University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
MyU | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

Fall Semester 2015 Tutoring Schedules - TENTATIVE

Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

ACCOUNTING

1=ACCT 2001 (Financial) - Erickson, Salmela, Henkel
2=ACCT 2002 (Managerial) - Salmela, Erickson
A=ACCT 2001 & ACCT 2002
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 

BUSINESS UD CORE

I=ACCT 3101 (Intermediate 1) - Hsiao
P=MGTS 3301 (Prod & Ops Mgmt) - Klingner, Lunde, Zhang
C=FMIS 3601 (Corp Finance) - Wong, Dhatt, Li
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

ECONOMICS

All econ tutors are qualified to tutor ECON 1003
ECON 1003 (Econ&Soc) - Taivan
2=ECON 1022 (Macro) - Seelos, Donayre
3=ECON 1023 (Micro) - Tadesse, Nene, Li
E=ECON 1022 & ECON 1023
S=ECON 2030 (Bus Stats) - Li, Nene, Gipe
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 


FINITE MATH & INTRO TO CALCULUS

F=MATH 1160 (Finite) - Erdmann
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

BUSINESS COMPOSITE SCHEDULE

F=MATH1160 (Finite Math & Intro to Calculus)
A=ACCT2001 (Financial) & ACCT2002 (Managerial)
E=ECON1022 (Macro) & ECON1023 (Micro)
S=ECON2030 (Applied Stats for Business & Econ)
I=ACCT3101 (Intermediate Accounting 1)
P=MGTS3301 (Production & Operations Mgmt)
C=FMIS3601 (Corporate Finance)
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed JessieG-FAS BiancaD-FAES JessieG-FAS BiancaD-FAES JessieG-FAS
9:00-
10:00
closed BreannaV-F LeahJ-FAESPC
SamanthaP-F
KyleB-FAIPC
BreannaV-F
LeahJ-FAESPC
SamanthaP-F
JennaL-AE
BreannaV-F
10:00-
11:00
closed ZhengzhengG-FE
KristinaJ-F
KyleB-FAIPC
BrandiG-AES
KyleB-FAIPC
ZhengzhengG-FE
AndrewB-ASI
SamanthaP-F
AndreaE-FAE
ZhengzhengG-FE
11:00-
12:00
closed ZhengzhengG-FE
ArianaH-FE
KyleB-FAIPC
JennaL-AE
DavidH-AES
LeahJ-FAESPC
AndrewB-ASI
ArianaH-FE
AndreaE-FAE
AlexP-F
12:00-
1:00
closed BrandiG-AES
AlexP-F
ArianaH-FE
JennaL-AE
DavidH-AES
AlexP-F
ArianaH-FE
DylanW-FAESC
BrandiG-AES
AlexP-F
1:00-
2:00
closed BenS-E
DylanW-FAESC
KristinaJ-F
YangW-FEPC
DavidH-AES
JohnO-AIC
BiancaD-FAES
KristinaJ-F
TimM-ES
DylanW-FAESC
2:00-
3:00
closed AlexanderG-FAEC
QianyuZ-FSP
YangW-FEPC
QianyuZ-FSP
JohnO-AIC
JoshT-AIP
KristinaJ-F
JoshT-AIP
closed
3:00-
4:00
closed CurtL-FA
QianyuZ-FSP
JoshT-AIP
QianyuZ-FSP
BiancaD-FAES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
JoshT-AIP
closed
4:00-
5:00
closed CurtL-FA
MelissaN-FA
TimM-ES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
MelissaN-FA
JohnO-AIC
YangW-FEPC
closed
5:00-
6:00
BenjaminB-FES CurtL-FA
MelissaN-FA
TimM-ES
JohnO-AIC
SiruiL-AE
MelissaN-FA
JohnO-AIC
YangW-FEPC
closed
6:00-
7:00
BenjaminB-FES BenS-E BenjaminB-FES
JohnO-AIC
JackF-FAS
BenS-E
MichaelC-AESC
JennaL-AE
closed
7:00-
8:00
AlexanderG-FAEC AndreaE-FAE AndrewB-ASI
BenjaminB-FES
MichaelC-AESC
JackF-FAS
MichaelC-AESC
JackF-FAS
closed
8:00-
9:00
AlexanderG-FAEC AndreaE-FAE AndrewB-ASI MichaelC-AESC JackF-FAS closed
 



COMPUTER SCIENCE

CS 1511 (Comp Sci 1) - Khan
CS 1521 (Comp Sci 2) - Holtz
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed   Liangji W   Liangji W  
11:00-
12:00
closed   Liangji W   Liangji W  
12:00-
1:00
closed Bob E Elliot A Bob E   Bob E
1:00-
2:00
closed Elliot A Elliot A Elliot A    
2:00-
3:00
closed       Paul C closed
3:00-
4:00
closed   Paul C   Paul C closed
4:00-
5:00
closed   Paul C     closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

CHEMISTRY

All chemistry tutors are qualified through General Chemistry 1&2
CHEM 1103 (Aspects) - Siders
CHEM 1113 & 1114 (Intro to GenOrgBiol 1&2) - Lakhan
CHEM 1153 & 1155 (General 1&2) - Metto, Bladholm, Lakhan, Swanson
CHEM 1161 & 1162 (Honors General 1&2) - Hinderliter
Q=CHEM 2222 (Quant Analy) - Austin-Minor
O=CHEM 2541 & 2542 (Organic) - Grundt, Zhdankin
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed NateK-OQ CollinC-OQ SherlyneB KeganW-Q JessicaM
10:00-
11:00
closed NateK-OQ CollinC-OQ KelseyH
MichaelS
MeganS-O TaylorJ-O
11:00-
12:00
closed MollyW SamanthaR-O KeganW-Q MeganS-O TaylorJ-O
12:00-
1:00
closed SamanthaR-O KelseyH
FaithM
JackS FaithM
MichaelS
SamanthaR-O
1:00-
2:00
closed KelseyH NealW-O NealW-O KeganW-Q JackS
2:00-
3:00
closed CollinC-OQ   VitaliyG
NealW-O
JessicaM closed
3:00-
4:00
closed NealW-O EllenM-OQ VitaliyG
AntonS
EllenM-OQ closed
4:00-
5:00
closed CarlA-OQ EllenM-OQ SherlyneB
TaylorJ-O
EllenM-OQ closed
5:00-
6:00
TimothyR-O CarlA-OQ JackS TaylorJ-O SherlyneB closed
6:00-
7:00
TimothyR-O FaithM JessicaM TimothyR-O CollinC-OQ closed
7:00-
8:00
  JordanW-O JordanW-O MollyW AntonS closed
8:00-
9:00
  JordanW-O JordanW-O MollyW AntonS closed
  Physics Help Sessions in the Physics Department: Physics TA Schedule

PHYSICS

G-Tutors: tutor both Intro & General Physics
I=PHYS 1001 & 1002 (Intro to Physics 1&2) - Gran, Ludewig
G=PHYS 2013 & 2015 (General Physics 1&2) - Johnson, Ludewig, Maps, B.Kohn
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed   TaraG-I   TaraG-I  
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed       AndrewO-G1 NateK-I
1:00-
2:00
closed       AndrewO-G1 NateK-I
2:00-
3:00
closed TaraG-I   TaraG-I   closed
3:00-
4:00
closed AndrewO-G1   AndrewO-G1   closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
  ZherenS-G   ZherenS-G   closed
6:00-
7:00
      ZherenS-G   closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

Up Late Studying Math?

Online Help from Professor Chad Pierson for PRECALC & CALCULUS 1 & CALCULUS 2
Online Help for Mathematics of all flavors: KHAN ACADEMY

MATHEMATICS

Math Tutors: tutor all LD math courses through Calculus 1
SSP 0103 (Basic Math) - Stewart
MATH 1005 (College Algebra) - Singgih, Zimmermann
MATH 1024 (Intro Contemporary) - Breckenridge
MATH 1140 & 1142 (Math for Elem Educ 1&2) - Latterell
MATH 1160 (Finite Math & Intro to Calculus)
MATH 1250 (Pre-Calc) - Sjoberg
MATH 1290 (Calc for Natural Sci) - Sharp
MATH 1296 (Calc 1) - Niedzielski, Breckenridge, Sjoberg
2=MATH 1297 (Calc 2) - Thralow, Sharp, Pierson
D=MATH 3280 (Differential Equations) - Stech, Colt, Zimmermann
3=MATH 3298 (Calc 3) - Pierson, Erdmann, Niedzielski,
S=STATS courses
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed SuYeonK-2 ChristopherL-2
MichaelSh-2
SydneyM-2 ChristopherL-2
MichaelSh-2
SuYeonK-2
9:00-
10:00
closed SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
ClaireM
SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
BradE
SabrinaS-23D
ErikS-2DS
DavidH-23
ClaireM
SabrinaS-23D
DavidH-23
WeiqingH
AbbyQ-2D
10:00-
11:00
closed DanielP-23
RichardW-D
DanielP-23
KatieS-S
DonaldW-2
ChadB-23DS
WeiqingH
RichardW-D
JoeL-2
BlakeT-2
TylerU
ChadB-23DS
BlakeT-2
RichardW-D
11:00-
12:00
closed StevenH
AlexisH-S
SydneyM-2
TravisK-2
NathanielS-2DS
KatieS-S
AbbyQ-2D
JethroL-2DS
LaurenM-2
KatieS-S
AbbyQ-2D
AbigailB
JoshuaH-2D
JethroL-2DS
BlakeT-2
AlexisH-S
NicholasS
BlakeT-2
12:00-
1:00
closed HillaryH-23DS
JoeL-2
NathanielT
TravisK-2
AllisonK
NathanielS-2DS
NathanielT
HillaryH-23DS
BradyR-2D
KatieS-S
BradE
VitaliyG-2
TravisK-2
AbigailN-2D
HillaryH-23DS
AllisonK
LaurenM-2
BrianS-2D
1:00-
2:00
closed DarbyB-2S
JoelE-23D
LaurenM-2
BradE
DavidH-23
AbigailN-2D
JoelE-23D
AbigailN-2D
NathanielT
CalebE-S
VitaliyG-2
TravisK-2
DonaldW-2
DarbyB-2S
AbigailB
AllisonK
2:00-
3:00
closed JoelE-23D
AlexisH-S
KaitlinA-23DS
PatrickA-2D
JethroL-2DS
AndrewL-D
AbigailB
JoelE-23D
AlexisH-S
NathanielS-2DS
PatrickA-2D
CalebE-S
DonaldW-2
closed
3:00-
4:00
closed KaitlinA-23DS
ClaireM
JustinT
CalebE-S
HillaryH-23DS
AndrewL-D
DanielP-23
NathanielS-2DS
JustinT
AshleyZ-2
PatrickA-2D
RossK-2
JustinT
closed
4:00-
5:00
closed ChadB-23DS
JoshuaH-2D
WeiqingH
StevenH
BradyR-2D
SamR-2
JoshuaH-2D
AbigailW-S
AshleyZ-2
StevenH
BradyR-2D
SamR-2
closed
5:00-
6:00
AshleyZ-2 AndrewL-D
BrianS-2D
RobynS-2D
SamR-2
TylerU
ZacharyW-2
DarbyB-2S
RobynS-2D
TylerU
MeganR-2DS
SamR-2
NicholasS
closed
6:00-
7:00
AshleyZ-2 AndrewL-D
MichaelSch-2S
RobynS-2D
JoeL-2
MichaelSch-2S
ZacharyZ-2
ChristopherL-2
BrianS-2D
RobynS-2D
RachelB-2
SydneyM-2
MichaelSch-2S
closed
7:00-
8:00
AbigailW-S NicholasS
ZacharyZ-2
RossK-2
MeganR-2DS
ZacharyZ-2
KaitlinA-23DS
RachelB-2
ChristopherL-2
RachelB-2
SuYeonK-2
closed
8:00-
9:00
AbigailW-S ZacharyW-2 RossK-2
MeganR-2DS
RachelB-2 ZacharyW-2 closed
 














STATISTICS

3611-Tutors: tutor all stats courses listed below
STAT 1411 (Intro to Stats) - J.Kohn
STAT 2411 (Stat Methods) - Duan
STAT 3411 (Engineering Stats) - Bibelnieks, J.Kohn
STAT 3611 (Intro to Probability & Stats) - Duan, Y.Li, Chiou
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed          
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing

ENGINEERING

CHE 1011 (Intro Chemical Engr) - Hill
CHE 2001 (Intro Environmental Engr) -
CHE 2111 (Material & Energy Balances) - Lai
CHE 2121 (Thermodynamics) - Xu
CHE 3111 (Fluid Mechanics) - Rother
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed          
10:00-
11:00
closed          
11:00-
12:00
closed     JessicaN-E    
12:00-
1:00
closed          
1:00-
2:00
closed   ValerieB-MT      
2:00-
3:00
closed ValerieB-MT JessicaN-E ValerieB-MT JessicaN-E closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
          closed
7:00-
8:00
          closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
 

LANGUAGES:

CHIN 1101-1104 (Beg Chinese 1-4) - Zhang

WRITING:

Undergraduate, Peer Writing Tutors are available on a Free, walk-in basis
to assist with writing in all subject areas.
(Additional writing help available by appointment at the Writers' Workshop)
Time Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-
9:00
closed          
9:00-
10:00
closed WRITING
Maggie F
  WRITING
Maggie F
   
10:00-
11:00
closed WRITING
Maggie F
  WRITING
Maggie F
   
11:00-
12:00
closed          
12:00-
1:00
closed WRITING
Hannah O
CHINESE
Jiyao W
WRITING
Hannah O
   
1:00-
2:00
closed WRITING
Hannah O
CHINESE
Jiyao W
WRITING
Hannah O
   
2:00-
3:00
closed         closed
3:00-
4:00
closed         closed
4:00-
5:00
closed         closed
5:00-
6:00
          closed
6:00-
7:00
  CHINESE
Jiyao W
      closed
7:00-
8:00
  CHINESE
Jiyao W
      closed
8:00-
9:00
          closed
Accounting Business UD Bus Core Economics Finite Chemistry Computer Sci Engineering Languages Math Physics Statistics Writing
© 2015 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 07/27/15 01:21 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations

Cumulative Page Views: 69943