University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Home
Benefits
Calendar
Employment
Events
Forms
Orientation
Policies
Services
Training
Wellness
Workers' Comp

Outstanding Service Award Recipients
2006-2007

Front row: Geraldine Hughes, Melissa Jokela, Jodi Lieske, Karin Robbins, Sharon Moen, Lynn Gilberg

Second Row: Greg Ewald, Carolyn Zanko, Lauretta Perry, Sara Hammer, Carol Ankrum, James Skurla, David Marklund, Elaine Ruzycki, Betty Myshack, Bill Marko

Last Row: Vice Chancellor Greg Fox, Chris Stevens, Chuck Bosell, Tracey Bolen, Norm Will, Jerald Henneck, Neil Weberg, Vice Chancellor Vince Magnuson

Continuous Service Awards

  • Carol Ankrum
    Executive Accounts Specialist
    Business Office

  • Tracey Bolen
    Senior Academic Advisor
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics
    Student Affairs Office

  • Brett Groehler
    Principal Photographer
    University Relations & Development

  • Sara Hammer
    Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
    Department of Anatomy, Microbiology & Pathology

  • Geraldine Hughes
    Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
    Department of Political Science

  • Melissa Jokela
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • Jodi Lieske
    Student Support Services Associate
    Financial Aid & Registrar

  • Sharon Moen
    Editor
    Minnesota Sea Grant College Program

  • Betty Myshack
    Principal Accounts Specialist/Accounts Supervisor
    Department of Biology

  • Lauretta Perry
    Community Program Specialist
    UMD Health Services

  • Karin Robbins
    Principal Student Personnel Worker
    Office of Admissions

  • James Skurla
    Acting Director
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics
    Bureau of Business & Economic Research

  • Carolyn Zanko
    Assistant to the Dean for Administration
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics

  • Natural Resources Research Institute
    (Group Award)

    Jerald Henneck
    Assistant Scientist

    Elaine Ruzycki
    Assistant Scientist

    Norm Will
    Information Technology Professional

    Honorable Mention:
    Jane Reed
    Junior Scientist

Project Awards

UMD Voice Mail Replacement Project Group Award

  • Chuck Bosell
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services
  • Lynn Gilberg
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • William Marko
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

Move of Instructional Labs and Chemical/Supply Stockroom Project Group Award

  • David Marklund
    Sr Laboratory Services Coordinator
    Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • Neil Weberg
    Sr Laboratory Services Coordinator
    Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Sports & Health Center Addition Project Group Award

  • Greg Ewald
    Construction Superintendent
    Facilities Management

  • Mick McComber
    Senior Administrative Director
    Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

  • Bob Nielson
    Director Campus/College Level
    Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

  • Chris Stevens
    Executive Assistant
    Facilities Management

  • Special Award:
    UMD Student Association

 

Note: Selection Committee Members were comprised of former Outstanding Service Award winners.

2006-2007 Selection Committee Members:

  • Cheryl Anderson
  • Rebecca Christy
  • Pam Griffin
  • Kit Hautamaki
  • Connie Johnson
  • Mary Jean Menzel
  • Joanne Morley
  • Darlene Morris
  • Sarah Paro
  • Verna Richardson

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/05/14 09:33 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations