UMD News Releases

Communication Associate: Public Relations | Lori Melton | lmelton@d.umn.edu | (218) 726-8830
UMD RSS Feed

May 21, 2007
Susan Beasy Latto, Director, UMD Public Relations (218) 726-8830 slatto@d.umn.edu
Kara Ward, Administrative Assistant, UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (218) 726-7212 kward@d.umn.edu


UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Announces Awards and Scholarships for 2006-2007


The UMD Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry has announced the following awards and scholarships for 2006-2007.

Swenson Family Foundation Scholarship for Academic Excellence

This full tuition scholarship is awarded to outstanding entering freshman students majoring in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Molecular Biology:

  • Sarah Bye
  • Elizabeth Crane
  • Michelle Ferguson
  • Benjamin Jungers
  • Gregory Reynolds
  • Kristy Seaver
  • Peter Steltz
  • Krista Wendroth

CRC Freshman Chemistry for Excellence in General Chemistry

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in General Chemistry courses and consists of the "CRC" Handbook of Chemistry and Physics:

  • Jessica Jones
  • Timothy Kranzler
  • Jenna Carlson
  • Travis Johnson

Achievement in Organic Chemistry (ACS) Award

This award is given for outstanding academic achievement in the Organic Chemistry course sequence.

  • Minji Kim

Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award

This award is given to an outstanding junior student with a demonstrated interest and ability in analytical chemistry and consists of a magazine subscription.

  • Amanda Beaudet

James H. Maguire Scholarships

This scholarship is given to outstanding junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology majors.

  • Shui Li
  • Jacob Marold
  • Charles Smith

HyperCube Scholar Award

This award is provided by the HyperCube Company and is given to an outstanding junior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major who plans to attend graduate school. This award consists of HyperChem Software and Plaque.

  • Dan O'Brien

Robert Bayer Memorial Scholarship

This renewable award is given to a junior or senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major planning on attending graduate school.

  • Jared Thorsness
  • Alison Neal

Peterson Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was established by Paula Tabler in memory of her parents who attended UMD. It is awarded to a worthy, needy student.

  • Cynthia Hardel

Chemistry Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding undergraduate teaching assistants.

  • Madelyn Baker
  • Nathan Bruender
  • Blake Chapman
  • Michael Claussen
  • Jacob Gauer
  • Ryan Hadt
  • Jonathan Hornung
  • Nicole Reardon
  • Jacqueline Sackett
  • Laura Stranford
  • Brian Vette

Lake Superior Section of ACS Outstanding Senior

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major.

  • Neil Brummond
  • Nicole Reardon

The American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior

This award is given to a graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology major that has high scholastic standing, leadership, and character, and intends to pursue a career in the field of chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology.

  • Nathan Bruender

Larry C. Thompson Inorganic Chemistry Award

This award is given to an outstanding chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have outstanding achievement in Inorganic Chemistry.

  • Ryan Hadt

F.B. Moore Academic and Leadership Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior chemistry major exhibiting scholarship and excellence who intends to pursue a career in chemistry.

  • Marie Foss

Casmir Ilenda Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research

This award is given to an outstanding accomplishment in undergraduate research in chemistry or biochemistry and molecular biology, with excellence in oral presentation and written report.

  • Nathan Bruender
  • Neil Brummond
  • Nicole Reardon

Departmental Honors

This award is given to graduating chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology students who have participated in a research project.

  • Lindsey Bade
  • Joel Brittain
  • Nathan Bruender
  • Neil Brummond
  • Marie Foss
  • Sara Frederickson
  • Ryan Hadt
  • Daniel O'Brien
  • Nicole Reardon
  • Heather Taterka
  • Abigail Thyen

John C. Cothran Memorial Fellowship

This fellowship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student and is selected by the graduate faculty and the Director of the Graduate Studies.

  • Christiana Addei-Maanu
  • Elizabeth Capan
  • Rashad Karimov
  • Jagan Mohan Reddy
  • Ravikrishna Vallakati

Moses Passer Graduate Fellowship

This fellowship is given to a Chemistry Masters Degree Program student who has demonstrated academic and research excellence.

  • James Dzandzi
  • Brian Finstrom
  • Keerthi Jayasundera
  • Zeinul Kazhkenov
  • Kyle Nelson
  • Roman Subbotin

CSE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

This award is given to outstanding graduating College of Science and Engineering teaching assistants.

  • Elizabeth Capan
  • Amanda Smith

Departmental Service Award

This award is given to students with outstanding leadership and service to the department.

  • Emily Hilgeman
  • Ashley Woodford

Choose appearance:
[ Desktop | Mobile friendly ]