University of Minnesota Duluth
 
 
myUMD | Search | People | Departments | Events | News

 Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Home
Benefits
Calendar
Employment
Events
Forms
Orientation
Policies
Services
Training
Wellness
Workers' Comp

Outstanding Service Award Winners


Continuous Service Award
2013-2014

Cheryl Anderson
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management

Sue Brockopp
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Communications

Sherry Dunaisky
Student Personnel Worker
One Stop Student Services

Rachel Gilbertson

Health Coach
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Michele Hatcher
Coordinator
Swenson College of Science & Engineering
Student Affairs

Pam Merzwski
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Career & Internship Services

Donna Neveau
Accountant
KUMD-FM Radio

Mark Roberts
Senior Laboratory Services Coordinator
Department of Civil Engineering

Lita C. Wallace
Wellness & Training Coordinator
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity


Project Award
2013-2014

Creation of Champ’s Cupboard

Laura Haffield
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

UMD’s Alma Migration Team

Charlene Brown
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Mags David
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Anne Hovde
Library Assistant
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Deb Johnson
Library Associate
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Darlene Morris
Library and Museum Director
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Shixing Wen
Library Manager
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Administrative and Service Units Program Prioritization Committee (APPC)

Sue Bosell
Financial Analyst
Business Services

Mary L. Cameron
Associate Director
Department of Human Resources & Equal Opportunity

Kathy Chalupsky
Associate Director
Facilities Management

Kristina D’Allaird
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Sue Darge Lombardo
Director
College of Education and Human Service Professions

Mick McComber
Senior Administrative Director
Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

Lori Melton
Communication Associate
Office of External Affairs

Audrey Olson
Principal Accounts Specialist
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

Paula Rossi
Administrative Director
Office of Vice Chancellor for Student Life

Honorable Mention: Jason Davis


Continuous Service Award
2012-2013

Jill Bergman
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Civil Engineering

Nancy Burley
Program/Project Specialist
Office of Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Sharon Cripe
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics
Dean's Office

Joan Erickson
Personnel Specialist
Office of Vice Chancellor for Finance and Operations

Mary Mingo Gallet
Program Associate
Career Services

Wendy Jo Larrivy
Associate Administrator
Chancellor’s Office

Tami Lawlor
Program Associate
Master of Tribal Administration and Governance Program
UMD American Indian Studies

Claudia Plaunt Martin
Tutoring Center Coordinator
Supportive Services Program

Julie Smith
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Biomedical Sciences

Corbin J. Smyth
Associate Vice Chancellor
Office of Student Life

Brian Turk
Assistant Director
Office of Admissions

RaeAnn Williams
Principal Operations/Student Services Specialist
School of Fine Arts


Project Award
2012-2013

Logistical and Onsite Support for Overlapping Conferences

Judy Zomerfelt
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Minnesota Sea Grant College Program

UMD Teen Enterprise 2012 – Youth Entrepreneurship Camp

Sandi Larson
Program/Project Specialist
Center for Economic Development

Jennifer Pontinen
Coordinator
Center for Economic Development

Elaine Hansen
Director
Center for Economic Development

Richard Braun
Assistant Business Development Specialist
Center for Economic Development

June 2012 Flood

Brett deFoe
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Drew Martin
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Sam McDuff
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Gerald Matson
Senior Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Barb Pierson
Principal Building & Grounds Supervisor
Facilities Management

Benjamin Thalhuber
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Honorable Mention:

Steve Wolner
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management


Continuous Service Award
2011-2012

Cynthia Beaudin
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics Dean’s Office

Chris Benson
Information Technology Professional
Minnesota Sea Grant

Jane Ebersviller
Principal Office and Administrative Specialist
Art & Design

Samuel McDuff
Building and Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Rita Ohman
Executive Operations/Student Services Specialist
Department of Social Work

Sheri Pihlaja
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Lisa Reeves
Student Support Services Associate
Academic Affairs

Ira Salmela
Director of Development
KUMD-FM Radio

Patricia Sodahl
Associate Administrator
Natural Resources Research Institute

Carlee Williams
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics Marketing

David Worley
Physician
UMD Health Services


Project Award
2011-2012

Google Apps Implementation

Gordee Bennett
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Dan Burrows
Information Technology Manager
Information Technology Systems & Services

Jason Davis
Information Technology Manager
Information Technology Systems & Services

Amanda Evans
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Scott Hollatz
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Mandie Johnson
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Sarah Paro
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Sheri Pihlaja
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Bruce Reeves
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

EVCAA Search Project

Robert Borden
Executive Secretary
Chancellor’s Office

Salute to Lake Superior's Fisheries

Sharon Moen
Science Writer
MN Sea Grant

Technology Overhaul

Ralph Kersten
Senior Radio/ TV Broadcast Technician
KUMD-FM Radio

Facilities Management Electronic Self Service Billing

Wendy Caveny
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Cynthia Claus
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management

Joy Michalicek
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management

Karl Novek
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management

Linda Olcott
Associate Administrator
Facilities Management

Trisha Winberg
Accountant I
Facilities Management


Continuous Service Award
2010-2011

Sheila Autio
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
University Relations & Development

Jayme Battaglia
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
College of Liberal Arts
Student Affairs & Advising Center

James Arthur Bjork
Assistant Scientist
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Wendy Caveny
Info Tech Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Yvonne Chan
Accountant/Supervisor
Large Lakes Observatory

Matthew Coleman
Info Tech Professional
Medical School Duluth

Linda Klint
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Geography

Frank Maragi
Coordinator
Department of Biology

Maija Morton
Associate Program Director
KUMD-FM Radio

Karen Nichols
Associate Program Director
Department of Social Work

MaryBeth Olsen
Office Supervisor
Facilities Management - Mailroom Services

Debra Rose
Executive Secretary
Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Elizabeth Rumsey
Grant/Contract Administrative Assistant
Sponsored Projects Administration

Carl Stephenson
Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Laura Stolle Schmidt
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Women’s Studies


Project Award
2010-2011

Great Lakes Restoration Initiative Proposal Submission Marathon

Margaret Bell
Executive Accounts Specialist
Natural Resources Research Institute

Kathryn Feldt
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Natural Resources Research Institute

William Flaherty
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Sponsored Projects Administration

Elizabeth Rumsey
Grant/Contract Administrative Assistant
Sponsored Projects Administration

Implementing the Library Fines Process Improvement Project

Heather McLean
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Library

Teresa Linval
Library Assistant 2
Library

UMD AMSOIL Arena Season Ticket Project

Susan MacDonald
Administrative Director
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Lisa Paczynski
Executive Operations Student Services Specialist
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Construction of Bagley Classroom Building

Terry Allen
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Douglas Amys
Senior Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Leonard Bjornaas
Maintenance Painter
Facilities Management

Rodney Bodell
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Troy Chalstrom
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Cynthia Claus
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management

Susan Connor
Principal Data Processing Tech
Facilities Management

Randy Felknor
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Thomas Franckowiak
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Doug Lamecker
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management

Steve McDonald Senior
Maintenance Painter
Facilities Management

Dwight Olson
Maintenance Carpenter
Facilities Management


NO AWARD GIVEN IN 2009-2010

Continuous Service Award
2008-2009

Vickie Almquist-Minko
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Labovitz School of Business & Economics
Bureau of Business and Economic Research

Sharyl Beaudin
Accountant I
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Steve Dougherty
Sr. Building & Grounds Worker
Facilities Management

Marynoel Fitzgerald
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management

Susan Kurki
Program/Project Specialist
School of Medicine
Duluth Medical Research Institute & Department of Physiology and Pharmacology

Mick McComber
Senior Administrative Director
Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

Eulalie Markham
Executive Accounts Specialist
Natural Resources Research Institute

Jody O'Connor
Student Support Services Associate
Office of Financial Aid & Registrar

Connie (Heggestad) Rosandich
Administrative Director
Swenson College of Science and Engineering

Becky Skurla
Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Economics


Project Award
2008-2009

Safety Training Program

Mary Hennessy
Information Technology Professional
Facilities Management

Department of Communication Sciences & Disorders/Robert F. Pierce Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic Transition to Chester Park

Linda Marnich
Principal Office & Administrative Specialist
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Team Project: UMD Welcome Week and Bulldog Bash “College of Liberal Arts Welcome Video”

