Department of Biology
Home Programs Undergraduate Programs
Undergraduate Programs
Previous Award and scholarship Recipients

Outstanding First Year Biology Student Award

2013 - Abigail Whitney

2012 - Chaz Heikkila

2011 - Monica Lorentz

2010 - Molly Gorder

2009 - Lisa Duberowski

2008 - Whitney Hines & Anne Rice

2007 - Travis Johnson

2006 - Ashley Jo Hendrickson

2005 - Adam Foss

2004 - Marie Foss & Katherine Hines

2003 - Schott Sveiven

2002 - Anthony Picconatto

2001 - Bobby Jo Eckel

2000 - Jeremy Erickson

1999 - Elizabeth O'Brien

1998 - Randy Olson

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

2013 - Carolyn Lund, Jessalyn Toldo, & Rachel Ward

2012 - Eric Berens, William Chen, & Andrea Crouse

2011 - Annelie Lindberg-Livingston, Jessica Van Der Werff, & Edmund Zlonis

2010 - Katie Lassi & Rebecca Gordon

2009 - Brian Black, Jacqueline Welch, & Diana Ostrowski

2008 - Jacob Lyons & Matthew Ostendorf

2007 - Rachel MaKarrall & Frank Maragi

2006 - Margot Bergstrom

2005 - Katharine Brauch & Kevin Russeth

2004 - Anna Peterson

2003 - Hazel Richmond

2002 - Ayuko Kassel

2001 - Brendan Keough

2000 - Mary Karst

1999 - Aubie Shaw

1998 - Kay Ranka

1997 - Nick Danz

1996 - Cathy Podeszwa

1995 - Mark Nelson

1994 - Kathryn Gronlund

1993 - Dan Weaver

1992 - Ann Sigford

1991 - Marlys Reuver

1990 - Jo Thompson

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

2013 - Brent Schotl

2012 - Tyler Traynor

2011 - Kayla Kastanek

2010 - Amy Herbranson & Shayna Olsen

T. O. Odlaug Award - Outstanding Senior Biology Student

2013 - Molly Gorder

2012 - Emily Kalkbrenner

2011 - Ricci Bender

2010 - Bryce Mieczkowski

2009 - Tyson Sievers

2008 - Ed Eberhardy

2007 - John Clark

2006 - Jenna Bergin, Adam Foss, & Laura Jensen

2005 - Christina Bogan

2004 - Kerry Kuffenham

2003 - Eileen Harris

2002 - Ann Torborg

2001 - Megan Gladen & Anna Varner

2000 - Rachel MaKarrall

1999 - Cory Sims

1998 - Michelle Kramer

1997 - Aubie Bundy & Debrah Erickson

1996 - Ashley Moerke & Aaron Johnson

1995 - Shra Johnson

1994 - Cammie Wendling

1993 - Tamara Slinkard

1992 - Tami Elton

1991 - Brian Johnson & Ed Reese

1990 - Susan Vanschaick

1989 - Lynn Gille

1988 - Cassandra Knoblauch

1987 - Christine Bieringer & Keather McLoone

1986 - Brent Bushnell

1985 - Calvin Harth

1984 - Kelly Jewett

1983 - Elsa Nisswandt

1982 - David Israel

1981 - Marlaine Ege

1980 - Terri Nord

1979 - Jo Anne Hanowski & Rolf Larson

Excellence in Academics an Research Award

2013 - William Licht

2012 - Rachel Toczydlowski

2011 - Samantha Lindemann

2008 - Emma Bahe

A. Jane Berry Warren Scholarship

2013 - Alexie Larson

2012 - Phyo Ma & Karissa Vosen

2010 - Andrew Radzak

Karim Pre-Veterinary Medicine Scholarship

2013 - Elizabeth Madole

2012 - Kristine Woerheide

2011 - Elizabeth Schnabel

2010 - Marissa Garry

2008 - Jenny Erdman & Wayne Gatlin III

2007 - Amanda Doran

2006 - Jessica Radtke & Megan Wehrwein

2005 - Megan Wehrwein

