University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
MyU | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

Fall Semester 2015 Tutoring Schedules - TENTATIVE

Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

ACCOUNTING

1=ACCT 2001 (Financial) - TBA, Salmela, Erickson, Henkel
2=ACCT 2002 (Managerial) - Jones, Brannan, Salmela
A=ACCT 2001 & ACCT 2002
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 

BUSINESS UD CORE

I=ACCT 3101 (Intermediate 1) - Hsiao, Reichert
P=MGTS 3301 (Prod & Ops Mgmt) - Zhang, Klingner, Lunde
C=FMIS 3601 (Corp Finance) - Beckmann, Lunde, Wong
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

ECONOMICS

All econ tutors are qualified to tutor ECON 1003
ECON 1003 (Econ&Soc) - Li
2=ECON 1022 (Macro) - Donayre, Seelos
3=ECON 1023 (Micro) - Nene, Ren
E=ECON 1022 & ECON 1023
S=ECON 2030 (Bus Stats) - McIntosh, Ren
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 


FINITE MATH & INTRO TO CALCULUS

F=MATH 1160 (Finite) - Shepanik, Sjoberg
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

BUSINESS COMPOSITE SCHEDULE

F=MATH1160 (Finite Math & Intro to Calculus)
A=ACCT2001 (Financial) & ACCT2002 (Managerial)
E=ECON1022 (Macro) & ECON1023 (Micro)
S=ECON2030 (Applied Stats for Business & Econ)
I=ACCT3101 (Intermediate Accounting 1)
P=MGTS3301 (Production & Operations Mgmt)
C=FMIS3601 (Corporate Finance)
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed   BiancaD-FAES JessieG-FAS BiancaD-FAES JessieG-FAS
9:00-
10:00
closed BrandiG-AES KyleB-FAIPC
KyleB-FAIPC
JohnS-AIP
LeahJ-FAESPC JohnS-AIP
10:00-
11:00
closed ZhengzhengG-FE
JessieG-FAS
KyleB-FAIPC
LaurenH-AI
LeahJ-FAESPC
KyleB-FAIPC
ZhengzhengG-FE
AndrewB-AI
LaurenH-AI
YangW-FEPC
ZhengzhengG-FE
JohnS-AIP
11:00-
12:00
closed ZhengzhengG-FE
ArianaH-FE
BrandiG-AES
LaurenH-AI
JennaL-AE
DavidH-AES
LeahJ-FAESPC
AndrewB-AI
LaurenH-AI
AlexP-F
AndreaE-FAE
AlexP-F
12:00-
1:00
closed KristinaJ-F
JennaL-AE
ArianaH-FE
JennaL-AE
DavidH-AES
AlexP-F
ArianaH-FE
DylanW-FAESC
BrandiG-AES
AlexP-F
1:00-
2:00
closed BenS-E
DylanW-FAESC
KristinaJ-F
YangW-FEPC
DavidH-AES
JohnO-AIC
BiancaD-FAES
KristinaJ-F
TimM-ES
DylanW-FAESC
2:00-
3:00
closed AlexanderG-FAEC
QianyuZ-FSP
JoshT-AIP
QianyuZ-FSP
ArianaH-FE
JohnO-AIC
KristinaJ-F
JoshT-AIP
closed
3:00-
4:00
closed MichaelC-AESC
CurtL-FA
QianyuZ-FSP
JoshT-AIP
QianyuZ-FSP
MichaelC-AESC
BiancaD-FAES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
JoshT-AIP
closed
4:00-
5:00
closed CurtL-FA
MelissaN-FA
MichaelC-AESC
TimM-ES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
MelissaN-FA
MichaelC-AESC
JohnO-AIC
YangW-FEPC
closed
5:00-
6:00
BenjaminB-FES CurtL-FA
MelissaN-FA
TimM-ES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
MelissaN-FA
JohnO-AIC
YangW-FEPC
closed
6:00-
7:00
BenjaminB-FES AndreaE-FAE
BenS-E
BenjaminB-FES
JohnO-AIC
BenS-E JennaL-AE closed
7:00-
8:00
AlexanderG-FAEC AndreaE-FAE AndrewB-AI
BenjaminB-FES
JackF-FAS JackF-FAS closed
8:00-
9:00
AlexanderG-FAEC AndreaE-FAE AndrewB-AI JackF-FAS JackF-FAS closed
 



COMPUTER SCIENCE

CS 1511 (Comp Sci 1) - Allert
CS 1521 (Comp Sci 2) - Holtz
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed   Liangji W   Liangji W  
11:00-
12:00
closed   Liangji W   Liangji W  
12:00-
1:00
closed Bob E   Bob E   Bob E
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed       Paul C closed
3:00-
4:00
closed   Paul C   Paul C closed
4:00-
5:00
closed   Paul C     closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

Up Late Studying Chemistry?

Online interactive Chemistry Equations by Knovel
Online Help for Chemistry of all flavors: Khan Academy

CHEMISTRY

All chemistry tutors are qualified through General Chemistry 1&2
CHEM 1103 (Aspects) -
CHEM 1113 & 1114 (Intro to GenOrgBiol 1&2) - Metto
CHEM 1153 & 1155 (General 1&2) - TBA, Lakhan, Gute
CHEM 1173 & 1175 (for Majors: General 1&2) - Heikal, Tsai
Q=CHEM 2222 (Quant Analy) - Metto
O=CHEM 2541 & 2542 (Organic) - Zhdankin, Mereddy

Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed NateK-OQ NealW-O SherlyneB KeganW-Q JessicaM
10:00-
11:00
closed NateK-OQ NealW-O KelseyH
MichaelS
MeganS-O TaylorJ-O
11:00-
12:00
closed MollyW SamanthaR-O KeganW-Q MeganS-O TaylorJ-O
12:00-
1:00
closed SamanthaR-O KelseyH
FaithM
TaylorJ-O FaithM
MichaelS
SamanthaR-O
1:00-
2:00
closed KelseyH NealW-O CollinC-OQ
JackS
KeganW-Q JackS
2:00-
3:00
closed CollinC-OQ   CollinC-OQ
VitaliyG
JessicaM closed
3:00-
4:00
closed NealW-O EllenM-OQ VitaliyG
AntonS
EllenM-OQ closed
4:00-
5:00
closed CarlA-OQ EllenM-OQ TaylorJ-O EllenM-OQ closed
5:00-
6:00
TimothyR-O CarlA-OQ JackS SherlyneB SherlyneB closed
6:00-
7:00
TimothyR-O FaithM JessicaM TimothyR-O CollinC-OQ closed
7:00-
8:00
  JordanW-O JordanW-O MollyW AntonS closed
8:00-
9:00
  JordanW-O JordanW-O MollyW AntonS closed
  Physics Help Sessions in the Physics Department: Physics TA Schedule

PHYSICS

G-Tutors: tutor both Intro & General Physics
I=PHYS 1001 & 1002 (Intro to Physics 1&2) - Johnson, Ludewig
G=PHYS 2013 & 2015 (General Physics 1&2) - West, Vanchurin, Ludewig, Habig
G=PHYS 2017 (Honors: General Physics 1) - Katsev
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed   TaraG-I   TaraG-I  
11:00-
12:00
closed   NateK-I      
12:00-
1:00
closed   NateK-I   AndrewO-G1  
1:00-
2:00
closed   MoriahS-Gen   AndrewO-G1  
2:00-
3:00
closed TaraG-I MoriahS-Gen TaraG-I   closed
3:00-
4:00
closed AndrewO-G1   AndrewO-G1   closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
  ZherenS-G MoriahS-Gen ZherenS-G   closed
6:00-
7:00
    MoriahS-Gen ZherenS-G   closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

Up Late Studying Math?

Online Help from Professor Chad Pierson for PRECALC & CALCULUS 1 & CALCULUS 2
Online Help for Mathematics of all flavors: Khan Academy
Online Interactive Equations for Differential Equations at Knovel

MATHEMATICS

Math Tutors: tutor all LD math courses through Calculus 1
SSP 0103 (Basic Math) - Niedzielski, Shepanik, Erdmann, Stewart
MATH 1005 (College Algebra) - Stewart, Zimmermann, Erdmann
MATH 1024 (Intro Contemporary) - Breckenridge, Latterell
MATH 1140 & 1142 (Math for Elem Educ 1&2) - Colt
MATH 1160 (Finite Math & Intro to Calculus)
MATH 1250 (Pre-Calc) - Sjoberg, Niedzielski
MATH 1290 (Calc for Natural Sci) - Sharp
MATH 1296 (Calc 1) - Bibelnieks, Sharp, Breckenridge, Froncek
2=MATH 1297 (Calc 2) - Pierson
D=MATH 3280 (Differential Equations) - Trogdon, Stech, Snyder, Colt, Zimmermann
3=MATH 3298 (Calc 3) - Liu, Pierson, Bibelnieks, Niedzielski,
S=STATS courses
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed SuYeonK-2 ChristopherL-2
MichaelSh-2
SydneyM-2 ChristopherL-2
MichaelSh-2
SuYeonK-2
9:00-
10:00
closed SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
ClaireM
SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
BradE
SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
DavidH-23
JoshuaH-2D
SabrinaS-23D
DavidH-23
VickyH
AbbyQ-2D
10:00-
11:00
closed AndrewL-D
DanielP-23
RichardW-D
DanielP-23
KatieS-S
DonaldW-2
ChadB-23DS
VickyH
RichardW-D
JoeL-2
BlakeT-2D
TylerU
ChadB-23DS
BlakeT-2D
RichardW-D
11:00-
12:00
closed StevenH-2
AlexisH-S
SydneyM-2
TravisK
AndrewM-2
NathanielS-2DS
KatieS-S
JethroL-2DS
LaurenM-2
AbbyQ-2D
KatieS-S
AbigailB
JethroL-2DS
BlakeT-2D
AbiC-2
AlexisH-S
NicholasS
BlakeT-2D
12:00-
1:00
closed HillaryH-23DS
JoeL-2
NathanielT
AbiC-2
TravisK
NathanielS-2DS
NathanielT
HillaryH-23DS
AbbyQ-2D
BradyR-2D
KatieS-S
BradE
VitaliyG-2
TravisK
AbigailN-2D
HillaryH-23DS
AllisonK
LaurenM-2
BrianS-2D
1:00-
2:00
closed DarbyB-2S
JoelE-23D
LaurenM-2
AbiC-2
BradE
DavidH-23
AbigailN-2D
JoelE-23D
JoshuaH-2D
AbigailN-2D
NathanielT
CalebE-S
VitaliyG-2
TravisK
DonaldW-2
DarbyB-2S
AbigailB
AllisonK
2:00-
3:00
closed JoelE-23D
AlexisH-S
AllisonK
KaitlinA-23DS
PatrickA-2D
JethroL-2DS
AbigailB
JoelE-23D
AlexisH-S
NathanielS-2DS
PatrickA-2D
CalebE-S
ClaireM
DonaldW-2
closed
3:00-
4:00
closed KaitlinA-23DS
ClaireM
JustinT
CalebE-S
HillaryH-23DS
DanielP-23
NathanielS-2DS
JustinT
AshleyZ-2
PatrickA-2D
RossK-2
JustinT
closed
4:00-
5:00
closed ChadB-23DS
VickyH
StevenH-2
BradyR-2D
SamR-2
JoshuaH-2D
AbigailW-S
AshleyZ-2
StevenH-2
BradyR-2D
SamR-2
closed
5:00-
6:00
AbigailW-S
AshleyZ-2
BrianS-2D
RobynS-2D
SamR-2
TylerU
ZacharyW-2
DarbyB-2S
RobynS-2D
TylerU
MeganR-2DS
SamR-2
NicholasS
closed
6:00-
7:00
AbigailW-S
AshleyZ-2
MichaelSch-2S
RobynS-2D
JoeL-2
MichaelSch-2S
ZacharyZ-2
ChristopherL-2
BrianS-2D
RobynS-2D
RachelB-2
SydneyM-2
MichaelSch-2S
closed
7:00-
8:00
AndrewL-D
AndrewM-2
NicholasS
ZacharyZ-2
RossK-2
MeganR-2DS
ZacharyZ-2
KaitlinA-23DS
RachelB-2
ChristopherL-2
RachelB-2
SuYeonK-2
closed
8:00-
9:00
AndrewL-D
AndrewM-2
ZacharyW-2 RossK-2
MeganR-2DS
RachelB-2
AndrewM-2
AndrewL-D
ZacharyW-2
closed
 














STATISTICS

3611-Tutors: tutor all stats courses listed below
STAT 1411 (Intro to Stats) - Green
STAT 2411 (Stat Methods) - Duan
STAT 3411 (Engineering Stats) - J.Kohn, Duan
STAT 3611 (Intro to Probability & Stats) - X.Li, Qi
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

Up Late Studying Chemical Engineering?

Online interactive Chemical Engineering Equations by Knovel

ENGINEERING

C=CHE 1011 (Intro Chemical Engr) - Hill
E=CHE 2001 (Intro Environmental Engr) - Sternberg
M=CHE 2111 (Material & Energy Balances) - Lai
T=CHE 2121 (Thermodynamics) - Xu
F=CHE 3111 (Fluid Mechanics) - Rother
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed     JessicaN-E    
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed   ValerieB-MT      
2:00-
3:00
closed ValerieB-MT JessicaN-E ValerieB-MT JessicaN-E closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 

LANGUAGES:

CHIN 1101-1104 (Beg Chinese 1-4) - Zhang

WRITING:

Undergraduate, Peer Writing Tutors are available on a Free, walk-in basis
to assist with writing in all subject areas.
(Additional writing help available by appointment at the Writers' Workshop)
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed WRITING
Maggie F
  WRITING
Maggie F
   
10:00-
11:00
closed WRITING
Maggie F
  WRITING
Maggie F
   
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed WRITING
Hannah O
CHINESE
Jiyao W
WRITING
Hannah O
   
1:00-
2:00
closed WRITING
Hannah O
CHINESE
Jiyao W
WRITING
Hannah O
   
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
  CHINESE
Jiyao W
      closed
7:00-
8:00
  CHINESE
Jiyao W
      closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing
© 2015 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 08/26/15 09:03 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations

Cumulative Page Views: 77840