Chad Johnson
Information Technology Professional
College of Liberal Arts

Suzanne Lyndon
Assistant Academic Advisor
College of Liberal Arts
Student Affairs Office

Concourse A Upgrades

Kevin Claus
Administrative Professional
Facilities Management

Team Project: Operation of the Research Vessel Blue Heron for research cruises on the Great Lakes
National Science Foundation funded projects

Michael King
Captain
Large Lakes Observatory

John Simenson
Chief Mate
Large Lakes Observatory

Rual Lee
Maritime Worker II
Large Lakes Observatory

Jean Captain
Principal Laboratory Technician
Large Lakes Observatory

Jason Agnich
Assistant Scientist
Large Lakes Observatory

Honorable Mention:
Kathy McNaughton
Maritime Worker I
Large Lakes Observatory


Continuous Service Award
2007-2008

  • Barbara Beattie
    Principal Student Personnel Worker
    Admissions

  • Gordee Bennett
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • Nancy Carl
    Student Support Services Associate
    Office of Financial Aid & Registrar

  • MaryLynn Garro
    Executive Office & Administrtive Specialist
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics

  • Keith Johnson
    Sr. Operating Engineer
    Facilities Management
  • M J Leone
    Executive Office & Administrtive Specialist
    Graduate Office

  • Cheryl Reitan
    Publications Director
    University Relations

  • Linda Rolfe
    Associate Administrator
    Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration

  • Stacey Stark
    Director
    Geographic Information Sciences Lab
    College of Liberal Arts

  • Xiping Wang
    Senior Research Associate
    Natural Resources Research Institute

Continuous Service Award
2007-2008

  • Barbara Beattie
    Principal Student Personnel Worker
    Admissions

  • Gordee Bennett
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • Nancy Carl
    Student Support Services Associate
    Office of Financial Aid & Registrar

  • MaryLynn Garro
    Executive Office & Administrtive Specialist
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics

  • Keith Johnson
    Sr. Operating Engineer
    Facilities Management
  • M J Leone
    Executive Office & Administrtive Specialist
    Graduate Office

  • Cheryl Reitan
    Publications Director
    University Relations

  • Linda Rolfe
    Associate Administrator
    Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration

  • Stacey Stark
    Director
    Geographic Information Sciences Lab
    College of Liberal Arts

  • Xiping Wang
    Senior Research Associate
    Natural Resources Research Institute

Continuous Service Awards
2006-2007

  • Carol Ankrum
    Executive Accounts Specialist
    Business Office

  • Tracey Bolen
    Senior Academic Advisor
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics
    Student Affairs Office

  • Brett Groehler
    Principal Photographer
    University Relations & Development

  • Sara Hammer
    Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
    Department of Anatomy
    Microbiology & Pathology

  • Geraldine Hughes
    Executive Office & Administrative Specialist
    Department of Political Science

  • Melissa Jokela
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • Jodi Lieske
    Student Support Services Associate
    Financial Aid & Registrar

  • Sharon Moen
    Editor
    Minnesota Sea Grant College Program

  • Betty Myshack
    Principal Accounts Specialist/Accounts Supervisor
    Department of Biology

  • Lauretta Perry
    Community Program Specialist
    UMD Health Services

  • Karin Robbins
    Principal Student Personnel Worker
    Office of Admissions

  • James Skurla
    Acting Director
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics
    Bureau of Business & Economic Research

  • Carolyn Zanko
    Assistant to the Dean for Administration
    Labovitz School of Business & Economics

  • Natural Resources Research Institute
    (Group Award)

    Jerald Henneck
    Assistant Scientist

    Elaine Ruzycki
    Assistant Scientist

    Norm Will
    Information Technology Professional

    Honorable Mention:
    Jane Reed
    Junior Scientist


Project Awards
2006-2007

UMD Voice Mail Replacement Project Group Award

  • Chuck Bosell
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services
  • Lynn Gilberg
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

  • William Marko
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems & Services

Move of Instructional Labs and Chemical/Supply Stockroom Project Group Award

  • David Marklund
    Sr Laboratory Services Coordinator
    Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • Neil Weberg
    Sr Laboratory Services Coordinator
    Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Sports & Health Center Addition Project Group Award

  • Greg Ewald
    Construction Superintendent
    Facilities Management

  • Mick McComber
    Senior Administrative Director
    Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

  • Bob Nielson
    Director Campus/College Level
    Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

  • Chris Stevens
    Executive Assistant
    Facilities Management

  • Special Award:
    UMD Student Association

 


CONTINUOUS SERVICE AWARDS
2005-2006

  • Tim Bates
    Associate Director
    Recreational Sports Outdoor Program

  • Stephanie Boisjoli
    Health Services Nurse
    UMD Health Services

  • Kora Cavanaugh
    Executive Administrative Specialist
    Department of Accounting

  • Christine Ebert
    Executive Administrative Specialist
    Office of Vice Chancellor for University Relations

  • Ginger Johnson
    Student Support Services Assistant
    Financial Aid and Registrar

  • Steven Johnson
    Laboratory Machinist Specialist
    Natural Resources Research Institute

  • Jan Miller
    Information Technology Professional
    Information Technology Systems and Services

  • Bonnie Peterson
    Program Associate
    Department of Family Medicine and Community Health

  • Laura Piotrowski
    Costume Shop Supervisor
    Department of Theatre

  • Dan Tomhave
    Admissions Counselor
    Office of Admissions

  • Judy Zomerfelt
    Executive Administrative Specialist
    Minnesota Sea Grant College Program

PROJECT AWARDS
2005-2006

  • Erik Larson
    Senior Engineer

  • Candice Richards
    Associate Director Comp/Col

Facilities Management

    • John Rashid
      Asst Director Comp
  • Randy Hedin
    Coordinator

  • Juline Smith
    Lab Services Coordinator

Department of Computer Science

  • James Luttinen
    Info Tech Prof

CONTINUOUS SERVICE AWARDS
2004-2005

Constance Johnson
Executive Administrative Specialist
Management Studies

Linda Marnich
Senior Administrative Specialist
Communication Sciences & Disorders

Robert Nygaard
Communications Director
Athletics

Steve Patterson
Information Technology Manager
Info. Technology Systems & Services

Frank Simmons
Information Technology Professional
Info. Technology Systems & Services

Marie Zhuikov
Senior Editor
Minnesota Sea Grant

Mahjoub Labyad
Environmental Health & Safety Specialist
Environmental Health & Safety

Mary Jean Menzel
Asst. Continuing Education Specialist
Continuing Education

Linda Olcott
Associate Administrator
Facilities Management

Vickie Rindal
Executive Administrative Specialist
Student Life & First Year Experience

Linda Witzke
Office Specialist
Education


PROJECT AWARDS
2004-2005

Facilities Management
Cheryl Anderson
Senior Office Specialist

Psychology
Matt Coleman
Info. Technology Professional

Info. Technology Systems & Services
Joshua Richard
Info. Technology Professional


CONTINUOUS SERVICE AWARDS
2003-2004

Spring Billiar
Senior Data Entry Coordinator
Information Technology Systems & Services

Barb Erickson
Nursing Supervisor
Health Services

Marjorie Erickson
Program Associate
Continuing Education

Corey Fischer
Asst. Dir. Student Support Services
Health Services

Avis Hedin
Executive Administrative Specialist
Chemical Engineering

Molly Larson
Executive Administrative Specialist
History

James Vileta
Library Professional
Library


PROJECT AWARDS
2003-2004

Athletics

  • Sharyl Beaudin
    Senior Office Specialist
  • Matt Beckman
    Sports Info. Representative
  • Lynne Erickson
    Principal Admin. Specialist
  • Paula LeBlanc
    Associate Administrator
  • Rick Menz
    Athletic Equipment Manager
  • Bob Nygaard
    Sports Promo./Info. Director

Business Office

  • JoAnn Morley
    Principal Collections Rep.
  • Renee Wanner
    Principal Cashier

Facilities Management

  • Doug McKercher
    Elec./Mech. Sys. Specialist

Health Services

  • Joyleen Vicki Schneider
    Administrative Director

VCFO/VCAA

  • Betty Greene
    Associate Administrator
    VCFO
  • Linda Kinnear
    Administrative Director
    VCAA

Information Technology Systems & Services

  • Laura Carlson
    Information Tech. Professional
  • Jason Davis
    Information Tech. Manager
  • Joel Ness
    Information Tech. Professional
  • Sarah Paro
    Office Specialist
  • Roger Petry
    Information Tech. Professional
  • Doug Vandenberg
    Television Supervision Tech.

Library

  • Joseph Holtermann
    Coordinator
  • Darlene Morris
    Library Manager

Library

  • Tom Malefatto
    Assistant Librarian

VCASSL/Systems Operations & Control

  • Travis Mayne
    Information Tech. Professional

CONTINUOUS SERVICE AWARDS
2002

Sharon Anderson
Nurse Practitioner
Health Services

Jean Baribeau-Thoennes
Principal Student Personnel Worker
Health Services

Jane Bottoms
Senior Office Supervisor
Library

Debbie Bowen
Information Technology Professional
Minnesota Sea Grant Program

Eira Bridges
Student Support Services Associate
Office of Financial Aid & Registrar

Judy Bromen
Coordinator
Access Center

Mary Duff
Student Support Services Associate
Achievement Center

Martha Eberhart-Galinski
Associate Librarian
Library

Sharon Fedora
Executive Administrative Specialist
Finance & Management Info. Sciences

Vickery French
Program Associate
Family Medicine

Lynn Gilberg
Information Technology Professional
Info. Technology Systems & Services

Pam Griffin
Coordinator
Access Center

Scott Hollatz
Information Technology Professional
Info. Technology Systems & Services

Barbara Z. Johnson
Information Technology Professional
Info. Technology Systems & Services

Margaret Mohrman
Assistant Scientist
Pharmacology

Carole Schweiger
Program Associate
Continuing Education

Deborah Shubat
Senior Research Plot Technician
Biology

Douglas Vandenberg
Television Supervising Technician
Info. Technology Systems & Services


PROJECT AWARD
2002

Center for Water and the Environment/NRRI

Thomas Hollenhorst
Research Fellow

Family Medicine

Terry Estep
Program Associate

Geological Sciences

Claudia Rock
Executive Secretary

Colleen Wergin
Principal Administrative Specialist

 

 

 

 

 



CONTINUOUS SERVICE AWARDS
2001

Darrell Anderson
Administrative Professional
Industrial Engineering

Marilyn Barnstorf
Library Assistant 3
Library

Richard Braun
Assistant Business Development Specialist
Center for Economic Development

Rebecca Christy
Assistant Director
Student Support Services

Sally Herstad
Principal Secretary
Medical Microbiology and Immunology

Lori Lucia
Executive Secretary
Computer Science

Kris Lund
Program Associate
Continuing Education

Charlene Paulson
Executive Secretary
Theatre

Bruce Reeves
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems and Services

Carol Threinen
Administrative Director
Vice Chancellor for Finance and Operations

Patricia Wollack
Executive Secretary
Industrial Engineering


PROJECT AWARD
2001

Continuing Education

Lisa Erickson
Accounts Specialist
Continuing Education

Karen Heikel
Continuing Education Specialist
Continuing Education

Margie Helstrom
Office Specialist
Continuing Education

Judy Kurschner
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems and Services

Kris Lund
Program Associate
Continuing Education

Pauline Nuhring
Program Associate
Continuing Education

Susan Rauschenfels
Fiscal Officer
Continuing Education

Library

Doreen Hansen
Information Technology Professional

Information Technology Systems and Services

Gordee Bennett
Information Technology Professional

Scott Hollatz
Information Technology Professional

Andy Manteuffel
Information Technology Professional

Robert Sand
Information Technology Professional

Bruce Reeves
Information Technology Professional

Honorable mention

Dan Burrows
Information Technology Manager

Barb Johnson
Information Technology Professional

Tech Fest

Sheri Pihlaja
Principal Secretary
Instructional Development Service/Information Tech Systems and Services

Linda Blustin
Program Associate
Continuing Education
Systems and Services


CONTINUOUS SERVICE
2000

Jackie Carlson
Assistant Director
Student Support Services

Mary Ann Carlson
Library Assistant 3
Library

Christopher Heim
Information Technology Professional
Natural Resources Research Institute

Paula Knudson
Program Director
First Year Experience

Carol Michealson
Program Associate
Alworth Institute for Int'l Studies & Int'l Education

Karl Oman
Art Research Studio Technician
Art

Jory Peterson
Community Program Associate
Continuing Education

Jennifer Quick
Accounts Specialist
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Michelle Tessier
Executive Secretary
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Janny Walker
Assistant to the Deans
College of Science and Engineering
Student Affairs Office


PROJECT AWARD
2000

Information Technology Systems and Services

Paula Pollock
Information Technology Professional

Daniel Burrows
Information Technology Professional

Library Ad Hoc Computer Move Team

Mary Ann Carlson
Library Assistant 3

Martha Eberhart-Galinski
Associate Librarian

Pam Enrici
Associate Librarian

Heather McLean
Library Assistant 3

Honorable Mention:

  • Carly Dammer
    Senior Office Assistant
  • Karen Docherty
    Assistant Library

Library

Elizabeth Benson Johnson
Coordinator

Kyle Harriss
Information Technology Professional

Supportive Services Program

Paul Treuer
Special Project Associate

Library Collections Move Team

Tess Anderson
Senior Office Assistant

Charlene Brown
Library Assistant 3

Paul Hanson
Library Assistant 3

Adele Krusz
Library Manager 2

Pat Zierke
Library Assistant 2

Tom Zogg
Associate Librarian


CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1999

Scott Anderson
Senior Lab Services Coordinator
Chemistry

Jean Bergum
Executive Secretary
Music

Tracey Bolen
Associate Academic Advisor
School of Business & Economics

Sally Bradt
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Patricia Cashin
Executive Secretary
Psychology

Patrick Donahue
Coordinator
NRRI

Dan Ellis
Digital Equipment Service Specialist
Information Technology Systems & Services

Ruth Hemming
Executive Secretary
Biology

Richard Menz
Athletic Equipment Manager
Athletics

Tom Nylen
Information Technology Manager
Information Technology Systems & Services

Nancy Heller Olsen
Principal Student Personnel Worker
University College

Greg Peterson
Research Fellow
NRRI

Kathy Piper
Student Support Services Assistant
Registrar and Financial Aid

Maryann Soleim
Executive Assistant
University Relations

Doreen Wallace
Executive Secretary
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Debbie Wing
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Susana Pelayo Woodward
Director
Hispanic/Latino/Chicana Student Services


PROJECT AWARD
1999

Mary David
Library Assistant 3
Library
Randy Hedin
Coordinator
Biology

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1998

Judy Brekke
Exec Secretary
Foreign Languages/Literatures

Kathy Chalupsky
Assoc Administrator
Facilities Management

Jason Davis
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Pam Enrici
Associate Librarian
Library

Candace Furo
Assoc Administrator
School of Business and Economics

Lyn Greenwood
Office Specialist
Athletics

Bev Kiheri
Assoc Administrator
University College

Molly Larson
Senior Secretary
History

Susan MacDonald
Principal Accountant
Athletics

Ken Moran
Principal Photographer
University Relations

Paula Pollock
Information Technology Professional
Information Technology Systems & Services

Joanne Robson
Senior Cashier
Business Office

Elaine Ruzycki
Assistant Scientist
NRRI

Kathy Sandstedt
Exec Secretary
Tweed Museum

Janet Stanaway
Exec Secretary
Philosophy

Mark Summers
Info Technology Mgr
School of Medicine

Linda Witzke
Office Specialist
Education


PROJECT AWARD
1998

1998 PROJECT AWARD

Information Technology Systems and Services

Chuck Bosell
Information Technology Professional

Sally Bradt
Information Technology Professional

Bill Marko
Information Technology Professional

Ken McMillan
Information Technology Professional

Greg Twight
Electromechanical Systems Specialist

Honorable Mention:

  • Lynn Gilberg
    Office Specialist
  • Aaron Slotness
    Electronics Technician
 

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1997

1997 CONTINUOUS SERVICE

Heidi Armstrong Temple
Assistant Librarian
Library

Cindy Beaudin
Executive Secretary
School of Business and Economics

Jan Branstad
Associate Administrator
Auxiliary Services

Sue Brockopp
Executive Secretary
Commun/Women's Studies

Lorraine Carlson
Office Supervisor
College of Science and Engineering

Adrienne Dinneen
Senior Analyst Programmer
Information Technology Systems & Services

Germaine Govze
Food Operations Superv
Auxiliary Services

Douglas Jensen
Community Program Specialist
Sea Grant

Gail Kehoe
Executive Assistant
Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration

Marie Lahti
Prin Accts Spec/Accts Superv
Facilities Management

Karin Robbins
Prin Student Personnel Worker
VCASSL

Pamela Spencer
Student Support Services Assistant
College of Liberal Arts

Judy Summers
Administrative Director
School of Fine Arts

Marion Washington
Office Specialist
Business Office

Julie Westlund
Department Director
Career Services

Lucy Witthoft
Executive Secretary
Information Technology Systems & Services


PROJECT AWARD
1997

Darlene Lind
Executive Secretary
Sociology-Anthropology

Karl Novek
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler
Facilities Management

Michael Swanson
Junior Engineer
Facilities Management

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1996

Mary Allen
Senior Administrative Director
Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration

Norma Campbell
Student Support Services Assoc
Financial Aid

Paul Damberg
Public Relations Rep
University College

Martin DeWitt
Departmental Director
Tweed Museum

Mary Gallet
Office Specialist
Career Services

Geraldine Harris
Office Specialist
Admissions

Jerald Henneck
Principal Laboratory Technician
NRRI

Karl Johnson
Student Support Services Associate
Registrar

Marjorie Johnson
Prin Building/Grounds Superv
Facilities Management

Kathleen Kennedy
Prin Accts Spec/Accts Superv
Business Office

Tom Lohman
Digital Equipment Service Specialist
Information Services

Jim Loukes
Senior Grant/Contract Administrator
Research and Technology Transfer Admin.

Eulie Markham
Principal Secretary
NRRI

Helen Sandwick
Executive Secretary
Aerospace Studies

Sue Siverson
Executive Secretary
Education

Elizabeth Taylor
Associate Administrator
Vice Chancellor for Academic Administration


PROJECT AWARD
1996

None  

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1995

Sharon Alexander
Executive Secretary
HPER

Mary Cain
Principal Accts Spec/Acct Supv
Business Office

Denise Endicott
Principal Accts Spec/Acct Supv
NRRI

Doreen Hansen
Library Assistant 3
Library

Avis Hedin
Executive Secretary
College of Science and Engineering

Michele Larson
Executive Secretary
English

Craig Maly
Senior Research Plot Technican
NRRI

Joel Ness
Senior User Services Specialist
Information Services

Judy Pearson
Senior Bookstore Manager
Bookstore

Timothy Perala
Software Staff Specialist
Information Services

Verna Richardson
Office Specialist
Kirby Student Center

Barbara Teske
Fiscal Officer
Business Office

Barbara Tomlinson
Senior Secretary
Music


PROJECT AWARD
1995

John Kessler
Recreation Facilities Manager
Facilities Management

Carol Threinen
Associate Administrator
Vice Chancellor for Finance & Operations

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1994

Gene Betts
Principal Research Shop Foreman
NRRI

Dan Buchman
Research Plot Coordinator
NRRI

Daniel Burrows
Manager
Systems Software Prog
Information Services

Bonnie Drummond
Executive Secretary
Political Science

Barbara Engsberg
Administrative Director
College of Liberal Arts

Kathryn Hautamaki
Executive Secretary
Glensheen

Jim Kolar
Bookstore Department Supervisor
Bookstore

Duane Long
Lab Services Coordinator
Chemical Engineering

Mary Jean Menzel
Library Assistant 3
Library

Christopher Owen
Assistant Scientist
NRRI

Janet Pribyl
Prin Student Personnel Worker
Career Services

Rod Raymond
Exec Student Personnel Worker
Recreational Sports

Jim Strohmeier
Mntce/Operations Supv
Facilities Management

Thomas Zogg
Associate Librarian
Library


PROJECT AWARD
1994

John Ameel
Assistant Scientist
NRRI

Marilyn Barnstorf
Library Assistant 2
Library

Ken Foxworth
Coordinator
Student Equity Program
Achievement Center

Dorothy Olson
Student Personnel Worker
AILRC

Rick Smith
Executive Student Personnel Worker
AILRC


CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1993

Mary Edgette
Program Associate
Achievement Center

Judy Hinnenkamp
Student Support Services Assoc
SSS

Diane Honey
Principal Acct Spec/Acct Supv
Business Office

Shelley Michalicek
Executive Secretary
Instructional Science

Ann Lima
Applications Programmer
NRRI

Darlene Lind
Executive Secretary
Sociology/Anthropology

Dan McClelland
Coordinator
Glensheen

Steve Patterson
Manager
Appl Systems/Programming
Information Services

Irene Sanders
Principal Secretary
Career Services

Ed Schoenborn
Student Personnel Worker
AILRC

Janet Stone
Administrative Director
CLA

James Vileta
Senior Library Specialist
Library

Debbie Wing
Senior Analyst/Programmer
Information Services


PROJECT AWARD
1993

Chuck Bosell
Junior Engineer
Information Services

Darlene Morris
Senior Library Specialist
Library

CONTINUOUS SERVICE / PROJECT AWARD
1992

None  

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1991

Connie Carl
Executive Secretary
Career Services

Lorraine Carlson
Office Supervisor
College of Liberal Arts

Kora Cavanaugh
Executive Secretary
School of Business and Economics

Mary Duff
Executive Secretary
Achievement Center

Ellen Hanson
Library Assistant 3
Library

Mary Jo Langlee-Twight
Senior User Services Spec
Information Services

William Marko
Senior Systems Software Prog
Information Services

Mary Nash
Executive Secretary
Geology

Shirley Overby
Executive Secretary
Social Work

Greg Sather
Fiscal Officer
Business Office

Janice Smith
Executive Secretary
Art

Evelyn Tahtinen
Lab Services Coordinator
Chemistry


PROJECT AWARD
1991

Gordee Bennett
Senior User Services Specialist
Info Services

Sharon Borg
Student Support Services Assistant
Student Support Services

John Weiske
Administrative Director
Housing


CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1990

Virginia Beckett
Associate Administrator
School of Fine Arts

Florence Bonkowske
Prin Accts Spec/Acct Supv
Facilities Management

Nancy Carriar
Senior Library Specialist
Library

Colleen Dennie
Executive Secretary
Computer Science

Greg Grunwald
Applications Programmer
NRRI

Lynn Hegrenes
Administrative Director
CEHSP

Adele Krusz
Library Assistant 3
Library

Donna Leonard
Administrative Director
Facilities Management

 

Pam Mattson
Senior Bookstore Manager
Bookstore

Dorothy Olson
Student Support Services Associate
College of Liberal Arts

Marvin Saarela
Senior Lab Serv Coord
Computer Engineering

Doris Sivertson
Executive Secretary
Music

Carol Skoglund
Executive Secretary
Computer Engineering

Rebecca Skurla
Executive Secretary
Economics

Carolyn Zanko
Prin Student Personnel Worker
School of Business and Economics


PROJECT AWARD
1990

Karen Heikel
Principal Student Personnel Worker
VCASSL

 

CONTINUOUS SERVICE
1989

Marilyn Bydalek
Accounting Supervisor
Business Office

Sharon Fedora
Executive Secretary
School of Business and Economics

Iris Gustafson
Executive Secretary
CEHSP

Kyle Harriss
Library Manager 1
Library

Judy Holz
Editor 1
College of Science and Engineering

Connie Johnson
Executive Secretary
School of Business and Economics

Beth Kwapick
Executive Secretary
History

Joanne Line
Senior Administrative Director
Library

Ernie Meyer
Principal Plant Engineer
Facilities Management

Mary Plante
Executive Secretary
Chemical Processing Eng

Jim Shearer
Sr Administrative Director
Facilities Management

Judy Summers
Administrative Director
School of Fine Arts


PROJECT AWARD
1989

John Brostrom
Senior Administrative Director
Auxiliary Services

Anne Hovde
Library Assistant 3
Library

Paula Pollock
Senior User Services Specialist
Information Services

Scott Schweikert
Assistant Director
SSS


© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 06/05/14 09:33 AM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations