University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 UMD News Releases

Associate Director of External Affairs | Cheryl Reitan | creitan@d.umn.edu | (218) 726-8996
UMD RSS Feed

May 11, 2006
Susan Beasy Latto, Director, UMD Public Relations 218 726-8830 slatto@d.umn.edu
Bilin Tsai, Head, Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry 218 726-7220 btsai@d.umn.edu


UMD Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Announces Awards for 2005-06

The UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry has announced the following awards for 2005-06.

Swenson Family Foundation Scholarships for Academic Excellence

This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering freshmen students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

Allison Coffman Duluth, MN 55807
Hannah Demulling Star Prairie, WI 54026
Robert Duerst Boyceville, MN 54725
Katy Frederickson New Ulm, MN 56073
Bushra Jawaid Duluth, MN 55811
Molly O'Beirne Sherlin, MN 56676
Amanda Thyne Ortonville, MN 56278
Nicole Willers Beaver Creek, MN 56116

CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General Chemistry courses and consists of the CRC "Handbook of Chemistry and Physics."

Minji Kim Eden Prairie, MN 55347
Jill Balgaard Ashby, MN 56309
Kelsey Pautz Glencoe, MN 55336
Nicholas Struntz Hugo, MN 55038

Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic Chemistry course sequence.

Luke Beirl Ashland, WI 54806

Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award

This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a subscription of "Analytical Chemistry."

Dan O'Brien Duluth, MN 55807

James H. Maguire Scholarships

Dr. Maguire earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1970 and a Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina in 1974. He was an associate professor of pharmacology at the University of North Carolina at the time of his death in 1989. This scholarship is given to outstanding junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology majors.

Nathan Aalderks Nora Springs, IA 50458
Adam Bakken Hudson, WI 54016
Amanda Beaudet Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
Marie Foss Ramsey, MN 55303
Inthirai Somasuntharam Colombo, Sri Lanka

HyperCube Scholar Award

This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major who plans to attend graduate school. This award consists of HyperChem Software and Plaque.

Ryan Hadt Fall Creek, WI 54742

Robert Bayer Memorial Scholarship

This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate school.

Nathan Bruender Tyler, MN 56178
Dan O'Brien Duluth, MN 55807

Peterson Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was established by Paula Tabler in memory of her parents who attended UMD. It is awarded to a worthy, needy student.

Kelsi Swanson Argyle, MN 56713

Chemistry Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding undergraduate teaching assistants.

Joel Brittain Duluth, MN 55812
Matt Frost Corcoran, MN 55340
Henry Kostalik Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Mike McGinn Eagan, MN 55123
Corwin Nelson Hinckley, MN 55037
Dan O'Brien Duluth, MN 55807
Spencer Pruitt Buffalo, MN 55313
Jeff Willging Eagan, MN 55123

Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major.

Tommy Bastian Plainview, MN 55964

The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior

This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology.

Corwin Nelson Hinckley, MN 55037

Larry C. Thompson Inorganic Chemistry Award

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have outstanding achievement in Inorganic Chemistry.

Maggie Amdahl St. Paul, MN 55104

F. B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a career in chemistry.

Amber Seys Duluth, MN 55806
Henry Kostalik Coon Rapids, MN 55433

Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research

Dr. Ilenda earned a BA in Chemistry at UMD in 1969 and a Ph.D. from the University of Colorado. He is now a senior research chemist at Rohm and Haas. This award is given for outstanding accomplishment in undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology, with excellence in oral presentation and written report.

Tommy Bastian Plainview, MN 55964
Henry Kostalik Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Kyle Nelson Spicer, MN 56288

UMD Departmental Honors

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have high academic achievement and have participated in a research project.

Maggie Amdahl St. Paul, MN 55104
Tommy Bastian Plainview, MN 55964
Henry Kostalik Coon Rapids, MN 55433
Julie Lenci Virginia, MN 55792
Mike McGinn Eagan, MN 55123
Jacob Moe Monticello, MN 55362
Corwin Nelson Hinckley, MN 55037
Kyle Nelson Spicer, MN 56288
Amber Seys Duluth, MN 55806
Jeff Willging Eagan, MN 55123

John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship

This fellowship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of Graduate Studies.

Dinara Gunasekera Colombo, Sri Lanka
Dominic Kersi Accra North, Ghana
Justin Kruger Belle Plaine, MN 56011
Uladzimir Ladziata Pinsk, Belarus
Benjamin Lien Waseca, MN 56093
Pavan Mallela Andhra Pradesh, India
Nan Shao Shanghai, China
Amanda Smith Iron, MN 55851

Moses Passer Graduate Fellowship

This fellowship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student who has demonstrated academic and research excellence.

Christiana Addei-Maanu Ashanti, Ghana
Elizabeth Capan Pittsburgh, PA 15228
Jagan Mohan Reddy Andhra Pradesh, India
Soren Tryggestad Duluth, MN 55808
Ravikrishna Vallakati Andhra Pradesh, India

CSE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding graduating College of Science and Engineering teaching assistants.

Dinara Gunasekera Colombo, Sri Lanka
Uladzimir Ladziata Pinsk, Belarus

Chemistry Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding graduating Department of Chemistry teaching assistants.

Justin Kruger Belle Plaine, MN 56011
Nan Shao Shanghai, China
Amanda Smith Iron, MN 55851



UMD RSS Feed   2014: [ January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December ]
Archives of Previous Years: [ 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 ]




UMD External Affairs Team
To send information to Currents and to submit a listing to the Experts List or
to send major news stories for homepage features, news releases and UM Twin Cities Brief use umdnews@d.umn.edu


Cheryl Reitan, Associate Director of External Affairs, 218-726-8996, creitan@d.umn.edu
Betty Greene, Associate Administrator, 218-726-6140, bgreene@d.umn.edu
Brett Groehler, Director of Photography, 218-726-7115, bgroehle@d.umn.edu
Charlene Aaseng, Graphic & Multimedia Designer, 218-726-6858, caaseng@d.umn.edu
Kathleen McQuillan-Hofmann, Communication Associate, 218-726-7111, kmcquill@d.umn.edu
Lori Melton, Communication Associate, 218-726-8830, lmelton@d.umn.edu
Joel Youngblom, Web Development & Content Manager, 218-726-8798, jyoungbl@d.umn.edu


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 05/13/11 09:33 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations