University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Home
Benefits
Calendar
Employment
Events
Forms
Orientation
Policies
Services
Training
Wellness
Workers' Comp

Outstanding Service Award Recipients (2013-2014)

Outstanding Service Awards have been developed to recognize the significant contributions of employees with Civil Service and Academic Professional/Admninistrative (P&A's that do not hold faculty rank) appointments.

Awards Ceremony
Monday, May 5, 2014
10:30 a.m.
Kirby Ballroom


Photo by Brett Groehler
click image to enlarge

1st row - Lori Melton, Rachel Gilbertson, Cheryl Anderson, Lita Wallace, Anne Hovde, DebJohnson, Mary Cameron

2nd row - Kathy Chalupsky, Sherry Dunaisky, Mags David, Michelle Hatcher, Pam Merzwski, Laura Haffield, Donna Neveau, Paula Rossi

3rd row- Kristina D’Allaird, Darlene Morris, Charlene Brown, Mark Roberts, Sue Brockopp, Chancellor Lendley Black, Sue Bosell, Audrey Temple


Continuous Service Award

Cheryl Anderson
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management
(Nominated by Chris Stevens and Christine Lovejoy)

Sue Brockopp
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Communication
(Nominated by Michael Sunnafrank)

Sherry Dunaisky
Student Personnel Worker
One Stop Student Services
(Nominated by Jody O'Connor)

Rachel Gilbertson

Health Coach
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
(Nominated by Lita Wallace with supporting nomination from Mary Cameron, Jean Rodvold, Pat Trachte, Keri Hager)

Michele Hatcher
Coordinator
Swenson College of Science & Engineering
Student Affairs
(Nominated by Janny Walker & Penny Morton with supporting nomination from faculties and students. Faculty: Richard Davis, Dan Pope, Ahmed Heikel. Students: Logan Van Hon, Daniel Bloomquist, Claire Perkins, Jonathan Fuchs, Seth Erickson, Whitney Schenkenback, Cassie Thielen, Taylor Johnshoy, Richard Skibsted and Bob Kryzer)

Pam Merzwski
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Career & Internship Services
(Nominated by Julie Westlund)

Donna Neveau
Accountant
KUMD-FM Radio
(Nominated by Vicki Jacoba)

Mark Roberts
Senior Laboratory Services Coordinator
Department of Civil Engineering
(Nominated by Adrian Hanson with supporting nomination from Eshan Dave, David Saftner, Nate Johnson, Carlos Carranza-Torres)

Lita Wallace
Wellness & Training Coordinator
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
(Nominated by Mary Cameron & Cathy Rackliffe with supporting nomination from Rachel Gilbertson, Jean Rodvold, Pat Trachte, Keri Hager)


Project Award

Creation of Champ’s Cupboard
(Nominated by Corbin Smyth)

Laura Haffield
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

UMD’s Alma Migration Team
(Nominated by Matt Rosendahl)

Charlene Brown
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Mags David
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Anne Hovde
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Deb Johnson
Library Associate
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Darlene Morris
Library and Museum Director
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Shixing Wen
Library Manager
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Administrative and Service Units Program Prioritization Committee (APPC)
(Nominated by Chancellor Lendley C. Black)

Sue Bosell
Financial Analyst
Business Services

Mary L. Cameron
Associate Director
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Kathy Chalupsky
Associate Director
Facilities Management

Kristina D’Allaird
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Sue Darge Lombardo
Director
College of Education and Human Service Professions

Mick McComber
Senior Administrative Director
Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

Lori Melton
Communication Associate
Office of External Affairs

Audrey Olson
Principal Accounts Specialist
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

Paula Rossi
Administrative Director
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

Honorable Mention: Jason Davis

Note: Selection Committee Members were comprised of former Outstanding Service Award winners.

2013-2014 Selection Committee Members:

  • Joan Erickson
  • Mary Gallet
  • Elaine Hansen
  • Kit Hautamaki
  • Lynn Hegrenes
  • Linda Klint
  • Linda Olcott
  • Corbin Smyth
  • Judy Zomerfelt

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/05/14 09:33 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations