University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Home
Benefits
Calendar
Employment
Events
Forms
Policies
Services
Training
Wellness
Workers' Comp

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS FOR SUPERVISORS: CONTINUING APPOINTMENT (POSTED POSITION)


CIVIL SERVICE AND AFSCME

1. When is a Job Posting/Requisition required?

A requisition is to be posted when a department needs to recruit applicants for a position that will last for more than one year. (For AFSCME it is 6 months).

2. What is the minimum number of days a requisition must be posted?

For Civil Service, a minimum of seven (7) workdays which excludes holidays and weekends is required for the posting of an announcement concerning a vacancy in a Continuing or Temporary Posted position, except where a laid-off or injured worker is re-employed.

For AFSCME Clerical, Technical and Teamsters, at least seven (7) calendar days is required.

3. If I hired a person in a Temporary No Post (TNP) position, and the position has since been posted and the same individual who served in the TNP position, will serve in the continuing position, does this individual have to serve a 6-month probation period?

Yes, Civil Service, Rule 6, Section 6, states individuals in temporary positions do not serve a probationary period during the period of a temporary appointment. Rule 7, Section 2 states that a probationary period must be served by every employee hired in any continuing position to work 50 percent time or more.

AFSCME Clerical and Technical, see Article 7, Section 4. "No Probationary Period."


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/05/14 09:33 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations