University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Home
Benefits
Calendar
Employment
Events
Forms
Orientation
Policies
Services
Training
Wellness
Workers' Comp

Outstanding Service Award Recipients (2011-2012)

Outstanding Service Awards have been developed to recognize the significant contributions of employees with Civil Service and Academic Professional/Admninistrative (P&A) that do not hold faculty rank appointments.

 

group picture

Back Row: Cindy Beaudin, Trisha Winberg, Samuel McDuff, Ralph Kersten, Chancellor Lendley Black, Wendy Caveny, Scott Hollatz, Trish Sodahl, Linda Olcott, Joy Michalicek, Karl Novek

Middle Row: Dan Burrows, Chris Benson, Mandie Johnson, Jason Davis, Bruce Reeves, David Worley, Gordee Bennett, Cynthia Claus

Front Row: Sharon Moen, Carlee Williams, Amanda Evans, Robert Borden,Lisa Reeves, Rita Ohman, Jane Ebersviller, Ira Salmela, Sheri Pihlaja

News Release

Click on the recipients name to see the narrative from the ceremony

Continuous Service Award

Cynthia Beaudin
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics Dean’s Office

Chris Benson
Information Technology Professional
Minnesota Sea Grant

Jane Ebersviller
Principal Office and Administrative Specialist
Art & Design

Samuel McDuff
Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Rita Ohman
Executive Operations/Student Services Specialist
Department of Social Work

Sheri Pihlaja
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Lisa Reeves
Student Support Services Associate
Academic Affairs

Ira Salmela
Director of Development
KUMD-FM Radio

Patricia Sodahl
Associate Administrator
Natural Resources Research Institute

Carlee Williams
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics Marketing

David Worley
Physician
UMD Health Services


Project Award

Google Apps Implementation

Gordee Bennett
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Dan Burrows
Information Technology Manager
Information Technology Systems & Services

Jason Davis
Information Technology Manager
Information Technology Systems & Services

Amanda Evans
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Scott Hollatz
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Mandie Johnson
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Sarah Paro
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Sheri Pihlaja
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Bruce Reeves
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

EVCAA Search Project

Robert Borden
Executive Secretary
Chancellor’s Office

Salute to Lake Superior's Fisheries

Sharon Moen
Science Writer
MN Sea Grant

Technology Overhaul

Ralph Kersten
Senior Radio/ TV Broadcast Technician
KUMD-FM Radio

Facilities Management Electronic Self Service Billing

Wendy Caveny
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Joy Michalicek
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management

Karl Novek
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management

Linda Olcott
Associate Administrator
Facilities Management

Trisha Winberg
Accountant I
Facilities Management

Special Recognition:

Cynthia Claus
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 03/12/14 04:12 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations