrey Willging -- Eagan, MN 55123

HyperCube Scholar Award

This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major who plans to attend graduate school. This award consists of HyperChem Software and Plaque.

  • Spencer Pruitt -- Buffalo, MN 55313

Bayer Award

This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate school.

  • Marie Foss -- Ramsey, MN 55303
  • Anna Malin -- Fond du Lac, WI 54935

Kenneth E. Differt Scholarship

This scholarship is in memory of Kenneth E. Differt, who established this endowment. It is awarded to a student with high scholastic merit and potential.

  • Maggi Engen Duluth, MN 55805
  • Bobbi Jo Mugaas -- Erhard, MN 56534

Chemistry Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding undergraduate teaching assistants.

  • Maggie Amdahl -- St. Paul, MN 55104
  • Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
  • Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621
  • Henry Kostalik -- Coon Rapids, MN 55433
  • Spencer Pruitt -- Buffalo, MN 55313
  • Hanaa Nik Rushdi -- Duluth, MN 55803

Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major.

  • Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621

The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior

This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology.

  • Renee Griffith -- Iron River, MI 49935

Larry C. Thompson Inorganic Chemistry Award

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have outstanding achievement in Inorganic Chemistry.

  • Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345

F. B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a career in chemistry.

  • Tara Jameson -- Stillwater, MN 55411
  • Brent Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964

Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research

Dr. Ilenda earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1969 and a Ph.D. from the University of Colorado. He is now a senior research chemist at Rohm and Haas. This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology, with excellence in oral presentation and written report.

  • Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
  • Nicole Settergren -- Duluth, MN 55803
  • Nicholas Vidor -- International Falls, MN 56649

Departmental Honors

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have high academic achievement and have participated in a research project.

  • Charleen Balcer -- Superior, MN 54880
  • Brent Bastian -- Plainview, MN 55964
  • Rachel Beukema -- Hayfield, MN 55940
  • Matthew Brichacek -- Little Falls, MN 56345
  • Nathan Dahl -- Beach, ND 58621
  • Jason Dauffenbach -- Good Thunder, MN 56037
  • Julie Glasscock -- Plymouth, MN 55446
  • Renee Griffith -- Iron River, MI 49935
  • Tara Jameson -- Stillwater, MN 55411
  • Sara Maus -- Brooklyn Park, MN 55443
  • Michael McGinn -- Eagan, MN 55123
  • Bobbi Jo Mugaas -- Erhard, MN 56534
  • Gina Palmiscno -- East Grand Forks, MN 56721
  • Lucas Temme -- Windom, MN 56101
  • Nicholas Vidor -- International Falls, MN 56649
  • Nan Yang -- Chengdu, China
  • Tina Yang -- Lino Lakes, MN 55038

John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship

This scholarship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of Graduate Studies.

  • Greg Buell -- Silver Bay, MN 55614
  • Dinara Gunasekera -- Colombo, Sri Lanka
  • Anthony LePine -- Oak Creek, WI 53154
  • Nick McGrath -- Fairmont, MN 56031
  • Brian Netzel -- Duluth, MN 55811
  • Michael Schroeder -- Chaska, MN 55318
  • Zilan Xiao Changsha -- Hunan, China 410007

CSE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding graduating College of Science and Engineering teaching assistants.

  • Nick McGrath -- Fairmont, MN 56031
  • Brian Netzel -- Duluth, MN 55811
  • Zilan Xiao -- Changsha Hunan, China 410007

Chemistry Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding graduating Department of Chemistry teaching assistants.

  • Daryn Collins -- Duluth, MN 55812
  • Coleman Turgeon -- Centerville, MN 55038

Choose appearance:
[ Desktop | Mobile friendly ]