2004 - Lindsey Seifert

2003 - Holly Blais

2002 - Katherin Baratto

2001 - Kari Euteneuer

2000 - Raku Petterson

Ernest and Tyyne Niemi Scholarship

2013 - Kelsey Melgaard

2012 - Chaz Heikkila

2011 - Molly Nustad

2010 - Jaclyn Reinemann

2009 - Jessica Koskiniemi

2008 - Elizabeth Groth

2007 - Kelsey Redland

2006 - Christine Hoover Draskovich

T. O. Odlaug Scholarship

2013 - Katelin Goebel, Alexandra Theis, & Brandon Westmoreland

2012 - Alexie Larson, Morgan Reno, & Jacqueline Thaemert

2011 - Molly Gorder, Alex Johnson, & Brent Schotl

2010 - Lauren Schulberg, Abigail Thomas, & Karen Westberg

2009 - Andrew Radzak, Alyssa Stafki, & Rachel Toczydlowski

2008 - Laura Engman & Amy Herbrandson

2007 - Becca Bartley, Travis Fahrenkamp, Teresa Joyal, Shannon Gallagher, Chantal Liepold, Kelsey Pautz, Paul Syverson, & Josie Thole

2006 - Ed Aberhardy & Danielle Ostrom

2005 - Scott Wendroth & Megan Wehrwein

2004 - Daniel Fallon, Corwin Nelson, & Naomi Tucker

2003 - Eric Blueman & Karen Myren

2002 - Sarah Pollema & Christopher Walker

2001 - Sarah Huth & Ann Torborg

2000 - Sarah Huth & Barbara Isaacson Lester

Ed and Alma Turcotte Scholarship

2013 - Ashley Kangas, Alexandra Sauer, & Logan Van Hon

2012 - Cathryn Bettendorf, Jay Feuillerat, & Joseph Zbaracki

2011 - Jared Retka, Lauren Rustad, & Karissa Vosen

2010 - Emily Kalkbrenner, Molly Nustad, & Alyssa Stafki

2009 - Jerica Burchard, Amy Herbranson, & Kate Jacobs

2008 - Kate Bennington & Paul Syverson

2007 - Luke Gustafson & Erik Stensgard

2006 - Emma Bahe & Kelsey Hultman

2005 - Annelie Lindberg-Livingston & Tara Petterson

2004 - Jared Lund & Neil Olson

2003 - Katharine Baratto & Christopher Walker

2002 - Katherine Brauch & Dana Fleming

2001 - Katherine Carlson & Beth O'Brian

2000 - Venu Nayar & Ann Torborg

1999 - Ann Torborg

Mowbray Scholarship

2013 - Paula Miller

2012 - April Rollins

2011 - Rachel Toczydlowski

2010 - Samantha Lindemann

2009 - Ryan Sass

John McCabe Scholarship

2013 - Morgan Reno

2012 - Molly Gorder

2011 - Christopher Osberg

2010 - Rachel Toczydlowski

2009 - Steven Carlson & Laura Engman

2008 - Ricci Bender, Emily Stromquist, & Josie Thole

2007 - Katelyn Rogers & Jasmine Wagner

2006 - Lisa Chilberg & Dustin Wing

2005 - Jenna Mollison & Brandon Peterson

2004 - Eric Blueman & Karen Myren

2003 - Corrie Evenson, Ashley Gubbels, Kerry Kuffenkam, & Sara Rubbelke

UMD Peterson Memorial Scholarship

2013 - Megan Neuberg

2012 - Alex Johnson

2011 - Chelsey Cannata

2010 - Nolan Van Damme

2009 - Katie Dobberpuhl

2008 - Carla Determan

2007 - Amanda Henke

2006 - Scott Wendroth

Solidarity Through Science Scholarship

2013 - Andrew Olufson & Stephanie Schramel

2012 - Molly Gorder & Stephanie Herrala

 

© 2014 University of Minnesota Duluth
The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
Last modified on 08/23/13 05:00 PM
University of Minnesota Campuses
Crookston | Duluth | Morris
Rochester | Twin Cities | Other Locations