University of Minnesota Duluth
Department of Geology at the University of Minnesota Duluth
Home >> Undergraduate Students >> Scholarship and Awards

Scholarships/Awards

Each year we recognize outstanding achievement by our undergraduate and graduate students. Many of these awards are made possible by generous monetary gifts by alumni, faculty and friends of the Department. The awards and recent recipients are listed below.

Outstanding Graduate Student Award: recognizes a geology graduate degree candidate for the greatest overall contribution to the Department of Geological Science, including thesis research and overall scholarship. Funds for this award are provided by the Ralph and Ellen Marsden Scholarship Fund and the Randy Seeling Fund.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: This award is given to a graduate student who shows exceptional aptitude or accomplishment as a teaching assistant. The award is based partly on a students evaluations. Funds for this award are provided by GTA Research Funds.

Outstanding Senior Award: This award is given to an outstanding graduating senior on the basis of scholarship and service to the department. Funds for this award come from the Ralph and Ellen Marsden Scholarship Fund and the Randy Seeling Fund.

Outstanding Junior Award: This is an award given to an outstanding junior who is a geological sciences major. The award is based on scholarship (geology classes plus overall GPA) with funds for the award coming from the Hugh Roberts Scholarship Fund.

New Millennium Geological Sciences Fund: This fund is used to support opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students within the Department of Geological Sciences including, but not limited to, travel support for field trips and geological meetings, summer field camp, field work, analytical analysis related to research projects, and to attract desired graduate students to the department.

Kenneth E. Differt Scholarship: This scholarship is for a student who will be a graduating senior in the year of the award. It is based on academic achievement.

Department of Geological Sciences Faculty Emeriti Scholarship: This scholarship is to help support students with a declared major in Geological Sciences at UMD. Students need
to be in good academic standing and have financial need (as determined by the department head).

Harry and Margaret Walker Geological Sciences Research Fund: This Award is given to graduate and/or undergraduate student(s) to help support summer research projects. This support can include a research salary plus a stipend per student covering housing, meals and incidental expenses.

James R. Frantes Graduate Fellowship: The purpose of this fellowship is to help recruit and retain graduate students for the Department of Geological Sciences at UMD. The fellowship will be a non-service related award that will help a graduate student(s) to pursue a field of geological study at UMD.

Jill and Terry Swor Scholarship: This Scholarship provides funding for undergraduate geological science students at UMD. The Scholarship is awarded to a student(s) based on academic performance and enthusiasm for the discipline; students with financial need will be given special consideration.

SME Tools-of-the-Trade Award: This award is given to three students who have done well in mineralogy and show enthusiasm for the geological sciences. Academic achievement in other geology courses is also taken into consideration in determining the recipients. The award comes from the Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration.

Estwing Award: An Estwing rock hammer is given to a student for exceptional performance in petrology.

Ralph and Ellen Marsden Scholarship Fund: This fund is not only used for the outstanding senior and outstanding graduate student but also to help support students to attend either the Wasatch-Uinta or PRC summer field camp.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship: This scholarship is used to support field camp expenses for undergraduate majors in the Department of Geological Sciences.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship: This scholarship is used to support UMD majors in the Department of Geological Sciences to attend field camp. The award is based on scholarship and financial need.

Charlie Matsch Field Camp scholarship: This scholarship fund is to be used to support undergraduate geological sciences majors through field camp and to support the maintenance of a field geology program such as the Wasatch-Uinta field camp or accessiblility to such a program for undergraduate geological majors at UMD.

Charlie Matsch Surfical Processes Fellowship: This fellowship is to provide support to a graduate student(s) in the Department of Geological Sciences whose research involves aspects of glacial or geomorphic processes as they pertain to geological agents. Funding may be used for field research and to promote the dissemination of research results in a thesis or scholarly publication.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship: This fund is to provide tuition scholarships to geology or mineralogy students at UMD, and with funds permitting to assist students wishing to attend geology field camp. Preference is to be given to students with financial need and who have graduated from Chisholm and Biwabik High Schools, or if none, students from other areas of the Iron Range.

Rip Rapp Geology Field Camp Scholarship: This scholarship is used for field camp expenses for majors in the Department of Geological Sciences at UMD and/or related field experience or field work by a student(s).

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship: This award is given to the UMD student who achieved the highest grade at the Uinta-Wasatch summer field camp. If enough UMD students attend the PRC field camp a similar award will be given to the UMD student achieving the top grade in that field camp.

Richard Patelke Scholarship Fund: This fund is not only used to provide support for UMD students attending Precambrian Research Field Camp but also is used to support master's level UMD students who's thesis involves the Geology of NE Minnesota and to offset expenses for senior or gradutate students attending the Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada conference.

2013 Scholarships and Awards

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Melanie Graupner (MS).
Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2012.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to. Jonathan Dyess (MS).

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Allison Severson .

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Nathan Lentsch, Julianna McDonnell .

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are, Nathan Lentsch, Matthew Lundberg, Julianna McDonnell presented at the 2013 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Fund recipients Adam Leu (MS), Alex Steiner (MS), Lisa Broderius(MS), Jonathan Dyess (MS), Aubrey Lee (MS), Chelsea Nissen (MS), Adam Thompson (MS).

Estwing Award was given to Nathan Lentsch

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Emily Goranson
Kaitlin Johnson
Jakob Kolke
Patrick Quillen

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Nicholas Rogers

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Emily Goranson
Kaitlin Johnson
Jacob Kolke
Patrick Quillen

Faculty Emeriti Schlarship
Cameron Dahlin
Kathryn Grave
Matt Grotte
Shane Loeffler
Scott Pollan


Ralph & Ellen Marsden Scholarship
Cameron Dahlin
Emily Goranson
Kathryn Grave
Kaitlin Johnson
Jacob Kolke
Scott Pollan
Patrick Quillen
Derek Rode


Richard Patelke Scholarship:
Matt Grotte

Donald Yardley Scholarship:
Shane Loeffler

Millennium Fund Scholarship:
Sarah Bauer
Paul Kaminkar



Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Benjamin Katka

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

Jacob Kolke

R.C. Bright Scholarship
Shane Loeffler

Cliff Natural Resources Scholarship
Patrick Quillen

Estwing Geology Field Methods Award
Nathan Lentsch

Kenneth E. Differt Scholarship
Emily Goranson

UMD Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Sackett


Frantes Graduate Fellowship
Kristofer Asp
Virginia Batts
Michael Doyle
Sarah Sauer
Courtney Targos


Jill and Terry Swor Scholarship



Harry & Margaret Walker Research Award
Adam Leu
Alex Steiner
Lisa Broderius
Jonathan Dyess
Aubrey Lee
Chelsea Nissen
Adam Thompson

Walker Scholarship
Adam Leu
Alex Steiner
Lisa Broderius
Johathan Dyess
Aubrey Lee
Chelsea Nissen
Adam Thompson



 

 

2012 Scholarships and Awards

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are April Abbott (MS).
Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2011.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to. Melanie Graupner (MS).

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Matthew Manor.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Patrick Quillen .

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are, Kaitlin Johnson, Jacob Kolke, Patrick Quillen, Nick Rogers presented at the 2012 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Fund recipients Jonathan Dyess (MS), Aubrey Lee (MS), Grant Neitzel (MS).

Estwing Award was given to Patrick Quillen.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Michael Buschette
Jacqueline Doroff
Robert Knoepfler

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Tawnya Knoepfler

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Kenneth Bitzer
Robert Kryzer

Faculty Emeriti Schlarship
Jacqueline Doroff

Ralph & Ellen Marsden Scholarship
Nicholas Landon
Wesley Lueck
Matthew Manor
Cullen Phillips
Michael Strain

Northshore Mining Scholarship:
Michael Buschette

Millennium Fund Scholarship:
Cullen Phillips
Allison Severson
Autumn Stivers-Biscuso



Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Allen Best
Wesley Lueck

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

Allison Severson

R.C. Bright Scholarship
Michael Strain

Randy Seeling Scholarship
Nicholas Landon

Estwing Geology Field Methods Award
Patrick Quillen

Kenneth E. Differt Scholarship
Allison Severson

UMD Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Erica Evert


Frantes Graduate Fellowship
Angela Berthold
Michael Carlson
Adam Leu
Chelsea Nissen
Alex Steiner
Jillian Votava

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Award
Johathan Dyess
Aubrey Lee
Grant Neitzel

 

2011 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Steven Hoaglund (MS)
Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2010.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Amy Radakovich (MS).

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Adam Salzer

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Cullen Phillips.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Michael Buschette, Matthew Manor, Cullen Phillips, Allison Severson, presented at the 2011 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Fund recipients Johathan Dyess (MS) and Christopher Goscinak (MS).

Estwing Award was given to Cullen Phillips.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Taylor Balogh
Vance Smith

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Chris Novak

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Angela Hawkins
Gavin Wagoner

Ralph & Ellen Marsden Scholarship
Daniel Sletten

Jill & Terry Swor Scholarship:
Kaitlin Johnson

AIPG 2011 Student Grant Winner:
Matthew Manor

Millennium Fund Scholarship:
Drew Faherty

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Bradford Folta
Kyle Richardson

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

Gavin Wagoner

Estwing Geology Field Methods Award
Cullen Phillips


Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship
Allison Severson

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Award
Jonathan Dyess
Christopher Goscinak

2010 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Susan Karberg (MS)
Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2009.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Miao Du (MS).

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Kathleen Grigg.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Julie Halbur

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Angela Hawkins, Gavin Wagoner ,presented at the 2010 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Estwing Award is given to Ryan Birkemeier.

James R. Frantes Graduate Fellowship Tanya Dreyer (PhD).

All Students who went to field camp in 2010 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Ryan Birkemeier
Joe Buchanan
Kirsti Hakala
Todd Marks

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Bridgette Eischens
Grace Johnson
Courtney Laney
Hannah McIntyre-Talbott

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Joe Buchanan

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Sara Chlebecek
Kathleen Grigg
Julia Halbur
Adam Johnson

Ralph & Ellen Marsden Scholarship
Teddy Berg
Todd Marks
Adam Salzer

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Andrew Bettilyon
Ehren Inkel
Todd Marks

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

Todd Marks

Estwing Geology Field Methods Award
Ryan Birkemeier

Sigma Xi Research Awards
Joshua Allen
Jason Aronson
Avery Cota

Harry & Margaret Walker Research Award
Josh Allen
Ryan Birkemeier
Avery Cota
Miao Du
Robert Rush
Daniel Gustafson
Stephanie Theriault

2009 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Sally Goodman (MS), Phil Larson (PhD).
Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2008.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Shelby Frost (MS).

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Megan (Pierce) Rubesch.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Kathleen Grigg.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Julia Halbur, Kathleen Grigg and Adam Salzer , presented at the 2009 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Estwing Award is given to Adam Salzer.

James R. Frantes Graduate Fellowship Jakob Wartman.

The American Association of Petroleum Geolgogist (AAPG) Foundation Award (Grants-in-Aid for individual research for (2009) Melissa Berke (MS).

All students who went to field camp in 2009 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Mike Anderson
Alexandria Beadell

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Mike Anderson
Alexandria Beadell
Mike Beyer
Lucas Lundgren
Megan (Pierce) Rubesch
Dan Rangitsch
Bill Troolin
Nick Watkins

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Mike Beyer
Lucas Lundgren
Megan (Pierce_ Rubesch
Dan Rangitsch
Bill Troolin

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Mike Anderson
Alexandria Beadell
Mike Beyer
Lucas Lundgren
Megan (Pierce) Rubesch
Dan Rangitsch
Bill Troolin
Nick Watkins

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Mike Anderson
Alexandria Beadell
Mike Beyer
Lucas Ludgren
Megan (Pierce) Rubesch
Dan Rangitsch
Bill Troolin
Nick Watkins

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

Megan (Pierce) Rubesch

Estwing Geology Field Methods Award
Adam Salzer

Iceland Field Camp Scholarships
Mike Anderson
Teddy Berg
Alexandria Beadell
Kirsti Hakala

2008 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Isla Castaneda (PhD) and Riyad Ali-Adeeb (MS). Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2007.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Jennifer Koester.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Brandon Brayfield.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Eric Stifter.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Alexandria Beadell, Lucas Lundgren, and Matthew Pendleton, presented at the 2008 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Estwing Award is given to Lucas Lundgren.

All students who went to field camp in 2008 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Michael Etter
Waylon Hirst
Cara Leitheiser
Hillary McGown
Eric Stifter

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Waylon Hirst
Gina Raymond
Andrew Shireman
Eric Stifter

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Michael Etter
Cara Leitheiser
Hillary McGown
Gina Raymond

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Michael Etter
Waylon Hirst
Cara Leitheiser
Hillary McGown
Andrew Shireman
Eric Stifter

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Michael Etter
Waylon Hirst
Cara Leitheiser
Hillary McGown
Andrew Shireman
Eric Stifter

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship

2007 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Nick Lang (PhD), Roger Bannister, Nick Freiburger, and Jon Van Alstine (MS). Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2006.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Valerie Gamble.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipients are Alyson Cartwright and Taylor Nordberg.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Joseph Jacobs .

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Hillary McGown and Eric Stifter, presented at the 2007 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Differt Scholarship recipient is Joseph Jacobs.

Estwing Award is given to Eric Tharalson.

All students who went to field camp in 2007 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Ashley Anderson
Kat Rocheford

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Amanda Gurske
Ashley Anderson
Kat Rocheford
Corey Wendland

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Victor Vosen

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship
Kelly Wendt
Blake Lemcke
Corey Wendland

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Amanda Gurske
Kelly Wendt
Amanda Putz

Ralph Marsden Field Camp Fund
Amanda Gurske
Amanda Putz
Erk Tharalson

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Brandon Brayfield
Alyson Cartwright
Joseph Jacobs

2006 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipients are Andrew Breckenridge (PhD) and Joseph Beer (MS). Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2005.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is given to Riyad Ali-Adeeb and Ryan Erickson.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Katherine Brosch.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship (Outstanding Junior Award) recipient is Eric Quigley.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Joseph Jacobs, Brandon Brayfield and Blake Lemcke, presented at the 2006 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Estwing Award is given to Kevin Olsonawski.

All students who went to field camp in 2006 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Erik Haroldson  

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Erik Haroldson
Eric Quigley  

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Taylor Nordberg

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Taylor Nordberg 

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Kevin Olsonawski

2005 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award was presented to Joseph Beer and Marsha Meinders Patelke. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2004.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipients are Adam Johnson and Matthew Riederer.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Taylor Nordberg and Eric Quigley, presented at the 2005 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarships were awarded to Katherine Brosch, Erik Gulbranson, Adam Johnson, and Michael Taylor.

Estwing Award is given to Katherine Brosch and Adam Johnson.

All students who went to field camp in 2005 received scholarships.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship
Erik Gulbranson 

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship
Adam Johnson
Terra Kiffmeyer
Adam Tripp 

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship
Adam Brewer
Katherine Brosch
Terra Kiffmeyer

Ralph W. Marsden Fund
Adam Brewer

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund
Diane Curelli
Erik Gulbranson 

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship
Katherine Brosch
David Demmer
Katherine Heimgartner
Michael Taylor

2004 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipient is Greg Joslin. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2003.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is Adam Hoffman.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipients are Jennifer Frikken and Christopher Frazer.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship is awarded to Adam Johnson.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship recipient is Matthew Riederer.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Katie Beth Heimgartner, Adam Johnson, and Michael Taylor, presented at the 2004 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship was awarded to Dan Perrault.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship recipients were Joshua Dark, Christopher Frazer, Jennifer Frikken, and Alan Phillips.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship awardees are Elizabeth Baresch, Crystal Gilbertson, Abbey Hudler, Daniel Perrault, Alan Phillips, and Matthew Riederer.

“Rip” Rapp Field Camp Scholarship was awarded to Elizabeth Baresch, Crystal Gilbertson, and Rachel Peters.

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund awarded two scholarships to Rachel Peters and Matthew Riederer.

2003 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award was presented to Lisa Marlow. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2002.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award was given to Joshua Dark, Jennifer Frikken, Abbey Hudler and Matthew Riederer, awarded at the 2003 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship recipients are Mason Disrude, Jill Flater, Matt Haacker, and Luke Johnson.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship recipient is Jill Flater.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship awarded scholarships to Mason Disrude, Stephanie Goshey, Sue Hattenberger, and Ryan Smith.

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship awarded scholarships to Aaron Fritz, Dan Phelps, Reid Rechel, and Lucas Stolp.

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund awarded scholarships to Christopher Braaten, Kathy Hafertepe, and Eric Scheidel.

2002 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipient is Dean Peterson. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2001.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award was presented to Andrew Sharpe.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipients are Melinda Huff and Zachary Gonsior.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Aaron Fritz, Matthew Haacker and Kim Smith, presented at the 2002 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship recipients were Zachary Gonsior, Nicole Lang, Rodney Pieper, and Matthew Timp.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship recipient was Nicole Lang.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship awarded scholarships to Zachary Erickson, Benjamin Kelley, Diana Kniebush and Michael Loch.

"Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship awarded a scholarship to Zachary Gonsior.

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund awarded scholarships to Rodney Pieper and Matthew Timp.

2001 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipient is Steve Hovis. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 2000.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award was presented to Matt Whitehill.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipient is Keri Hager.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship award recipient is Melinda Huff.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Mason Disrude, Jill Flater and Zachary Gonsior, presented at the 2001 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship recipients are Darin Albrecht, Scott Bohling, Joe Foline, Mike Haupert, Melissa Hoff, Nathan Kellermann, Chris Nordlund, Joe Preusser, and Eric Wirz.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship awarded scholarships to Melinda Huff and Zach Wenz.

George "Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship awarded scholarships to Melissa Hoff and Zach Wenz.

Charlie Matsch Field Camp Fund awarded scholarships to Darin Albrecht and Melinda Huff.

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship was given to Zach Wenz.

2000 Scholarships and Awards ↓

Outstanding Graduate Student Award recipient is Chad Heinzel. Award is based on greatest overall contribution to the Geology Department in calendar year 1999 .

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award was presented to Chris Hemstad.

Outstanding Senior Award (Ralph W. Marsden Fund and the SME) recipients are Jenna Munson and David Thoen.

Hugh Roberts Scholarship award recipients are Keri Hager and Mathea McCutchin.

SME Tools-Of-The-Trade Award recipients are Darin Albrecht, Melissa Hoff and Melinda Huff, presented at the 2000 SME Minnesota Section Mining Symposium luncheon.

Robert L. Heller Field Camp Scholarship recipients are Patty Crawford, Carrie Heiling, Patrick Lynch, Mathea McCutchin, Josh Michaud, Greg Miron, Jenna Munson, Kaili Richey and Lori Tuovila.

Robert C. Bright Field Camp Scholarship recipient is Mike Nemitz.

Geology Faculty Scholarship awarded a scholarship to Keri Hager.

Lempi M. & John W. Pagnucco Scholarship was awarded to Mike Nemitz and Lori Tuovila.

George "Rip" Rapp Field Camp Scholarship was awarded a scholarship to David Thoen.

Roderick Syck Field Camp Scholarship was awarded to Mike Nemitz and Lori Tuovila.