back

Lifelist Stats - Order Added

Bluegill - Lepomis macrochirus
Yellow Perch - Perca flavescens
Pumpkinseed - Lepomis gibbosus
Freshwater Drum - Aplodinotus grunniens
Smallmouth Bass - Micropterus dolomieu
Channel Catfish - Ictalurus punctatus
Sauger - Sander canadensis
White Sucker - Catostomus commersoni
Walleye - Sander vitreus
Largemouth Bass - Micropterus salmoides
White Bass - Morone chrysops
Shorthead Redhorse - Moxostoma macrolepidotum
Silver Redhorse - Moxostoma anisurum
Northern Pike - Esox lucius
Mooneye - Hiodon tergisus
Black Bullhead - Ameiurus melas
Common Carp - Cyprinus carpio
Bowfin - Amia calva
Yellow Bullhead - Ameiurus natalis
Northern Hog Sucker - Hypentelium nigricans
Silver Chub - Macrhybopsis storeriana
Green Sunfish - Lepomis cyanellus
Creek Chub - Semotilus atromaculatus
Rock Bass - Ambloplites rupestris
Flathead Catfish - Pylodictis olivaris
26. Black Crappie - Pomoxis nigromaculatus (1999)
27. White Crappie - Pomoxis annularis (1999)
28. Brown Trout - Salmo trutta (2000)
29. Quillback - Carpiodes cyprinus (2002)
30. Common Shiner - Luxilus cornutus (2002)
31. Brook Trout - Salvelinus fontinalis(2003)
32. Golden Shiner - Notemigonus crysoleucas (2003)
33. Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykiss (2003)
34. Golden Redhorse - Moxostoma erythrurum (2003)
35. Ruffe - Gymnocephalus cernua (2005)
36. Greater Redhorse - Moxostoma valenciennesi (2005)
37. River Redhorse - Moxostoma carinatum (2005)
38. Mekong Giant Catfish - Pangasianodon gigas (2006)
39. Iridescent Shark - Pangasius hypophthalmus (2006)
40. Silver Puffer - Lagocephalus sceleratus (2006)
41. West Australian Dhufish - Glaucosoma hebraicum (2006)
42. Weeping Toado - Torquigener pleurogramma (2006)
43. White Trevally - Pseudocaranx dentex (2006)
44. Striped Whiptail - Pentapodus vitta (2006)
45. Gobbleguts - Apogon rueppellii (2006)
46. Western School Whiting - Sillago vittata (2006)
47. Yellowtail Scad - Atule mate (2006)
48. Lake Sturgeon - Acipenser fulvescens (2007)
49. Longear Sunfish - Lepomis megalotis (2007)
50. Warmouth - Lepomis gulosus (2007)
51. Spotted Gar - Lepisosteus oculatus (2007)
52. Blackspotted Topminnow - Fundulus olivaceus (2007)
53. Red Drum - Sciaenops ocellatus (2007)
54. Burbot - Lota lota (2009)
55. Smallmouth Buffalo - Ictiobus bubalus (2009)
56. Mottled Sculpin - Cottus bairdi (2009)
57. Longnose Sucker - Catostomus catostomus (2009)
58. Stonecat - Noturus flavus (2009)
59. Brown Bullhead - Ameiurus nebulosus (2009)
60. Longnose Gar - Lepisosteus osseus (2009)
61. Logperch - Percina caprodes (2009)
62. Blacknose Dace - Rhinichthys atratulus (2009)
63. Panamic Sergeant Major - Abudefduf troschelii (2009)
64. Mexican Night Sergeant - Abudefduf declivifrons (2009)
65. Green Jack - Carangoides caballus (2009)
66. Banded Wrasse - Halichoeres notospilus (2009)
67. Porehead Blenny - Labrisomus multiporosus (2009)
68. Tinsel Squirrelfish - Sargocentron suborbitalis (2009)
69. Cortez Rainbow Wrasse - Thalassoma lucasanum (2009)
70. Spinster Wrasse - Halichoeres nicholsi (2009)
71. Giant Hawkfish - Cirrhitus rivulatus (2009)
72. Beaubrummel - Stegastes flavilatus (2009)
73. Cortez Damselfish - Stegastes rectifraenum (2009)
74. Houndfish - Tylosurus crocodilus (2009)
75. Lake Whitefish - Coregonus clupeaformis (2010)
76. Shovelnose Sturgeon - Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (2010)
77. Bluntnose Minnow - Pimephales notatus (2010)
78. Mimic Shiner - Notropis volucellus (2010)
79. Emerald Shiner - Notropis atherinoides (2010)
80. Sand Shiner - Notropis stramineus (2010)
81. Orangespotted Sunfish - Lepomis humilis (2010)
82. Spotfin Shiner - Cyprinella spiloptera (2010)
83. Eastern Mosquitofish - Gambusia holbrooki (2010)
84. Redbreast Sunfish - Lepomis auritus (2010)
85. Striped Bass - Morone saxatilis (2010)
86. White Perch - Morone americana (2010)
87. White Catfish - Ameiurus catus (2010)
88. Dollar Sunfish - Lepomis marginatus (2010)
89. Redear Sunfish - Lepomis microlophus (2010)
90. Whitefin Shiner - Cyprinella nivea (2010)
91. Spottail Shiner - Notropis hudsonius (2010)
92. Sandbar Shiner - Notropis scepticus (2010)
93. Greenfin Shiner - Cyprinella chloristia (2010)
94. Coastal Shiner - Notropis petersoni (2010)
95. Spotted Sunfish - Lepomis punctatus (2010)
96. Brassy Jumprock - Moxostoma species (2010)
97. Snail Bullhead - Ameiurus brunneus (2010)
98. Notchlip Redhorse - Moxostoma collapsum (2010)
99. Southern Stingray - Dasyatis americana (2010)
100. Pinfish - Lagodon rhomboides (2010)
101. Pigfish - Orthopristis chrysoptera (2010)
102. Oyster Toadfish - Opsanus tau (2010)
103. Atlantic Croaker - Micropogonias undulatus (2010)
104. Bluefish - Pomatomus saltatrix (2010)
105. Weakfish - Cynoscion regalis (2010)
106. Southern Kingfish - Menticirrhus americanus (2010)
107. Smooth Dogfish - Mustelus canis (2010)
108. Chain Pickerel - Esox niger (2010)
109. Flat Bullhead - Ameiurus platycephalus (2011)
110. American Shad - Alosa sapidissima (2011)
111. Grass Carp - Ctenopharyngodon idella (2011)
112. Blue Catfish - Ictalurus furcatus (2011)
113. Lined Topminnow - Fundulus lineolatus (2011)
114. Bighead Searobin - Prionotus tribulus (2011)
115. Sandbar Shark - Carcharhinus plumbeus (2011)
116. Atlantic Stingray - Dasyatis sabina (2011)
117. American Eel - Anguilla rostrata (2011)
118. Blacktip Shark - Carcharhinus limbatus (2011)
119. Atlantic Sharpnose Shark - Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (2011)
120. Striped Mullet - Mugil cephalus (2011)
121. Rosyside Dace - Clinostomus funduloides (2011)
122. Bluehead Chub - Nocomis leptocephalus (2011)
123. Greenhead Shiner - Notropis chlorocephalus (2011)
124. Shrimp Eel - Ophichthus gomesii (2011)
125. Santee Chub - Cyprinella zanema (2011)
126. Silver Perch - Bairdiella chrysoura (2011)
127. Spot - Leiostomus xanthurus (2011)
128. Mummichog - Fundulus heteroclitus (2011)
129. Blackbanded Darter - Percina nigrofasciata (2011)
130. Sand Perch - Diplectrum formosum (2011)
131. Bluestriped Grunt - Haemulon sciurus (2011)
132. White Grunt - Haemulon plumieri (2011)
133. French Grunt - Haemulon flavolineatum (2011)
134. Slippery Dick - Halichoeres bivittatus (2011)
135. Puddingwife - Halichoeres radiatus (2011)
136. Crevalle Jack - Caranx hippos (2011)
137. Longnose Killifish - Fundulus similis (2011)
138. Grass Porgy - Calamus arctifrons (2011)
139. Sheepshead Porgy - Calamus penna (2011)
140. Littlehead Porgy - Calamus proridens (2011)
141. Southern Puffer - Sphoeroides nephelus (2011)
142. Gag - Mycteroperca microlepis (2011)
143. Lane Snapper - Lutjanus synagris (2011)
144. Hardhead Catfish -Ariopsis felis (2011)
145. Sheepshead Minnow - Cyprinodon variegatus (2011)
146. Gray Snapper - Lutjanus griseus (2011)
147. Ladyfish - Elops saurus (2011)
148. Gulf Toadfish - Opsanus beta (2011)
149. Spotted Tilapia - Tilapia mariae (2011)
150. Mayan Cichlid - Cichlasoma urophthalmus (2011)
151. Florida Gar - Lepisosteus platyrhincus (2011)
152. Blueback Herring - Alosa aestivalis (2012)
153. Redfin Pickerel - Esox americanus (2012)
154. Bannerfin Shiner - Cyprinella leedsi (2012)
155. Rock Sea Bass - Centropristis philadelphica (2012)
156. Black Sea Bass - Centropristis striata (2012)
157. Star Drum - Stellifer lanceolatus (2012)
158. Yellowfin Shiner - Notropis lutipinnis (2012)
159. Warpaint Shiner - Luxilus coccogenis (2012)
160. Redeye Bass - Micropterus coosae (2012)
161. Golden Topminnow - Fundulus chrysotus (2012)
162. Atlantic Cutlassfish - Trichiurus lepturus (2012)
163. Fieryblack Shiner - Cyprinella pyrrhomelas (2012)
164. Bonnethead - Sphyrna tiburo (2012)
165. Spotted Seatrout - Cynoscion nebulosus (2012)
166. Northern Puffer - Sphoeroides maculatus (2012)
167. Satinfin Shiner - Cyprinella analostana (2012)
168. Bigeye Chub - Hybopsis amblops (2012)
169. Striped Shiner - Luxilus chrysocephalus (2012)
170. Western Mosquitofish - Gambusia affinis (2012)
171. Blackstripe Topminnow - Fundulus notatus (2012)
172. Redfin Needlefish - Strongylura notata (2012)
173. Slender Mojarra - Eucinostomus jonesii (2012)
174. Tomtate - Haemulon aurolineatum (2012)
175. Schoolmaster - Lutjanus apodus (2012)
176. Yellowtail Snapper - Ocyurus chrysurus (2012)
177. Bermuda Chub - Kyphosus sectatrix (2012)
178. Bar Jack - Carangoides ruber (2012)
179. Sergeant Major - Abudefduf saxatilis (2012)
180. Horse-eye Jack - Caranx latus (2012)
181. Doctorfish - Acanthurus chirurgus (2012)
182. Banded Tetra - Astyanax aeneus (2012)
183. PetÚn Cichlid - Theraps intermedius (2012)
184. Pale Catfish - Rhamdia guatemalensis (2012)
185. Spottail Killifish - Heterandria bimaculata (2012)
186. Blue-eye Cichlid - Archocentrus spilurus (2012)
187. Belize Silverside - Antherinella species (2012)
188. Obscure Swamp Eel - Ophisternon aenigmaticum (2012)
189. Redhead Cichlid - Paraneetroplus melanurus (2012)
190. Yellowbelly Cichlid - Parachromis salvini (2012)
191. Pike Killifish - Belonesox belizanus (2012)
192. Beaugregory - Stegastes leucostictus (2012)
193. Frillfin Goby - Bathygobius soporator (2012)
194. Sharksucker - Echeneis naucrates (2012)
195. Graysby - Cephalopholis cruentata (2012)
196. Yellowfin Mojarra - Gerres cinereus (2012)
197. Queen Triggerfish - Balistes vetula (2012)
198. Sand Tilefish - Malacanthus plumieri (2012)
199. Red Hind - Epinephelus guttatus (2012)
200. Redtail Parrotfish - Sparisoma chrysopterum (2012)
201. Longspine Squirrelfish - Holocentrus rufus (2012)
202. Bluehead - Thalassoma bifasciatum (2012)
203. Yellow Stingray - Urobatis jamaicensis (2012)
204. Yellowhead Wrasse - Halichoeres garnoti (2012)
205. Checkered Puffer - Sphoeroides testudineus (2012)
206. Shortnose Batfish - Ogcocephalus nasutus (2012)
207. Great Barracuda - Sphyraena barracuda (2012)
208. Black Hamlet - Hypoplectrus nigricans (2012)
209. Scrawled Filefish - Aluterus scriptus (2012)
210. Bonefish - Albula vulpes (2012)
211. Unicorn Filefish - Aluterus monoceros (2012)
212. Flagfin Mojarra - Eucinostomus melanopterus (2012)
213. Permit - Trachinotus falcatus (2012)
214. Sailors Choice - Haemulon parra (2012)
215. Lake Trout - Salvelinus namaycush (2013)
216. Rainbow Smelt - Osmerus mordax (2013)
217. Round Goby - Neogobius melanostomus (2013)
218. Hornyhead Chub - Nocomis biguttatus (2013)
219. Blackside Darter - Percina maculata (2013)
220. Fantail Darter - Etheostoma flabellare (2013)
221. River Chub - Nocomis micropogon (2013)
222. Finescale Dace - Phoxinus neogaeus (2013)
223. Johnny Darter - Etheostoma nigrum (2013)
224. Rainbow Darter - Etheostoma caeruleum (2013)
225. Chinook Salmon - Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (2013)
226. Round Whitefish - Prosopium cylindraceum (2013)
227. Coho Salmon - Oncorhynchus kisutch (2013)

130 Freshwater Fish
97 Saltwater Fish
227 Total Species Caught

*The order of the first 25 fish on the list above (not numbered) is estimated.



Lifelist Stats - Milestones

Milestone (# of a species caught) # of species reaching milestone
10000+ 0
5000+ 0
1000+ 1
500+ 1
250+ 6
100+ 16
50+ 32
10+ 73
5+ 105
2+ 168
1+ 227



Lifelist Stats - By Location

LOCATION
FRESHWATER
SALTWATER
TOTAL SPECIES
USA
115
45
160
Minnesota
53
-
53
Wisconsin
33
-
33
Louisiana
5
1
6
South Carolina
55
26
81
Alabama
3
0
3
Florida
7
22
29
Tennessee
8
-
8
Michigan
32
-
32
THAILAND
2
0
2
AUSTRALIA
0
8
8
MEXICO
0
18
18
BELIZE
9
38
47
GUATEMALA
3
0
3
TOTAL SPECIES
130
97
227


Back to Lifelist

Updated on ... March 10, 2014